Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 11 of 19«129101112131819»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Help fixing errors with SE 0.97)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 29.05.2013, 21:27 | Message # 151
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (SpacialKatana)
My feeling is that if the app was 64bit and could utilize all available system RAM (in my case 16GB) a lot of the problems would not exist anymore.

This would make little difference (it's been written about quite a bit on the forum, do a search to read more). Anyway, SE at present doesn't even use all of the memory that it already has available, at least on my computer. As a 32-bit app it can use up to 4 GB of memory. I've never seen it use more than 2-3 GB (RAM + VRAM).

Quote (SpacialKatana)
Changing load to 1 (immediate) does help with crashing, but without a SSD frame rate suffers b/c HD is being accessed instead of Ram(much faster cycle).

Do not use immediate loading, use interleaved.

Also, SE stores nothing on the hard drive (as far as generated textures and whatnot). It's all in memory. It is worth pointing out that when the VRAM fills up and it moves over to RAM, it gets a lot slower because the interface with system RAM is a lot slower than with the video RAM.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 29.05.2013, 22:08 | Message # 152
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (SpacialKatana)
My feeling is that if the app was 64bit and could utilize all available system RAM (in my case 16GB) a lot of the problems would not exist anymore.

You're wrong. SE even don't use 4 Gb of RAM that it can address (yes, it already have a Large Address Aware key). The problems with crashing are in the code itself. SE is quite complex program, and fixing all issues is not easy, especially with multithreading and constant creation/deletion of resources. Wrong deletion of old resources fo free memory for new ones is the cause of 90% crashes. It is very hard to track all these issues.

EDIT: sent him a PM.





 
SpacialKatanaDate: Wednesday, 29.05.2013, 22:16 | Message # 153
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Do not use immediate loading, use interleaved.


My mistake, I meant Interleaved (1) which is what I've set it to reducing crashes

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
You're wrong. SE even don't use 4 Gb of RAM that it can address (yes, it already have a Large Address Aware key). The problems with crashing are in the code itself. SE is quite complex program, and fixing all issues is not easy, especially with multithreading and constant creation/deletion of resources. Wrong deletion of old resources fo free memory for new ones is the cause of 90% crashes. It is very hard to track all these issues.


I can well imagine , didn't want to come across as beating on you SE, as if you've read my previous posts( I'm sure you have) I said it's a good app and I reiterate I know it's beta....was just a bit surprised new version is no more stable than last.

Maybe ironing out code bugs should become the priority rather than adding flashy new stuff like auroras ???

Multi layered clouds are nice though.

Best of luck wink


Edited by SpacialKatana - Wednesday, 29.05.2013, 22:17
 
PlasticDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 00:43 | Message # 154
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
The game seems to run pretty well most of the time, apart from one thing: Heading towards the center of a galaxy. Black-hole hunting has proved impossible for me cause the center of galaxies crash 100% of the time for me. Could I have help, please?

Specs:
Intel i7 @ 2.4ghz
16GB RAM
GTX 680m

All drivers up to date, etc.

Attachments: 2394856.log(21Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 00:47 | Message # 155
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Plastic, read item number 4 in the opening post.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PlasticDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 01:32 | Message # 156
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Oops, my bad. Thanks!
 
smjjamesDate: Friday, 31.05.2013, 00:01 | Message # 157
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Should I post crash reports here or post general crash reports in the bug thread? Just checking.

I've been having lots of runtime error crashes after a while of using the star browser at 100 parsecs. One thing that i've noticed is that a lot of the time, the SE log ends with these lines:

Deleting galaxy model "MilkyWay"
Loading model "cache/models/galaxies/MilkyWay.gm"

While it doesn't happen 100%, it happens often enough that I wonder whether it has something to do with the runtime error crashes.

Also, I wonder if the crashes have something to do with memory because after a bit, things become sluggish, however, there are many fixes to the star browser in the next patch, so maybe it got dealt with.

I'm just posting up these crash reports (well, the closest thing SE has to a crash report) in hopes of helping to fix the runtime error problem.

Attachments: 9783707.log(75Kb) · se2.log(167Kb) · se3.log(93Kb) · se4.log(99Kb) · se5.log(227Kb)







Edited by smjjames - Friday, 31.05.2013, 00:03
 
smjjamesDate: Saturday, 01.06.2013, 18:28 | Message # 158
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
I've hit the same error as SpacialKatana, did with: 'ERROR: TClusterModelCache.CreateModel(): Can't free the memory - all models are used in the current frame'. I didn't crash though, but it definetly seemed like it was heading towards one because I had progressively more and more lag.

Also, question, would be of any help figuring out or identifying problems if I turn on logging of loading/creating time? I know it'll certainly make it longer/bigger, but would it be of help to SpaceEngineer? It's not enabled right now, but I'm just wondering if it would help identify problems related to memory issues.

Attachments: 4763042.log(139Kb)







Edited by smjjames - Saturday, 01.06.2013, 18:29
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 01.06.2013, 22:38 | Message # 159
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
Also, question, would be of any help figuring out or identifying problems if I turn on logging of loading/creating time?

What are you talking about? Logging is already enabled - SE creates a file se.log.





 
smjjamesDate: Saturday, 01.06.2013, 22:39 | Message # 160
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Quote (smjjames)
Also, question, would be of any help figuring out or identifying problems if I turn on logging of loading/creating time?

What are you talking about? Logging is already enabled - SE creates a file se.log.


I mean this option in the main config file: LoaderBenchmark false // log loading/creating times





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 02.06.2013, 12:37 | Message # 161
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
This is just a benchmark. It writes a time used for loading/generating each resource, not more.




 
smjjamesDate: Sunday, 02.06.2013, 17:01 | Message # 162
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Okay then, just didn't know whether it would be of help or not, so I was asking.




 
MechajaDate: Monday, 03.06.2013, 16:59 | Message # 163
Observer
Group: Newbies
Croatia
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Hi there,

Well, SE is running "fine" but I need help with fine tuning .cfg files or any other advice to improve terrible fps (2-3 on planet surface. wacko )

My specs:

Thinkpad R61, Intel Core2 Duo T7250 @ 2.0 GHz NVIDIA Quadro NVS 140M 128 MB DDR3 (Overclocked to 1025 MHz Core clock, 2050 Shader clock, and 1535 MHz memory clock via Riva Tuner and ThrottleStop).

Thank you! alco

Attachments: 3045698.log(25Kb)
 
anonymousgamerDate: Monday, 03.06.2013, 18:13 | Message # 164
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
If the planet surface is generating, it's normal to get low fps. Also, your GPU doesn't have enough video memory to optimally run SE, which means it will have problems generating planet surfaces.




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 04.06.2013, 01:39 | Message # 165
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Mechaja, both your CPU and GPU are very low spec and I'm surprised that you're able to run SE at all. I'm doubt that it's possible to improve your performance without upgrading your hardware.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Help fixing errors with SE 0.97)
Page 11 of 19«129101112131819»
Search: