RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 4 of 8«12345678»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » SpaceEngine 0.97 release!
SpaceEngine 0.97 release!
neutronium76Date: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 18:36 | Message # 46
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (MH)
This is the best error simulator I've ever played.


Care to explain what you mean? unsure
Do you mean error-free or full of errors?





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
midtskogenDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 18:40 | Message # 47
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 1672
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Asynchronous loading mode is the multithreaded mode

Yes, I already tried all those modes but didn't notice any differences. I was under the impression that planetary generation was multithreaded, but Space Engineer knows that. Anyway, if I travel through a galaxy at great speed, I see 2-3 CPU's used, but then I have to travel at speeds making me cross the entire galaxy in a few seconds.





NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 18:45 | Message # 48
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (midtskogen)
I was under the impression that planetary generation was multithreaded

I don't think it is, but I could be wrong. All I know for sure is that landscape generation definitely isn't since that's on the GPU.

Quote (midtskogen)
if I travel through a galaxy at great speed, I see 2-3 CPU's used, but then I have to travel at speeds making me cross the entire galaxy in a few seconds.

You must have an insanely fast processor to not notice the difference! I get much better star generation rates with this version and all of my (3) cores are in use, though you do have to travel very fast to max them out.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
chromatic9Date: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 19:00 | Message # 49
Explorer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 166
Status: Offline
Quote (Duke)


Thank you. Only 5mins to download





i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
flickr
 
HatiDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 19:02 | Message # 50
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Aurora Boreallis time. Unfortunately I won't be this excited for any future release. This was the big feature for me biggrin

I can't say thanks enough. But thankyou.


Edited by Hati - Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 19:02
 
MHDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 19:18 | Message # 51
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
Care to explain what you mean? unsure
Do you mean error-free or full of errors?

Try running it with an ATI card, you'll get what I mean in about 10 seconds.

Just ridiculous, in every single new release this same thing happens. I don't have enough patience for this again, uninstalled.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 19:27 | Message # 52
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (MH)
Try running it with an ATI card


I do that every time

Quote (MH)
you'll get what I mean in about 10 seconds.


I crash after about 5 to 10 minutes...

Quote (MH)
Just ridiculous, in every single new release this same thing happens. I don't have enough patience for this again, uninstalled.


Beta software for a reason





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
midtskogenDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 19:29 | Message # 53
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 1672
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
I don't think it is, but I could be wrong. All I know for sure is that landscape generation definitely isn't since that's on the GPU.

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Only galaxies, stars, and planetary systems are generated on CPU, and multicore CPU is much more better for this than few 64 bit instructions.

The star browser might be a special case. If it takes 50 seconds to generate 1024 planetary systems now with one core, the same work could be done in 7-10 seconds if all 8 cores are utilised. Then it should be possible to map close to 10 million systems per day. smile

Quote (HarbingerDawn)
You must have an insanely fast processor to not notice the difference!

I can't remember the speed in 0.96, but if the processor sufficiently fast enough, perhaps there never is a need for more than three cores. I have a 3.5 GHz Intel i7-3770K. 22 nm technology. These are fairly fast per core for being "just" 3.5 GHz. It's possible to push it to 3.9 GHz, but I haven't bothered trying.

How long does it take your computer to generate 1024 systems in the browser?





NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 19:35 | Message # 54
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (midtskogen)
perhaps there never is a need for more than three cores.


But with more than 3 I can do this


That dip at the end though is the program doing what it does best and crashing





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 19:37 | Message # 55
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (midtskogen)
How long does it take your computer to generate 1024 systems in the browser?

94 seconds

Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
That dip at the end though is the program doing what it does best and crashing

Once again I'm glad to be an Nvidia user





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 19:37
 
StarGeezerDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 19:41 | Message # 56
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
I appreciate the time you took to create this new version of the most wonderful software on Earth!

Very well pleased with the quality of your simulation, t h a n k s smile
 
SalvoDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 19:42 | Message # 57
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
I crash after about 5 to 10 minutes...


I played for 30 minutes without crash and i have an ATI...





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 19:44 | Message # 58
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (Salvo)
I played for 30 minutes without crash and i have an ATI...


Depends on what is being generated. In the above image I was flying back and forth in a galaxy letting all the stars render and then it just crashed. Same thing happens about 5 to 10 minutes of planet rendering. If I do absolutely nothing it will stay open indefinitely but inevitably it crashes on just loading something.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
midtskogenDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 19:46 | Message # 59
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 1672
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
94 seconds

Ok, 51 seconds here, slightly over half the time. All CPU's seem to be in use, but only one at a time.





NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
 
Joey_PenguinDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 21:01 | Message # 60
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 311
Status: Offline





Careful. The PLATT Collective has spurs.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » SpaceEngine 0.97 release!
Page 4 of 8«12345678»
Search: