Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » New Eagle Nebula
New Eagle Nebula
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 10.11.2012, 12:56 | Message # 1
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
I got tired of seeing this


So I started working on a new variation of the Eagle Nebula. With some help on the colors from HarbingerDawn and working on this for the past couple hours we came up with this



You will need to delete your cache folder or go to cache\models\nebulae and delete the M16 file

Replace M16 in this directory/file

data\models\nebulae\ Models.cfg

with this
Code
NebulaModel    "M16"
{
        Method  "CubeMap"
        Position    (0, 0, 0)
        Radius  (1, 1, 1)
        BBoxRes  (4, 4, 4)

        SpriteObliquityZ    1.0
        useFBO    1    // 1 = true
        floatLOD   1    // 0 = false
        LODbase    50

        CubePosXImage  "M16_posx.*"
        CubePosYImage  "M16_posy.*"
        CubePosZImage  "M16_posz.*"
        CubeNegXImage  "M16_negx.*"
        CubeNegYImage  "M16_negy.*"
        CubeNegZImage  "M16_negz.*"

        emParticleColor  (0.71, 0.35, 0.48)
        absParticleColor    (0.05, 0.02, 0.02)

        emDetailR    0.5
        emDetailZ    0.5
        absDetailR    1.3
        absDetailZ    1.4

        emParticleDispR  1.2
        emParticleDispZ  1.2
        absParticleDispR    1
        absParticleDispZ    1

        emParticleSizeCenter    0.5
        emParticleSizeEdge  1.5
        absParticleSizeCenter    0.5
        absParticleSizeEdge  1.5

        emParticleMinBrightCenter    0.01
        emParticleMinBrightEdge    0.01
        absParticleMinBrightCenter    0.7
        absParticleMinBrightEdge    0.4

        emParticleBrightnessCenter    0.15
        emParticleBrightnessEdge    0.06
        absParticleBrightnessCenter    2.84
        absParticleBrightnessEdge    1.85

        // this parameters automatically updates by SpaceEngine
        sumColor    (-1.#IND, -1.#IND, -1.#IND)
        sumBright    -1.#IND
        maxBright    0.283028
        clipRadius    1.77189
}





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Saturday, 10.11.2012, 13:43
 
Antza2Date: Saturday, 10.11.2012, 13:00 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
Finland
Messages: 1049
Status: Offline
Nice! No more that giant poop cloud. biggrin




Go to antza2.deviantart.com for cool photos!
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 10.11.2012, 13:32 | Message # 3
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Excellent work DoctorOfSpace! How much time did it take? How can I improve editing nebulae in SE to make it easier?


Attachments: 3584876.jpg(288Kb)





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 10.11.2012, 13:34 | Message # 4
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
How can I improve editing nebulae in SE to make it easier?

Make an editor like for the planets biggrin





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 10.11.2012, 13:38 | Message # 5
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
How much time did it take?

Well hours is what it took (Around 6 hours). Originally it was a mix of crab nebula and some other nebula. Then I started to continually tweak it and HarbingerDawn started helping out.

Originally it was still a blobby mess and slowly we carved it into the shape in the first post. I removed all the old screens besides this one but should show it was a lot of work

can view a few other adjustments and stuff here
http://pelpix.info/drawesome/index.php/?page=13

I have my Galaxy magnitude set to 5 in the config so as Harb. pointed out my screens are a bit brighter than default.

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
How can I improve editing nebulae in SE to make it easier?


As Harb. said an editor, but besides that it wasn't that hard to begin with actually. Just a bunch of variable tweaking. happy





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Saturday, 10.11.2012, 13:47
 
TotyDate: Saturday, 10.11.2012, 13:43 | Message # 6
Explorer
Group: SE team
Spain
Messages: 158
Status: Offline
Very good work!

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 10.11.2012, 14:07 | Message # 7
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
Then I started to continually tweak it and HarbingerDawn started helping out.

Here was one of my models after I got the color figured out. Doc's models were looking better structurally, but after trying out my colors he decided to incorporate them into his model.






All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 10.11.2012, 14:44 | Message # 8
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
You should share it with Russian community smile




 
SolarisDate: Saturday, 10.11.2012, 16:01 | Message # 9
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Nice job guys, I'm on my way to try it !
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
can view a few other adjustments and stuff here
surprised
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 10.11.2012, 16:33 | Message # 10
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, as you suggested I have posted this mod on the Russian forum: http://spaceengine.org/forum/19-276-1

Please feel free to edit the post in any way you like to make it more understandable.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 10.11.2012, 17:06 | Message # 11
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Quote (Solaris)

surprised


Just set the galaxy magnitude to 5 if you want it to look like that. I enjoy having brighter galaxies and nebulae I think they look better.

As for the screen you posted. That was with Magnitude at 5 and the following at these values
Code

         emDetailR    0.75
         emDetailZ    0.75
         absDetailR    1.6
         absDetailZ    1.7  

         emParticleBrightnessCenter    0.25
         emParticleBrightnessEdge    0.06
         absParticleBrightnessCenter    4.42
         absParticleBrightnessEdge    1.85





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 10.11.2012, 17:17 | Message # 12
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
Just set the galaxy magnitude to 5

Meaning set the galaxy model brightness to 5 in the F7 menu





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 10.11.2012, 17:27 | Message # 13
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Meaning set the galaxy model brightness to 5 in the F7 menu


Yeah in the F7 menu or if you want it permanently it can be changed in main.cfg tongue

GlowMagnLimit 5.0 // galaxies and nebulae sprites limiting magnitude





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
miros_0571Date: Saturday, 10.11.2012, 17:50 | Message # 14
Astronaut
Group: Banned
Ukraine
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer Eagle Nebula (M16) will be improved and fixed in version 0.97 ?




MS Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit SP1
Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.20GHz, 2,0GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260
 
AmericaisBabylonDate: Friday, 01.02.2013, 20:29 | Message # 15
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
ok guys i followed the instructions please help i still get that aweful black cloud i completely removed the cache folder rechecked the code and to where i was directed to paste it i cant seem to do nething when it comes to nebulas
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » New Eagle Nebula
Page 1 of 212»
Search: