RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 41234»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Modified Cloud Shader
Modified Cloud Shader
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 01.11.2012, 12:17 | Message # 1
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
This is the same "trick" as the Gas Giant shader and its a bit buggy for very obvious reasons. I like how it looks and I was asked to post it.

This only works with v .96 and will probably be pointless after the next version is released.

- Edit: Will leave comparisons as they are roughly the same -

Comparison screens
These images are taken at the exact same point in space and same point in time
Before on top after on bottom


Image from inside atmosphere


Image dump




Results on your PC may vary.

-Edit: Updated shader thanks to Space Engineer
Install instructions:
For the new shader folder download the shader files from Space Engineer's post here http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-1200-14299-16-1351938131
For my own edit download the shader file in this post http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-1200-14300-16-1351939888
Go to data/shaders and backup the original
Drop the new tg_clouds_height/color files in there
Enjoy
-

Once again this may look messed up, report any issues here and I will tell you what variables to tweak to fix them.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Saturday, 03.11.2012, 17:56
 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 01.11.2012, 19:45 | Message # 2
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Nice! but:
1. All planets will become gray like in the other mod? xD
2. Does it impacts on performance? xD





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 01.11.2012, 20:25 | Message # 3
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (Salvo)
1. All planets will become gray like in the other mod? xD


Nah, it's just the ones that are completely cloud covered.

Anyways, while it does break up the hypercanes on tidally locked worlds (i've seen a few where it was absent for some reason or other), it actually gives more variability to them.





 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 01.11.2012, 21:19 | Message # 4
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (Salvo)
All planets will become gray like in the other mod? xD


If that were the case I wouldn't have even bothered with it.

Quote (Salvo)
Does it impacts on performance? xD


Possibly, but I haven't noticed any drops in frame rate.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
QuontexDate: Thursday, 01.11.2012, 23:30 | Message # 5
Explorer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 155
Status: Offline
I am not seeing any clouds at all, With the shader and now not at all by the looks of it




 
LiveLife42Date: Friday, 02.11.2012, 00:02 | Message # 6
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 272
Status: Offline
Well I took some photos it look's good






Attachments: 3718055.jpg(54Kb) · 9554451.jpg(41Kb) · 0977833.jpg(48Kb) · 0135213.jpg(49Kb) · 2751345.jpg(50Kb) · 6216740.jpg(37Kb)





PC: Intel Core i7-3770K o/c 4.6 Ghz Quad Core, 16GB DDR3 o/c 1866 Mhz, EVGA GeForce 980Ti with 6GB VRAM

Edited by LiveLife42 - Friday, 02.11.2012, 00:21
 
KvikiDate: Friday, 02.11.2012, 00:05 | Message # 7
Explorer
Group: SE team
Croatia
Messages: 289
Status: Offline
This looks wonderful!
Looks much more like Earth's clouds and not ~100% white opacity.
I like it.

Alot.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 02.11.2012, 06:52 | Message # 8
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
Planets with coverage 1 will look like this

Coverage 1 means that the planet has an opaque cloud layer, and SE uses optimization - the surface and water of such planet is not being generated and rendered while you are above clouds, this saves memory, loading time and framerate.

Quote (Salvo)
Does it impacts on performance?

This is a generation shader, it is used only for generation of textures when they appear the first time, not for rendering. So it affects generation time, not performance.

*





 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 02.11.2012, 23:04 | Message # 9
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Coverage 1 means that the planet has an opaque cloud layer, and SE uses optimization - the surface and water of such planet is not being generated and rendered while you are above clouds, this saves memory, loading time and framerate.


Is that shader controlled and if so what shader(s)?





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 03.11.2012, 10:28 | Message # 10
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
Is that shader controlled and if so what shader(s)?

I don't understand what are you asking.





 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 03.11.2012, 10:40 | Message # 11
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
I don't understand what are you asking.


Does a shader file do this

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
the surface and water of such planet is not being generated and rendered while you are above clouds, this saves memory, loading time and framerate.


And if so what shader controls that feature?

Or is it not done through a shader?

Not entirely sure how to word this properly wacko





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 03.11.2012, 10:46 | Message # 12
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Shader doesn't control rendering engine, so no, this is done by CPU code.




 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 03.11.2012, 10:48 | Message # 13
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Shader doesn't control rendering engine, so no, this is done by CPU code.


Thats all I wanted to know, thanks. happy





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 03.11.2012, 11:22 | Message # 14
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
DoctorOfSpace, you completely remove the using GetCloudsColor() function, this is why opaque clouds becomes black and white. And on desert planets, clouds would be only white, not of yellow or red dust color. Alsp, you remove the using of cloudsCoverage parameter - it is impossible to control clouds density by this value now. And, copying the HeightMapClouds() function from tg_clouds_height.glsl is not neccessary, its value is cached in the NormalMap texture's alpha channel (.a or .w component).

So I found a better solution to making clouds more "soft" - mode cloudsCoverage to the tg_clouds_height.glsl shader and remove saturate() function from tg_clouds_color.glsl. Download the new shaders in the attachment, and extract them to the \data\shaders folder.

Screenshots for comparition, before and after:












Attachments: 4765051.jpg(421Kb) · 7018081.jpg(392Kb) · 4140507.jpg(309Kb) · 9980482.jpg(284Kb) · 5924097.jpg(296Kb) · 1177830.jpg(315Kb) · shaders.zip(1Kb)





 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 03.11.2012, 11:51 | Message # 15
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Wow man thats fantastic. surprised

Edit:

Tried it out, it really does look pretty nice.


Might tweak it a bit though

Edit:

Alright thanks for the fixes. With your new shader I was able to do a bit of mixing and matching of my edits and yours.

Your edit is top, my tweak is bottom. This keeps the look from my first post but also your slight edits to fix the Opaque issues. I have attached the shader file to this post.


Bravo sir


Edit:

Did quite a bit more tweaking to the variables to try and get a better look. Removed old edit and attached new better edit and here are some screens.



This shader is the new attached file.

Attachments: 9714856.png(553Kb) · tg_clouds_heigh.glsl(2Kb)





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Saturday, 03.11.2012, 13:19
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Modified Cloud Shader
Page 1 of 41234»
Search: