RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 6 of 6«123456
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Modified Gas Giant Shader
Modified Gas Giant Shader
Joey_PenguinDate: Saturday, 08.12.2012, 19:25 | Message # 76
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 311
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
By that I mean put the height file in color I think.


Which one? And how?





Careful. The PLATT Collective has spurs.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 15.12.2012, 04:19 | Message # 77
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Started to tweak the shader again
WiP images of a wide range of gas giants


Won't upload just yet because it is, as HarbingerDawn put it, a tad hit and miss.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
apenpaapDate: Saturday, 15.12.2012, 11:28 | Message # 78
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)


This one reminds me a lot of a painting of Neptune (made before Voyager 2's flyby):

Attachments: 6438019.jpg(30Kb)





I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
PhoenixDate: Saturday, 15.12.2012, 17:10 | Message # 79
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 243
Status: Offline
DOS, those are all amazing. it would be interesting to have a window where we can select a number of gas giant presets (like the lens flairs).
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 15.12.2012, 21:08 | Message # 80
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (Phoenix)
DOS, those are all amazing. it would be interesting to have a window where we can select a number of gas giant presets (like the lens flairs).


Well I actually did this for you so you don't have to use the broken method.

Here are 4 edits, none of them are perfect. You will need to rename the one you choose to use to tg_gasgiant_height.
Few of those wavy bands

More of them

Much more

And an incredibly large amount that I don't really care for but might make for nice screens depending on the gas giant


The 4 edits are attached to this post. Phoenix if you want the orange or white bands removed I can do that for you.






Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Monday, 14.01.2013, 00:10
 
SalvoDate: Saturday, 15.12.2012, 22:51 | Message # 81
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Very nice! Can I call you... Mr. Shaders? biggrin




The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
PhoenixDate: Sunday, 16.12.2012, 04:30 | Message # 82
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 243
Status: Offline
First shot with the high frequency shader file.

 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 22:39 | Message # 83
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
Question about using this in conjunction with your modified cloud shader:

Since spaceenginner's required shader rar includes the cloud height and color ones, should we just not extract those 2 files if we are using the custon cloud shader since it too uses those files?

Or should we use these ones over those?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 22:59 | Message # 84
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
Or should we use these ones over those?

You can use whichever shader files you wish. Personally I use SpaceEngineer's files. If you choose one person's files, you do not need anyone else's.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 23:53 | Message # 85
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)

You can use whichever shader files you wish. Personally I use SpaceEngineer's files. If you choose one person's files, you do not need anyone else's.


Doesn't it state in the OP that you need both spaceenginner's and his?

Anyways, I got this error after installing this and the cloud shader:


EDIT:

I fixed it, Doctor of space said to rename it to tg_gas_giant_height, when it should be tg_gasgiant_height.

Attachments: 6150692.png(23Kb)


Edited by Jabberwockxeno6109 - Monday, 14.01.2013, 00:00
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 14.01.2013, 00:10 | Message # 86
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
I fixed it, Doctor of space said to rename it to tg_gas_giant_height, when it should be tg_gasgiant_height.


My bad but I fixed it now.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Modified Gas Giant Shader
Page 6 of 6«123456
Search: