Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 6«123456»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Modified Gas Giant Shader
Modified Gas Giant Shader
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 05:19 | Message # 16
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
I replaced the color file with the height file

What? It wouldn't work. Shaders even wouldn't compile. Open your log and you'll see a bunch of errors.

Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
noiseOctaves = 99.9;

You PC will freeze or generate a driver timeout crash while generating textures with 99 octaves. And even if it generates them, you won't be able to see cheap details, because textures have a limited resolution.

EDIT: btw you can't assign value to noiseOctaves, because it is a macro, not a variable. Shader wouldn't compile.

You guys must really know what are you doing!





 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 05:23 | Message # 17
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
What? It wouldn't work. Shaders even wouldn't compile. Open your log and you'll see a bunch of errors.


There are no errors in the log file.

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
You PC will freeze or generate a driver timeout crash while generating textures with 99 octaves. And even if it generates them, you won't be able to see cheap details, because textures have a limited resolution.

EDIT: btw you can't assign value to noiseOctaves, because it is a macro, not a variable. Shader wouldn't compile.


Thats good to know but messing with the values does change the outcome on my PC wacko

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
You guys must really know what are you doing!


of course, especially without any idea on how shaders work to begin with.

I've attached the log file to this post so you can check it out.

Attachments: logloglog.log(21Kb)





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 05:27
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 06:29 | Message # 18
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
There are no errors in the log file.

This is impossible. Did you really change files in proper location, or in some different place? Did you save shader before running SE? (Also, in debug mode, you may press Ctrl-F5 to reload shaders). Try do something stupid, like add these to the shader code:

dfhwhdfsh = jgsdbgbe;

If shader still compiles with no errors and works, then something wrong with file location.





 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 06:34 | Message # 19
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
This is impossible. Did you really change files in proper location, or in some different place? Did you save shader before running SE? (Also, in debug mode, you may press Ctrl-F5 to reload shaders). Try do something stupid, like add these to the shader code:

dfhwhdfsh = jgsdbgbe;

If shader still compiles with no errors and works, then something wrong with file location.


Alright I just did "dfhwhdfsh = jgsdbgbe;"



lol

By the way I saw this error plenty of times while messing with shaders. Which is why i am just as surprised as you that this "works"

Attachments: 8085399.jpg(349Kb)





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 06:35
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 06:42 | Message # 20
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Then you incorrectly described what you made. Swaping tg_gasgiant_height.glsl and tg_gasgiant_color.glsl would never work!




 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 06:44 | Message # 21
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Then you incorrectly described what you made. Swaping tg_gasgiant_height.glsl and tg_gasgiant_color.glsl would never work!


That is quite literally all I did wacko

I just copied them into each other.

I would send you my entire SE folder but that would be a bit difficult as it is quite a few GBs. I could send you the shader folder though if you'd like?

I did do a folder restore of a backup and did a file comparison and the only differences are the two gas giant files.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 06:48 | Message # 22
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
I did do a folder restore of a backup and did a file comparison and the only differences are the two gas giant files.

Send me them only





 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 06:53 | Message # 23
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Send me them only


Will do here you go

Shader folder with the originals and the modified files and all other game shaders.
http://www.peejeshare.com/files/363336519/shaders.7z.html

I also ran in debug and did ctrl F5, the end of the log is only because I ended the process not because it crashed.

Attachments: newlog.log(20Kb)





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 07:45 | Message # 24
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
Shader folder with the originals and the modified files and all other game shaders.


It says "The file you requested does not exist."

Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
I also ran in debug and did ctrl F5, the end of the log is only because I ended the process not because it crashed.

Ctrl-F5 works only if you modify the shader file(s) when SE is running.





 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 07:48 | Message # 25
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
It says "The file you requested does not exist."

File was removed dry

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Ctrl-F5 works only if you modify the shader file(s) when SE is running.


I know that, it just didn't change anything when I did it.

Attached the shader.7z to this post

Here is a full log of doing exactly that without ending the process.

Attachments: shaders.7z(35Kb) · looog.log(21Kb)





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 07:51
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 09:36 | Message # 26
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
Default its 0.0 but it made them all blurry on my end so try adjusting that.

Doc, default is 10, and when I set it to that they work fine for me.

They kind of remind me of gas giants from 0.94





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 09:39
 
apenpaapDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 17:18 | Message # 27
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Very beautiful, great job!




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 18:42 | Message # 28
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Doc, default is 10, and when I set it to that they work fine for me.


Yeah Default is 10. I did include the default settings in the Shader.7z I attached to my post. I was still awake from the day before doing this so I may have been a bit mixed up as you know the brain gets all "fuzzy".

Quote (HarbingerDawn)
They kind of remind me of gas giants from 0.94


I thought so too while I was looking at them last night.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SalvoDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 19:27 | Message # 29
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
I love this mod, and (I don't know why) it works for me, only thing that all gas giants looks gray, i will try to edit something smile




The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
BlueMoonDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 22:50 | Message # 30
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
Nice, it works perfectly for me. It's probably because I have an ATI video card, too.

Edited by BlueMoon - Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 22:57
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Modified Gas Giant Shader
Page 2 of 6«123456»
Search: