Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 6123456»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Modified Gas Giant Shader
Modified Gas Giant Shader
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 03:06 | Message # 1
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
This is nothing special. I replaced the color file with the height file and did some variable tweaking. All you need is the modified color file which is attached to this post.

The results came out pretty nice and I think it looks better than the default gas giants.


Before is on top and after is on bottom


To install go to your SpaceEngine 0.96\data\shaders and backup the original "tg_gasgiant_color.glsl", just rename it to something like "tg_gasgiant_color1.glsl". Than drop the attached version in there. I did not rebuild cache so I wouldn't recommend doing that as I don't know what the results will be. Be sure to rename the attached file to "tg_gasgiant_color.glsl"

If you want to tweak the settings just open the shader with notepad++ and edit the large variables.

Edit:

New and improved versions here
Space Engineer's required files
http://u.to/MlF9Ag

My edits
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-1193-14323-16-1351960817
Images can be seen in this post
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-1193-14314-16-1351952697

You will need both files. Thanks to Space Engineer for being a big help in fixing lots of issues cool





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Sunday, 25.11.2012, 21:01
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 03:15 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Thanks for posting this Doc! Unfortunately when I tried to use the shader it didn't work (gas giants are generated as black). Any idea what might be causing it?




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 03:18 | Message # 3
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Thanks for posting this Doc! Unfortunately when I tried to use the shader it didn't work (gas giants are generated as black). Any idea what might be causing it?


Not sure maybe I should include the other file because I swapped their places but when I tested it without it the modification still worked.

Try adding this in place of tg_gasgiant_height.glsl





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Saturday, 03.11.2012, 16:29
 
SolarisDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 03:25 | Message # 4
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Same here, planets have no clouds, even with "tg_gasgiant_height.glsl" sad
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 03:26 | Message # 5
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Have you tried rebuilding cache?




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SolarisDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 03:29 | Message # 6
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Yes
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 03:36 | Message # 7
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Here are the settings I am using but they don't change the visibility when I change them

Of course there is an issue for everyone else. wacko

Not sure what else I changed but let me check my settings in main as I adjusted a few of those.

Edit:

Only things I have changed in main.cfg

PlanetDetailClouds 0.0001 // approx. per vertex detail on coluds (kilometers)
PlanetDetailGasGiant 0.0001 // approx. per vertex detail on gas giant planets (kilometers)

Edit:

I did notice one thing both of you have. You both have Nvidia cards, I am using an ATI card. I have no clue if that could affect the way the shader files are being read wacko

Attachments: 9727256.png(440Kb)





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 03:44
 
SolarisDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 03:50 | Message # 8
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
Edit:

Only things I have changed in main.cfg

PlanetDetailClouds 0.0001 // approx. per vertex detail on coluds (kilometers)
PlanetDetailGasGiant 0.0001 // approx. per vertex detail on gas giant planets (kilometers)

cache deleted, Still nothing.

Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
Edit:

I did notice one thing both of you have. You both have Nvidia cards, I am using an ATI card. I have no clue if that could affect the way the shader files are being read
! well, I have no clue either but maybe you just found the issue ..
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 04:00 | Message # 9
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Here is my cache folder if you want to see it sad

http://www.peejeshare.com/files/363336297/cache.7z.html

And here is an album of a bunch of screens using this modification.
http://imgur.com/a/nW6d6

If it really is ATI only then I have no clue what to do as the majority of people use Nvidia. cry





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SolarisDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 04:03 | Message # 10
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
It's a pity, they look really splendid.. But hey, there is no problems, only solutions, I'm sure SE or someone will be able to help on this.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 04:07 | Message # 11
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Can you upload a screen of how they look? It may be a setting within the shader file which I can change, if it is what I think it is.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SolarisDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 04:13 | Message # 12
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Sure

Attachments: 1008573.jpg(148Kb) · 6096143.jpg(294Kb)
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 04:17 | Message # 13
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Ok thats perfect. In the color file from the first post edit it with notepad++

Change the line that says

noiseOctaves = 99.9;

Default its 0.0 but it made them all blurry on my end so try adjusting that.

Edit:

See on my end if I put it to a 3 digit number or higher like 100.0 they look like this


And same Gas Giant with it at 0.0


Same settings as file in first post at 99.9





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 04:25
 
SolarisDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 05:04 | Message # 14
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
original files

with your "tg_gasgiant_color/height" and other settings you mentioned, noiseOctaves at 0

48

49

50

Higher than 50 I have nothing more. sad
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 05:15 | Message # 15
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Try adjusting it manually like you already are. At that rate I would suggest something in the teens or mid twenties.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Modified Gas Giant Shader
Page 1 of 6123456»
Search: