RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 5 of 12«12345671112»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Off-topic Discussions » A very PC discussion on tools (POST HERE YOUR PC SPECIFICATIONS)
A very PC discussion on tools
anonymousgamerDate: Wednesday, 21.11.2012, 17:32 | Message # 61
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (Disasterpiece)
my computer loads LOD +2 textures in 8-15 seconds.


That's pretty fast. Mine takes forever to load them.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
Sheetsy77Date: Tuesday, 15.01.2013, 17:57 | Message # 62
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
So first of all, I'm new to the forums, hi, but I just decided to sign up now and join because I need your opinions about upgrading my graphics card and if will it be suitable for Space Engine and what not. I would like to say I really like Space Engine and been following it for a good bit now, but never had the system to run it. I've always had a low a framerate and tweaking with the VRAM in the config never really worked. So here is my specs currently...

Intel Core2Duo 2.93GHz
2GB RAM
Nvidia GeForce 8400 GS + 1267 MB VRAM

So you can see that my graphics card is outdated, and probably the reason I cannot run Space Engine. So I was thinking of upgrading to a EVGA GeForce GTX 650 Ti with 2048 MB. Could this run Space Engine at a good Framerate? 30 or above? I would have to buy a new power supply but that's fine. Just wondering if this card could run it well, and any help and suggestions would be great. 0.97 Space Engine looks amazing too! biggrin


Edited by Sheetsy77 - Tuesday, 15.01.2013, 17:59
 
smjjamesDate: Tuesday, 15.01.2013, 18:11 | Message # 63
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Welcome to the forums. biggrin

Anyways, mine is an older ( 4 or 5 years) NVIDIA GeForce 8600M and it runs well, so any new Nvidia card should work. Can't answer on the specific model you're

On a side note, did the quick reply and edit post box just become broked?looking at or the number of MB it has though.







Edited by smjjames - Tuesday, 15.01.2013, 18:13
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 15.01.2013, 18:20 | Message # 64
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Sheetsy77)
Could this run Space Engine at a good Framerate?

Yes it could.

Quote (smjjames)
On a side note, did the quick reply and edit post box just become broked?

Yes it did sad





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
midtskogenDate: Tuesday, 15.01.2013, 20:17 | Message # 65
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 1673
Status: Offline
Something is terribly broken here.  For some reason the reply box is white - with white text.  So I'm writing this blindly.

For what it's worth, I have a GeForce GTX 670 with 2 gig of memory.  I SE runs pretty smooth in 5760x1080 resolution over three screens.  I usually get 100-200 fps in space/orbit height, and 30-100 fps on the surface.  This is in Linux, but it probably doesn't make much difference.





NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
 
TimDate: Tuesday, 15.01.2013, 20:29 | Message # 66
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
You need to change the text color to black and then select your text and make it white again for anyone to be able to read it.

Edited by Tim - Tuesday, 15.01.2013, 20:30
 
SpicaDate: Tuesday, 15.01.2013, 23:40 | Message # 67
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
I have get a new PC system on monday and have a Geforce GTX 650 TI with 1024 Mb VRAM, so you can compare it with your potential, new graphic card.
In intergalactic and interstellar space the FPS are around 250 to 300. On planets around 200 up to 250 FPS, but only after loading. While it loads, I have ~50 to 60 FPS at LOD 0. You can move around without lagging, while Space Engine loads the terrain.
At LOD -2 and -1 it takes 1 second and below to load, which gives the feeling of instant loading. At LOD 0 it takes 4 seconds, at LOD 1 8 seconds and at LOD 2 12 seconds to load. I have tested these numbers on a Terra Planet near mountains.

So the GTX 650 TI can handle Space Engine with ease. Of course the rest of the PC system like the processor is also not unimportant.

Of course the rest of the PC system, like the processor, is also not unimportant.





Spica

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AMD Phenom II X4 4x3.2 GHz
8 Gb RAM DDR3
GeForce GTX 650 TI 1024 Mb


Edited by Spica - Tuesday, 15.01.2013, 23:43
 
KimbDate: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 04:38 | Message # 68
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 66
Status: Offline
How 'bout a GeForce GT 220 w/ 1 GB VRAM?
Rezolution 1680 * 1050
4 GB 133MHz System Ram?
CPU is Intel Core i5-650 (quad-core I believe) running 3.2 GHz
And while at it, how does it compare to the Engineer's system (the GOLD STANDARD in this context)?


Edited by Kimb - Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 04:47
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 10:18 | Message # 69
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Kimb)
How 'bout a GeForce GT 220 w/ 1 GB VRAM?

Roughly equivalent to or possibly worse than SE's system. Would not hurt to upgrade this.

Quote (Kimb)
4 GB 133MHz System Ram?

Is it DDR2 or DDR3? In either case, that's pretty slow RAM and not much of it. Given how cheap RAM is these days you might want to pick some up assuming you have the available slots.

Quote (Kimb)
CPU is Intel Core i5-650 (quad-core I believe) running 3.2 GHz

That's good





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Sheetsy77Date: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 15:52 | Message # 70
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Quote (Spica)
So the GTX 650 TI can handle Space Engine with ease. Of course the rest of the PC system like the processor is also not unimportant.


Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Quote (Kimb)
CPU is Intel Core i5-650 (quad-core I believe) running 3.2 GHz

That's good


See this is what I'm still unsure about, I have a Intel Core 2 Duo E7500 with 2.93GHz, is that good enough for SE and the card?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 16:45 | Message # 71
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Sheetsy77)
Intel Core 2 Duo E7500 with 2.93GHz

That should be ok for SE, yes. Is there room for improvement, of course. But that should be able to run SE without any problems.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 17:30 | Message # 72
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
I moved this discussion to the PC tools thread since it is of that topic.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
KimbDate: Friday, 18.01.2013, 16:41 | Message # 73
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 66
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Quote (Kimb)
4 GB 133MHz System Ram?

Is it DDR2 or DDR3? In either case, that's pretty slow RAM and not much of it. Given how cheap RAM is these days you might want to pick some up assuming you have the available slots.


Sorry I meant 1333 MHz, or PC3-10600 or suchlike. And for system RAM DDR3 is fastest I know of; DDR4 is yet to come (but soon, it is said).
Now, VIDEO RAM is up to GDDR5, and I am looking at a PNY NVidia GTX 650 with 2 GB GDDR5 VRAM. Also picked up PNY system RAM to make my system 8GB from 4. Also picked up Windows 8 Prof with 64-bit verzion (currently on XP prof SP3 32-bit)...

Maybe my system will 'sizzle' again when I get all that mess installed......


Edited by Kimb - Friday, 18.01.2013, 16:43
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 19.01.2013, 17:42 | Message # 74
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
RAM is incredibly cheap these days. I just picked up a stick of 8 GB for $25

Quote (Kimb)
Also picked up Windows 8

surprised Windows 8? Why would you even use that abomination, let alone spend money on it!? Win 7 would have been a better move if you want to stick with Windows; otherwise I would say Linux (which I plan to eventually switch to myself).





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
KimbDate: Saturday, 19.01.2013, 21:18 | Message # 75
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 66
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Win 7 would have been a better move if you want to stick with Windows


I didn't see any copies of Win 7 at the store in question; I assumed that 7 is no longer marketed.....
Really what I seek is a 64-bit OS so I am not pegged to 4 GB sysRAM. And yes, I'd like to stick w/ Win as that is what I know best....


Edited by Kimb - Saturday, 19.01.2013, 21:18
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Off-topic Discussions » A very PC discussion on tools (POST HERE YOUR PC SPECIFICATIONS)
Page 5 of 12«12345671112»
Search: