Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 12«12341112»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Off-topic Discussions » A very PC discussion on tools (POST HERE YOUR PC SPECIFICATIONS)
A very PC discussion on tools
matty406Date: Monday, 23.01.2012, 22:54 | Message # 16
Astronaut
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 77
Status: Offline
Aaaah, you're all here with your fancy shmancy rigs and towers and.. and.. and water cooled, nuclear power stations and whatnot. :P
I have a laptop, an Acer Aspire 6920G Gemstone Blue. It gets me by, It's a pretty good laptop. Can run most games with nice high settings. Occasionally overheats, if there's something intense or the vents are stuck up with dust.
Acer's probably put together something newer and better though, I can't find this one on their site.


Edited by matty406 - Monday, 23.01.2012, 22:55
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 24.01.2012, 00:08 | Message # 17
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (Elbarto84)
Question for SpaceEngineer since he wrote the code; (though anyone knowledgable on the subject could also answer) I'm looking to get a new system in about 6 months and i wonder if any system would be powerful to render details at LOD 1 or 2 incredibly fast. Preferably realtime or close to it. What would it take? In terms of the way you wrote the program, which is more important for processing planetary detail for example, the CPU or GPU? With just 512MB of memory on my graphics card right now i am sad to say that i am not able to enjoy Space Engine in all it's glory and detail. I've read accounts from people here that say 1024MB makes quite a big difference. But for my new system i am looking for at least 2gb or more of video memory. Would this impact performance dramatically?


What's most important for SE is GPU and its onboard memory. Because all rendering is done on GPU, and generating of textures for procedural landscape is also done on GPU, and these textures are stored in video memory. Since SE is a single-thread 32-bit application, it can utilize only one CPU core and no more than 2 Gb of RAM. But this may change in the future, when I add physics or networking with mutli-threading. I believe nobody can use LOD +2 in the current version, because it probably requires more than 2Gb of system RAM, which SE can't currently use.

*





 
werdnaforeverDate: Wednesday, 22.02.2012, 01:04 | Message # 18
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
Quote (DevonX)
Here's my Laptop :P

Name: Origin EON17

Intel Hex Core i7 990x 3.47 GHz (Turbo 3.65)
12GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM
2x nVidia Geforce GTX 485 2048MB VRAM SLI (total 4062MB VRAM)
2x SSD 256GB Crucial RealSSD C300 SATA 3 RAID 0
1TB 5200rpm SATA 300 Hard Drive
Integrated High-Definition Audio and up to 7.1 Channel support
Logitech z5500
Full HD 17 Inch Screen (1920 x 1080)
Logitech G700 Mouse
Windows 7 Ulitimate 64 bit
2 USB 3 ports and 3 USB 2
Etc

Can run anything i have tested so far on max except Metro 2033. smile


I'm right with you- Sager NP7280, 990x, two Nvidia 485Ms, Windows 7 Ultimate, etc. I don't have an SSD. I would get one but I don't want to buy a drive that's way overpriced and will end up as read only in a number of years.

They're really both Clevo x7200s.

The biggest obstacle for me is cooling. I like to think of my laptop as a space heater. smile
 
BHawthorneDate: Monday, 27.02.2012, 03:09 | Message # 19
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 20
Status: Offline

Intel i7 930 @ 4ghz
EVGA E762 Classified 4-Way mobo
48GB DDR3 1333
120GB System RAID
3TB Data RAID
CM HAF-X Case
3x GTX470
1x GTX465
2x Samsung 245BW LCDs
3x Optoma GT720 Projectors
6ft Radius 180 Degree Circular Projection Screen

Moderator Notice: a new topic has been created about the projection screen above. It can be discussed in this post here





Surround-Screen Gamer
Circular 180-degree Stereoscopic 3D Triple Projection
3840x800@120hz using 3x Optoma GT720


Edited by BHawthorne - Monday, 27.02.2012, 03:11
 
neutronium76Date: Sunday, 04.03.2012, 19:17 | Message # 20
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
The following statement was quoted from SpaceEngineer in another topic thread in this forum:

http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/8-490-1

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
SE renders everything once per frame... If you have less than 512 Mb... I'm going to optimize planet renderer, so it may use only 200-300 Mb, but SE has other stuff stored in VRAM - stars, galaxies, render buffers, and soon - spaceships and buildings. So the minimum reqirements will grow to maybe 1024 Mb VRAM soon


So would someone benefit in investing on a 3GB VRAM GPU now or should we wait more until SE reaches a later stage/version?? Because if 1GB VRAM becomes the minimum requirement, well what can I say wacko





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 04.03.2012, 23:20 | Message # 21
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Of course 3Gb is better than 1Gb. For now it just makes SE remove the oldest textures a few minutes later, as in the case of 1Gb VRAM. So you can run SE more smoothly and faster for a few minutes longer after restarting. Also it may help to run SE together with Fraps, or using a ultra high screen resolution (like 3-monitors/projectors setup).

*





 
neutronium76Date: Monday, 05.03.2012, 07:19 | Message # 22
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
So you just can run SE more smoothly and faster a few minutes longer after restarting


Huh? I thought that SE empties its content from videoRAM after exiting the program. I have a utility called GPU-Z which monitors various parameters of the GPU including the consumption and usage of VRAM, so when I quit SE, VRAM consumption drops to 38-40MB (the amount used by windows GUI i think).

Anyway I am probably not getting it right here. I am missing something dry

So Master Vlad can you suggest any particular GPU model with 3GB VRAM which will be good for future versions of SE? Preferably NVidia because I've had bad experience with ATI in the past wacko . Mind you I don't completely rule out ATI provided that SE will have a significant advantage running on ATIs vs NVdias. Stability and performance wise wink





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
BHawthorneDate: Monday, 05.03.2012, 07:42 | Message # 23
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 20
Status: Offline
EVGA has a NVIDIA GTX580 3GB and all AMD 7970's are 3GB by default. I think the AMD 7950 is also 3GB, but not certain. Not to be upstaged by 3GB, Sapphire will soon have an AMD 7970 Flex E6 6GB card out later this year. 6GB of VRAM is a bit crazy, but heck it's pretty future proof as far as VRAM needs goes.




Surround-Screen Gamer
Circular 180-degree Stereoscopic 3D Triple Projection
3840x800@120hz using 3x Optoma GT720


Edited by BHawthorne - Monday, 05.03.2012, 07:47
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 05.03.2012, 10:31 | Message # 24
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
Huh? I thought that SE empties its content from videoRAM after exiting the program. I have a utility called GPU-Z which monitors various parameters of the GPU including the consumption and usage of VRAM, so when I quit SE, VRAM consumption drops to 38-40MB (the amount used by windows GUI i think).

Well, as long as one planet consumes 300-400 Mb when you land on it, and continues consuming VRM when you fly at surface, at certain moments it will reach physical VRAM size. So oldest textures should be removed from VRAM to free memory for new textures. It is a LRU cache (Least Recently Used) system. The same system used for procedural star nodes, galaxy models, and other stuff.

Quote (neutronium76)
So Master Vlad can you suggest any particular GPU model with 3GB VRAM which will be good for future versions of SE?

I can't. I have only NVidia GeForce 9800 GTX+ and ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5730, both with 1 Gb VRAM. I don't know how SE runs on GTX 580 and other modern cards. BTW some users report a bug on GTX 560 and 580. I should purchase a new PC to debug them smile

*





 
BHawthorneDate: Monday, 05.03.2012, 21:14 | Message # 25
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 20
Status: Offline
Quote (BHawthorne)
Sapphire will soon have an AMD 7970 Flex E6 6GB card out later this year. 6GB of VRAM is a bit crazy, but heck it's pretty future proof as far as VRAM needs goes.


Sapphire will have a 6GB consumer card available for preview at CeBIT starting tomorrow. Hope it's the new Flex E6. I've been anxiously awaiting it's release.
http://www.sapphiretech.com/present....5&lid=1





Surround-Screen Gamer
Circular 180-degree Stereoscopic 3D Triple Projection
3840x800@120hz using 3x Optoma GT720
 
RodrigoDate: Tuesday, 13.03.2012, 23:59 | Message # 26
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
I´m playing it on a 2011 i5 2.5MHz Mac Mini.... And it works well!
Created a windows partition just for it.
Amazing how it works well... the graphics card is just a 256Mb AMD Radeon HD 6630M and i got 17-20 FPS,which is fine for me
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 14.03.2012, 05:58 | Message # 27
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (Rodrigo)
the graphics card is just a 256Mb

Perfect! Can you send me a se.log, I'm interested in how engine adapts to your system.

*





 
RodrigoDate: Wednesday, 14.03.2012, 11:02 | Message # 28
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Sure thing.
I just had to change the main.cfg to these settings, and voila!

VideoMemorySize 1024 // video card onboard memory (VRAM) in megabytes
VideoMemoryMaxPercent 95 // max VRAM consumption (percents)
VideoMemoryStartupDetect false // use auto detection of VRAM size on startup, otherwise use VideoMemorySize value
VideoMemoryDynamicDetect false // use auto detection of available amount of VRAM in runtime

I'm also running it on a laptop with a Geforce 8400m which has only 128Mb! I get 1-2 FPS, but it's the price to pay for such low specs.
Do you think you can make an option to NOT use spacecrafts on next version? That'll be prohibitive to me.

Attachments: 6896294.log(21Kb)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 23.03.2012, 10:51 | Message # 29
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
This thread has been split. The discussion about high LOD and small VRAM has been moved here.




 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 29.06.2012, 18:23 | Message # 30
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Online
Rig:
  • Xclio Blackhawk ATX full tower case
  • Gigabyte GA-MA770T-UD3P motherboard
  • AMD Phenom II x6 1090T 3.2GHz
  • Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo CPU cooler
  • 16 GB G.Skill DDR3 RAM
  • GeForce GTX 970, 3584 MB VRAM
  • 80 GB Maxtor HDD (with Linux Mint 17.3 Cinnamon)
  • 320 GB WD Caviar Blue HDD (with Win Vista)
  • 1 TB WD Caviar Black HDD
  • 1 TB WD Black HDD (with Win 7)
  • 1 TB WD Elements ext. HDD
  • ASUS DVD-RW/DL
  • Antec Earthwatts 650W PSU RIP
  • Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (primary OS)
  • Linux Mint 17.3 x64 Cinnamon Edition (secondary OS)

    Peripherals:
  • Logitech Media Keyboard 600
  • Cooler Master Storm Sentinel Z3RO G Mouse
  • Thrustmaster T.Flight HOTAS X flight controls
  • Kingston FCR-HS219/1 card reader
  • Logitech QuickCam for Notebooks Deluxe
  • Logitech Guitar Hero USB mic

    Display and Sound:
  • LG 24" monitor (1920x1080)
  • Dell 15" monitor (1024x768)
  • Denon AVR-1200 surround receiver
  • Aiwa SX-NAJ72 stereo speakers
  • KLH TW-09B surround speakers
  • Klipsch SWV 8" subwoofer
  • SteelSeries Siberia V2 headphones






    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
  •  
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Off-topic Discussions » A very PC discussion on tools (POST HERE YOUR PC SPECIFICATIONS)
    Page 2 of 12«12341112»
    Search: