RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 5«12345»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Off-topic Discussions » Show your desktop!
Show your desktop!
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 18.06.2013, 20:49 | Message # 16
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
I wonder how some of you (Mr Harb mainly) manage to get two different desktop backgrounds on each of your two monitors

It's a single image file, made with a tool which allows you to choose images for each monitor and configure them, and then exports them as a single image and makes it your background.

http://dualmonitortool.sourceforge.net/

Quote (neutronium76)
I am also surprised how some (actually quite many) of you have so many icons on your desktop.

I've had over a thousand items on my desktop before. I gave up a long time ago with trying to use or manage it, so now I just use software to hide the icons and access anything I need to via explorer windows. The fact that changing resolutions and restarting windows disturbs the placement of my icons when using multiple monitors was the nail in the desktop coffin for me.

Quote (midtskogen)
Yes, I meant the moon and earth having different illumination. It disturbs the larger picture. But that might just be me.

They're two completely different images, which is what I usually do for my monitors (since combined images rarely look good thanks to the insanely different resolutions between them). Thus it is irrelevant to me whether they match or not. I just pick two pictures I like and place one on each.

Here are a couple of other desktops I've used in the past which illustrate this point (note that Windows at least for some purposes assumes the primary monitor to be on the left, so the positions of the images here are opposite what they would normally be):








All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Tuesday, 18.06.2013, 21:04
 
WatsisnameDate: Tuesday, 18.06.2013, 21:29 | Message # 17
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 2611
Status: Offline





 
neutronium76Date: Tuesday, 18.06.2013, 21:33 | Message # 18
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
made with a tool


Oh no.. Not another tool.. I am actually surprised (and dissapointed to say the least) that windows can not do that by themselves. Up to version 7 at least. I am not going to bother with windows 8 - I am too old for this ridiculous thing that is supposed to be a user-friendly desktop OS... Fortunately my younger brother who is still fascinated by new technologies, installed it on his PC and saved me from this trouble smile





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 18.06.2013, 21:42 | Message # 19
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
I had to blur some things because they are projects I am working on that I can't reveal, some space engine related some not.



I've used the same background for 3 or 4 years now.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 18.06.2013, 22:02 | Message # 20
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
Not another tool..

What's wrong with tools? Tools are great.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
werdnaforeverDate: Wednesday, 19.06.2013, 03:05 | Message # 21
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
What's wrong with tools? Tools are great.

Not if the functionality is something that should be built in.
 
Joey_PenguinDate: Wednesday, 19.06.2013, 03:07 | Message # 22
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 311
Status: Offline
Wait, his background... DoctorOfSpace has SpaceEngine 1.2.1 already!?




Careful. The PLATT Collective has spurs.

Edited by Joey_Penguin - Wednesday, 19.06.2013, 03:07
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 19.06.2013, 03:20 | Message # 23
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (werdnaforever)
Not if the functionality is something that should be built in.

You're totally right. Having something is definitely worse than having nothing at all.

Quote (Joey_Penguin)
DoctorOfSpace has SpaceEngine 1.2.1 already!?

I sure hope 1.2.1 doesn't look as bad as that... I think SE already looks better than that.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Billy_MayesDate: Wednesday, 24.07.2013, 18:13 | Message # 24
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline


Recently cleared out my desktop and added a wallpaper.





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
Antza2Date: Monday, 09.09.2013, 20:32 | Message # 25
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
Finland
Messages: 1049
Status: Offline
I'm a bit late on this.





Go to antza2.deviantart.com for cool photos!
 
werdnaforeverDate: Monday, 09.09.2013, 23:55 | Message # 26
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
Here's my W110ER (my 11" netbook)



I like to keep things simple. For years I could never decide which wallpaper I wanted. Every other day I would change it- I kept wasting my time. For the past couple months I've been sticking with a black background. I don't keep desktop icons since I have something called a start screen. According to many people it's just a stupid thing that gets in the way and only belongs on tablets, but to me, it's a desktop I can scroll through! It was jarring and upsetting at first but now I don't know how I could live without it. MS should have taken this approach when promoting Windows 8.



My X7200 (17" mobile workstation) is a bit messier (it still has Windows 7). The main difference is that there are some more shortcuts and a folder with desktop icons inside it. The desktop itself is pretty much the same.

Attachments: 7668665.png(75Kb) · 3389585.png(265Kb)


Edited by werdnaforever - Monday, 09.09.2013, 23:56
 
ProteusDate: Saturday, 14.09.2013, 03:08 | Message # 27
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline





 
arsenalphanDate: Thursday, 19.12.2013, 02:38 | Message # 28
Observer
Group: Newbies
Viet Nam
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
 
Antza2Date: Wednesday, 23.04.2014, 16:26 | Message # 29
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
Finland
Messages: 1049
Status: Offline

My current desktop





Go to antza2.deviantart.com for cool photos!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 05.05.2014, 17:58 | Message # 30
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Recently started messing around in Kubuntu Linux. Only spent a couple of hours in there, but this is my desktop so far






All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Off-topic Discussions » Show your desktop!
Page 2 of 5«12345»
Search: