Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 37 of 231«123536373839230231»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Off-topic Discussions » Totally off-topic thread (Talk about anything.)
Totally off-topic thread
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.02.2013, 08:10 | Message # 541
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (midtskogen)
Isn't it peculiar that your power grid is so vulnerable to a bit of snow?

It is not usually the accumulation of snow/ice on the lines that causes outages, but the accumulation of snow/ice on tree limbs, which break and knock out wires especially with high winds, or caused by people crashing vehicles into vulnerable power poles, etc. I could be wrong, but I think those are the main causes.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
midtskogenDate: Saturday, 09.02.2013, 11:48 | Message # 542
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 1667
Status: Offline
Quote (Watsisname)
but the accumulation of snow/ice on tree limbs, which break and knock out wires especially with high winds

Yes, there must be no trees near power lines. This is good for limiting forest fires as well. I found these guidelines used in Norway: 22kV: 16 meters, 66 kV: 18 or 20 or 24 meters, 132 kV 30 meters. I think the power companies are required by law to pay customers if they lose power, something like $100 for a 12-24 hour outage, $250 for 24-48 hours, $500 for 48-72 hours, and $230 on top of that for every extra day. It's probably cheaper for them to keep the forest away.





NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.02.2013, 15:56 | Message # 543
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (midtskogen)
. I found these guidelines used in Norway: 22kV: 16 meters, 66 kV: 18 or 20 or 24 meters, 132 kV 30 meters.

We'd have to cut down like every tree in the country to do something like that surprised Not literally the entire country, but certainly most trees in this part of the country. The population density is such that, given those guidelines, entire sections of towns and entire cities would be completely stripped of trees.

Naturally the areas around high capacity wires are kept deforested, but the wires that run through individual towns and to homes cannot be, it's impossible.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
midtskogenDate: Saturday, 09.02.2013, 16:48 | Message # 544
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 1667
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
The population density is such that, given those guidelines, entire sections of towns and entire cities would be completely stripped of trees.

The solution to that is to dig. And make sure that they add some fiber cables at the same time...

And if they put the high capacity wires underground under the highways, we could have induction powered cars. smile How much do today's electric cars spend of their capacity simply to move the batteries around?





NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI


Edited by midtskogen - Saturday, 09.02.2013, 16:49
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.02.2013, 17:26 | Message # 545
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
...what manner of sorcery is this?






All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DisasterpieceDate: Saturday, 09.02.2013, 19:14 | Message # 546
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
what manner of sorcery is this?


The muggle does not understand our powers, and which he does not comprehend, he fears.





I play teh spase engien
 
werdnaforeverDate: Saturday, 09.02.2013, 20:24 | Message # 547
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
...what manner of sorcery is this?

It reminds me of that scene in I, Robot, where Sonny draws his dream with both hands.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.02.2013, 22:58 | Message # 548
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 10.02.2013, 21:19 | Message # 549
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
I have found this to be a helpful tutorial in fixing my issues with AMD/ATI





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
AerospacefagDate: Sunday, 10.02.2013, 22:01 | Message # 550
Pioneer
Group: Users
Russian Federation
Messages: 401
Status: Offline
HarbingerDawn, calligraphy + wide brush + "wet brush" technique + some neat hand movies. Those scales appear because he is shaking it a little while moving, so that the paint would gather in special manner.

I own a little Tyranid army for tabletop WH40K, and I have the an to paint some of the miniatures myself - some day, at least. So I, kinda, learned something about these painting tricks.


Edited by Aerospacefag - Sunday, 10.02.2013, 22:01
 
DisasterpieceDate: Sunday, 10.02.2013, 22:28 | Message # 551
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
A joyous occasion, I just got Microsoft Office 2011 for mac for $9.95 and it came with remote desktop connection, What does this mean? I can play SE on mac (or through my mac). biggrin biggrin biggrin biggrin biggrin biggrin biggrin biggrin




I play teh spase engien
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 10.02.2013, 22:35 | Message # 552
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Disasterpiece)
A joyous occasion

Quote (Disasterpiece)
mac

...those two things do not go together huh





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DisasterpieceDate: Monday, 11.02.2013, 00:50 | Message # 553
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
...those two things do not go together

In most occasions, you're completely right, but being able to play SE with the computational power of my desktop on my mac (laptop) is magnificent. A time for celebration and joy. This is my disconnected train of thought.





I play teh spase engien
 
expandoDate: Monday, 11.02.2013, 02:43 | Message # 554
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Won't work over RDC, you can see it but it will be choppy. RDC is just for remote computer management any appications that do not use video or advanced 3d graphics.




"Religion is regarded by the common people as true - by the wise as false - and by the rulers as useful."
Lucius Annaeus Seneca
 
werdnaforeverDate: Monday, 11.02.2013, 08:59 | Message # 555
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
I have found this to be a helpful tutorial in fixing my issues with AMD/ATI

This is why I use Nvidia cards
So so funny!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Can this technique be used to retrieve the release date of .97?
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Off-topic Discussions » Totally off-topic thread (Talk about anything.)
Page 37 of 231«123536373839230231»
Search: