RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 8«1234578»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Development Status » Skybox and procedural planetary texture exporting
Skybox and procedural planetary texture exporting
DisasterpieceDate: Saturday, 15.12.2012, 19:59 | Message # 31
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
No, you can only export the entire world's texture. SpaceEngineer has thought about implementing a way of exporting a small area in high res, but that would not be implemented until some time in the future.

So I have to stick to 6x4096x4096 cubemap export?





I play teh spase engien
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 15.12.2012, 20:15 | Message # 32
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Disasterpiece)
So I have to stick to 6x4096x4096 cubemap export?

Cubemap or cylindrical, whichever you find most useful. The point is what you see is what you've got.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
BlackCloudDate: Tuesday, 01.01.2013, 23:54 | Message # 33
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Forgive me, HarbingerDawn, because you have already answered FiahOwls question in comment #18 regarding the surface color maps output from Space Engine. But layers and masks are a mystery to me and I am not able to follow your explanation. I have exported the attached TGA and expected to see a color image of the planets surface. Instead I see only some small patches of semi-opaque white on an otherwise transparent image.

I have GIMP - perhaps you (or someone else) could walk through the steps required to convert the exported image to a color map of the surface. I also have ImageMagick if the command line is your thing.

Thanks very much,

Ian.

Attachments: surface_color.tga(38Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 02.01.2013, 00:04 | Message # 34
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Hello BlackCloud, and welcome to the forum. Please take a moment to read the forum rules.

Is that TGA a map you exported from SE, or an image you exported from GIMP?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
BlackCloudDate: Wednesday, 02.01.2013, 00:18 | Message # 35
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
It was exported from SE but when I came to attach it to the post I found it was too large so I rescaled it from 1024x512 to 512x256 using GIMP.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 02.01.2013, 00:57 | Message # 36
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Hmm. And what you exported was the surface color map in cylindrical format?




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
anonymousgamerDate: Wednesday, 02.01.2013, 01:08 | Message # 37
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
So I exported a cubemap with the resolution of 6x8192x8192, but when I open the TGA files all I see is black. But, in 6x4096x4096 it worked. Am I doing anything wrong?




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
BlackCloudDate: Wednesday, 02.01.2013, 01:18 | Message # 38
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
I believe so.

Once I have selected the planet in SE I get the main menu and go to "Editor" then "Export Planet" and fill in the "Export Texture" dialog (see attached).

I case this is important I am running SE 0.9.6.2.

Attachments: 4738322.jpg(35Kb) · 2829095.tga(512Kb)
 
BlackCloudDate: Wednesday, 02.01.2013, 01:55 | Message # 39
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Well I'm not sure why this is happening but I just fired up an ancient version of Paint Shop Pro and the TGA file I posted earlier looks fine in this (see attached). Other programs (GIMP & Irfranview) only show a transparent image.

The image info in PSP says there is a mask layer. Perhaps the digital artists out there can figure out what is going on.

Thanks,

Ian.

Attachments: 1774028.jpg(477Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 02.01.2013, 02:18 | Message # 40
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Ok, your newest map looks correct. The earlier black and white one was what I was puzzled about. I guess that was the alpha channel of the map.

Any non-reflective bit of surface on planets in SE is made 100% transparent in the map. The color information is still there. In GIMP, right-click on the layer, select "Add layer mask", and then select "Transfer layer's alpha channel". Now you can view the alpha channel independently. You can right-click on the layer and select "Show layer mask" if you want to look at it, select "Disable layer mask" if you want to show the map without the alpha channel, and you can edit the mask just as you would a normal image. If the layer on the canvas is bordered in green, that means that the mask is selected for editing. If it is bordered in the normal yellow, then it is the layer that it selected for editing and not the mask.

If you want to add water to your map you're going to need the elevation map as well. That's where all the trickery is going to be. I'll have to write more on that later.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 03.01.2013, 14:49 | Message # 41
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
I upgrade the exporting of textures, so now you can use an option to paint up oceans.

More: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/21-881-17466-16-1357220654








 
TimDate: Thursday, 03.01.2013, 15:37 | Message # 42
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
With what other program than photoshop can I open these TGA-files?
I tried Gimp,but the color map isn't visible and the normal is all purple.


Edited by Tim - Thursday, 03.01.2013, 16:50
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Monday, 14.01.2013, 01:25 | Message # 43
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
Question:

Can this be used to re-import into a custom planet?

Also, what size are the exported textures for the planet/skybox? Wouldn't it be obscenely large due to the fact that it's very detailed as you zoom in? Or does it not export it at that detail?

And what about thee export solar system?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 14.01.2013, 01:27 | Message # 44
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
Can this be used to re-import into a custom planet?

Of course

Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
Also, what size are the exported textures for the planet/skybox?

Whatever size you specify when you export them, up to whatever the max texture size of your graphics card is. However, there's usually no reason to use these textures for custom SE planets since you can just export the script for that planet instead and use its procedural generation parameters, which saves a lot of time, effort, and disk space.

Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
And what about thee export solar system?

What about it?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Monday, 14.01.2013, 01:43 | Message # 45
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)

Whatever size you specify when you export them, up to whatever the max texture size of your graphics card is. However, there's usually no reason to use these textures for custom SE planets since you can just export the script for that planet instead and use its procedural generation parameters, which saves a lot of time, effort, and disk space.


But let's say I have a map already made of a planet that's not in SE.

I could export the heightmap of one in SE, and edit it to match the other texture.

Quote (HarbingerDawn)
What about it?

What does it do? Does it do the export planet command for every planet/object in the system?

And I can't think of a practical application for the export skybox command, unless you want to use it for a 3d scene or for another game.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Development Status » Skybox and procedural planetary texture exporting
Page 3 of 8«1234578»
Search: