Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 6 of 7«124567»
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0 release!
SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0 release!
ShadowRaikouDate: Friday, 05.08.2016, 04:49 | Message # 76
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, Thank you! =)
 
GullWingsDate: Friday, 05.08.2016, 15:19 | Message # 77
Observer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer OR DoctorOfSpace,

I was wondering if 0.980 has the FPS counter removed?

It not visible, but occasionally I see the spinner...

I have a NVidia GTX750-ti 2Gb GPU

I checked the Changelog for this release and saw no mention of it (I could find)

PS: Love navigating with spacecraft now. SE if just great! biggrin

Attachments: 3464544.jpg(102Kb)
 
BambusmanDate: Friday, 05.08.2016, 15:23 | Message # 78
Pioneer
Group: SE team
Germany
Messages: 408
Status: Offline
GullWings, you can activate the fps counter in the console, open the console with "~" key and type "fps".
 
ProtoJeb21Date: Friday, 05.08.2016, 19:22 | Message # 79
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Space Engineer, I have a serious bug with 0.98 where the screen will occasionally go black for no apparent reason. It happens very often and I have to delete the Space Engine shortcut and put in a new one to fix the issue. This bug is limiting how long I can play the game before having to try and fix it. Is anyone else having this issue? How can this be solved?
 
JLDate: Saturday, 06.08.2016, 00:04 | Message # 80
Observer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 14
Status: Offline
Congratulations on another amazing release! Hard to believe how far this simulation has come, i still remember being so impressed by 0.95 when i first discovered it! biggrin

Keep up the great work! smile
 
denethweera2002Date: Monday, 08.08.2016, 07:56 | Message # 81
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Quote ProtoJeb21 ()
Space Engineer, I have a serious bug with 0.98 where the screen will occasionally go black for no apparent reason. It happens very often and I have to delete the Space Engine shortcut and put in a new one to fix the issue. This bug is limiting how long I can play the game before having to try and fix it. Is anyone else having this issue? How can this be solved?


I have this too, but only happens around Arcturus, which also seems to have glitchy corona (sorry for poor quality):

Attachments: 4978967.jpg(39Kb)


Edited by denethweera2002 - Monday, 08.08.2016, 07:58
 
delorenleeDate: Tuesday, 09.08.2016, 19:04 | Message # 82
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Playing this on a Surface Pro 4 is amazing. Now if there was only one way to synch the movement of the surface pro with space engine camera controls and or flight controls.
 
parameciumkidDate: Tuesday, 09.08.2016, 19:37 | Message # 83
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Quote denethweera2002 ()
I have this too

Me too. See my last two posts in the 0.980 Troubleshooting thread. As far as I can tell it seems like it might be something about comet tails.





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
n0b0dyDate: Monday, 15.08.2016, 06:48 | Message # 84
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Please accept my well overdue congrats for another magnificent release!

PS:
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Solar System texture addons has been updated and uploaded:
http://en.spaceengine.org/load/additional/3


Sorry to sound stupid but can I merge the contents of the two solar system texture addon folders (the HD one with the ultra one) into a single folder containing both the HD pak files and the ultra paks, once the download is complet? Or is it not recommended?

I suspect merging the pak files into one single 40+GB pak is probably not recommended wink


Edited by n0b0dy - Monday, 15.08.2016, 13:18
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 15.08.2016, 15:01 | Message # 85
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote n0b0dy ()
Sorry to sound stupid but can I merge the contents of the two solar system texture addon folders (the HD one with the ultra one) into a single folder containing both the HD pak files and the ultra paks, once the download is complet? Or is it not recommended?

Yes you can, you can rename SolarSystemHD folder to any name, or move pak files directly to addons folder.

Quote n0b0dy ()
I suspect merging the pak files into one single 40+GB pak is probably not recommended

This is impossible - zip file cannot be larger than 4 GB (and SE can't read files larger than 4 GB).





 
connorneal2005Date: Thursday, 08.09.2016, 16:00 | Message # 86
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 46
Status: Offline
Installer still says 0.974, Is this intended?




How big is the universe?
 
MosfetDate: Thursday, 08.09.2016, 21:59 | Message # 87
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 722
Status: Offline
connorneal2005, the installer should be named SE-0980-setup.exe, if it's not it's the wrong one.
I just checked the first post of the thread and to me the linked files seem right.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
mihaimorar1004Date: Wednesday, 12.10.2016, 12:37 | Message # 88
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
How I can attach an addon on forum?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 12.10.2016, 12:44 | Message # 89
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Forum has a 600kb limit so if your addon is larger than that you will need to host it somewhere else.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
ViktorDate: Wednesday, 26.10.2016, 18:41 | Message # 90
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Czech Republic
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
I don't understand. In 0.9.7.4, i learned how to dock spaceship with skylone and was doing it without problem. But now i tried to dock in 0.9.8.0 for the first time and no matter what i do, i cannot dock. The skylone simply won't snap in the docking point. I even checked my videos of 0.9.7.4 version where i'm docking ship, to see if i'm turned correctly etc, since i wasn't docking for a long time. But everything seems to be correct. But the skylone just won't dock. Tired with two ships. Is there something wrong about docking in the 0.9.8.0 version or is it some kind of bug on my side?
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0 release!
Page 6 of 7«124567»
Search: