Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 11«123451011»
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine now on Steam (in closed testing)
SpaceEngine now on Steam
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 28.04.2016, 20:11 | Message # 1
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Closed testing on Steam has started.

There are only a limited number of keys available at this time.

All public keys have been claimed, the remaining keys are for community members and promoters.

Official Steam Group




A select few keys have been reserved for community members and promoters.

If you regularly use SpaceEngine, Steam, and these forums please send me a private message.

If you are someone who regularly uses Steam and SpaceEngine for creating youtube or other media please send me a private message with a link to your profile(s).


There are no more keys available so please stop asking.

Please report any Steam issues in this thread.




More info will be added here soon.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 12:17 | Message # 31
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
not the other Gui elements.


That is what the pin buttons are for.

Quote Alienasa ()
-Settings Saving system and steam
The release on steam may cause some trouble with the way the saving of settings works right now. I have quite a lot of custom settings that vary from the default settings, and I can imagine that with steam, every time a small update is released the main.cfg could be reset or updated which means that I either have to backup my main.cfg and manually place it back, or input the settings again in-engine or manually. Uptill now this hasn't been much of an issue as build releases were infrequent and futher apart but with steam allowing for easier small increment updates perhaps it's good to review this aspect so people won't get headaches. You could possibly fix this by making the main.cfg a steam cloud file that is stored and synced back after updates.


Day 1 of Steam a few people offhand mentioned this to me and I was thinking the same thing. A friend of mine and SpaceEngineer have already come up with a solution that shouldn't be hard to implement.

Quote

[4/29/2016 9:01:09 AM] SpaceEngineer: omnicoder suggested a way
[4/29/2016 9:01:27 AM] SpaceEngineer: have a system config, which is read only, and a user config
[4/29/2016 9:01:43 AM] SpaceEngineer: user have a settings which override settings from the system config
[4/29/2016 9:02:04 AM] SpaceEngineer: if something need to be saved by engine, it writes to a user config only


Quote Alienasa ()
-Gas Giant storms
I'm sure this is already known anyway. Speaks for itself.


Already known and being worked on smile





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
AlienasaDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 13:01 | Message # 32
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
[4/29/2016 9:01:09 AM] SpaceEngineer: omnicoder suggested a way
[4/29/2016 9:01:27 AM] SpaceEngineer: have a system config, which is read only, and a user config
[4/29/2016 9:01:43 AM] SpaceEngineer: user have a settings which override settings from the system config
[4/29/2016 9:02:04 AM] SpaceEngineer: if something need to be saved by engine, it writes to a user config only


Sounds good. I believe I've seen this or similar ways to manage it in many other games or sims.





CPU: Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.2 Ghz
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+
RAM: 16 Gb Kingston HyperX 2400
Mobo: Asrock Z170 Gaming K4
Storage: 1 x 250 Gb Samsung SSD. 2 x 500 Gb HDD
 
JackDoleDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 14:35 | Message # 33
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
That is what the pin buttons are for.

It's just a bit cumbersome. I like to have all Gui elements visible.
If I want to have them all away, I have to click on each pin individually.
A total of six clicks when I use no spaceship.
Then a shortcut key would be useful.
The ideal would be, of course, also a keyboard shortcut for each bar.
But that's just my personal preference. dry

(Oh, and again 4 clicks when I want them open again. wink )


Quote Alienasa ()
Edit: not only texts btw, also the f2 planet bar overview, target reticle and loading icon.

For me, the F2 bar does not disappear with 'Ctrl ~'. But that is perhaps in the Steam version different.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Saturday, 30.04.2016, 18:06
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 14:40 | Message # 34
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Alienasa ()
In the config file main.cfg the default value of JpegQuality is 95. Everytime my build updates I set this to 100. Perhaps the difference in detail is minor, nonetheless I like to take the most out of my screenshots. It doesn't impact the size of the file that much. I suggest setting it to 100 by default. This brings me to the next point.

100 by default is silly, it produces a very minor increase in quality for a large increase in file size. You'd be much better off taking screenshots in PNG format if you want the highest possible quality.

Quote Beduino ()
Would be nice if you could have a key to hide all GUI, so you could take a steam screenshot without GUI as well.

I agree, this would be a useful feature.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AlienasaDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 17:20 | Message # 35
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
For me, the F2 bar does not disappear with 'Ctrl ~'. But that is perhaps in the Steam version different.


Disregard I said that, I was mistaken.





CPU: Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.2 Ghz
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+
RAM: 16 Gb Kingston HyperX 2400
Mobo: Asrock Z170 Gaming K4
Storage: 1 x 250 Gb Samsung SSD. 2 x 500 Gb HDD
 
OMGspace_engineDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 19:12 | Message # 36
Observer
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
I't will be free on Steam? I think a symbolic price(something like 2 dollars) is a good idea, it will greatly speed up the fundraising.
 
KoshDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 23:42 | Message # 37
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 29
Status: Offline
First of all, I know nothing about Steam; I am just an amateur astronomer that uses SpaceEngine and looks for and reports bugs on this forum, how will this affect me and others that aren’t part of Steam. In another words does it close SE off to those in like my position in using and reporting bugs and ideas off?

I apologize if this question sounds stupid, if so. Please forgive me.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 00:15 | Message # 38
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Kosh ()
how will this affect me and others that aren’t part of Steam

It won't.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Destructor1701Date: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 03:35 | Message # 39
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 531
Status: Offline
Strange question: Is it possible to have Steam read the screenshots in the game's screenshots folder?

Pressing F12 to take Steam screenshots via the overlay program produces screenshots with the HUD in view. If Steam could monitor the Screenshots folder it would make it easier to upload them to Steam (and it would use clean shots to background the Game Entry on the library page in the Steam UI.)







Edited by Destructor1701 - Sunday, 01.05.2016, 03:35
 
AlienasaDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 10:48 | Message # 40
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Quote Destructor1701 ()
Is it possible to have Steam read the screenshots in the game's screenshots folder?


I'm not an expert but I suppose this would be difficult. The steam overlay uses an entirely seperate system from SE to capture screenshots and stores them in a different location.

An easier solution as discussed earlier in this thread is a single button to make all of the GUI disappear. You can make the GUI disappear already now (Ctrl + ~ and then press the pins to make the other elements disappear), but it requires more clicks.





CPU: Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.2 Ghz
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+
RAM: 16 Gb Kingston HyperX 2400
Mobo: Asrock Z170 Gaming K4
Storage: 1 x 250 Gb Samsung SSD. 2 x 500 Gb HDD


Edited by Alienasa - Sunday, 01.05.2016, 10:50
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 12:01 | Message # 41
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Ok, should the key to hide GUI work while holding, or like a trigger (one press to hide, second press to show)?




 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 12:11 | Message # 42
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Ok, should the key to hide GUI work while holding, or like a trigger (one press to hide, second press to show)?

I would prefer the second alternative. One press to hide, second press to show.





Don't forget to look here.

 
AlienasaDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 12:28 | Message # 43
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
Ok, should the key to hide GUI work while holding, or like a trigger (one press to hide, second press to show)?


Definetely trigger. Also for screen capture a hold key is not really practical.





CPU: Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.2 Ghz
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+
RAM: 16 Gb Kingston HyperX 2400
Mobo: Asrock Z170 Gaming K4
Storage: 1 x 250 Gb Samsung SSD. 2 x 500 Gb HDD


Edited by Alienasa - Sunday, 01.05.2016, 12:28
 
Actual__ninjaDate: Monday, 02.05.2016, 17:00 | Message # 44
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
When clicking on smaller objects (such as astroids and small moons) it sometimes clicks on another object through the one i intended to click. This doesn't happen all the time, but it's still pretty common.

Edited by Actual__ninja - Monday, 02.05.2016, 17:13
 
masterchief117kdDate: Monday, 02.05.2016, 17:40 | Message # 45
Astronaut
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
hi umm why can i not find space engine 0.974 rc3 on steam just wondering
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine now on Steam (in closed testing)
Page 3 of 11«123451011»
Search: