Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 11«12341011»
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine now on Steam (in closed testing)
SpaceEngine now on Steam
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 28.04.2016, 20:11 | Message # 1
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Closed testing on Steam has started.

There are only a limited number of keys available at this time.

All public keys have been claimed, the remaining keys are for community members and promoters.

Official Steam Group




A select few keys have been reserved for community members and promoters.

If you regularly use SpaceEngine, Steam, and these forums please send me a private message.

If you are someone who regularly uses Steam and SpaceEngine for creating youtube or other media please send me a private message with a link to your profile(s).


There are no more keys available so please stop asking.

Please report any Steam issues in this thread.




More info will be added here soon.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HornblowerDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 13:23 | Message # 16
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 707
Status: Offline
Darn, the one week my computer was being repaired. I would have been all over this. sad When's the actual release date?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 14:07 | Message # 17
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
When's the actual release date?

http://en.spaceengine.org/index/faq/0-29





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
BeduinoDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 14:38 | Message # 18
Observer
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 14
Status: Offline
Another thing, when recording a video with any codec using F9 key im getting an error always.
Fixed this by creating the capture folder manually because it was missing. Now it seems to work.

[MT] ERROR: seVideoRecorder::StartCapture(): A disk error occurred while opening the file
[MT] Stop recording: "screenshots/capture/vid00000.avi"
[MT] ERROR: seVideoRecorder::StartCapture(): A disk error occurred while opening the file
[MT] Stop recording: "screenshots/capture/vid00000.avi"
[MT] ERROR: seVideoRecorder::StartCapture(): A disk error occurred while opening the file
[MT] Stop recording: "screenshots/capture/vid00000.avi"
 
DwardenDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 15:14 | Message # 19
Astronaut
Group: SE team
Czech Republic
Messages: 63
Status: Offline
fascinating surprised




Ideas are like ocean w/o borders! https://twitter.com/FoltynD
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 16:13 | Message # 20
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote Beduino ()
Another thing, when recording a video with any codec using F9 key im getting an error always.

Fixed.





 
The_BlazerDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 16:31 | Message # 21
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Woo, it's finally happening! I'm very excited for this. SE doesn't exactly have a huge amount of notoriety and even though it obviously won't end up on the Steam front page, some people will hopefully find the game and give it some more publicity through all the social functions. Also, updating will be so much easier through Steam, although I hope that forum beta testing will remain.

By the way, when it eventually comes out on Steam, will it be considered "Early Access" or is it going to be marketed as a final product, just with continuous content updates? At what point could SE be considered out of "early access" for that matter?





Born too early to explore space... But just in time for Space Engine.

PC Specs:
GTX 770 (2GB VRAM) - i5 4570 - 8GB RAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 16:36 | Message # 22
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Quote The_Blazer ()
although I hope that forum beta testing will remain.


It will

Quote The_Blazer ()
will it be considered "Early Access" or is it going to be marketed as a final product, just with continuous content updates


Most likely early access.

Quote The_Blazer ()
At what point could SE be considered out of "early access" for that matter?


When it reaches 1.0 probably





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HornblowerDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 16:48 | Message # 23
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 707
Status: Offline
Will it be free on steam, like on the website?
 
Actual__ninjaDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 19:58 | Message # 24
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
When i click on a location (the ones under f6) it takes me near the location, looking away from it. Also, by near i mean around 1-2 AU. Also, heres my first screenshot from the steam version biggrin

Added (29.04.2016, 19:58)
---------------------------------------------
Dont know how "biggrin" got on that...

Attachments: 1877754.jpg(375Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 20:33 | Message # 25
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Actual__ninja ()
When i click on a location (the ones under f6) it takes me near the location, looking away from it

Confirmed, I have this issue too.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AlienasaDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 22:33 | Message # 26
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Edited a little scenematic video together using the steam beta build. For anyone interested in watching. Although beware there is risk of severe relaxation. It's actually my first youtube video from any game or simulator, enjoy.





CPU: Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.2 Ghz
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+
RAM: 16 Gb Kingston HyperX 2400
Mobo: Asrock Z170 Gaming K4
Storage: 1 x 250 Gb Samsung SSD. 2 x 500 Gb HDD


Edited by Alienasa - Friday, 29.04.2016, 22:43
 
AlienasaDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 10:56 | Message # 27
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Quote Beduino ()
Would be nice if you could have a key to hide all GUI, so you could take a steam screenshot without GUI as well.


This feature is already in there. If you hit Ctrl + ~ (tilde) you can change or hide the GUI. But it's true that f12 is a conflict with opening the music player, for now I just manually rebind it to Ctrl+f12.





CPU: Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.2 Ghz
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+
RAM: 16 Gb Kingston HyperX 2400
Mobo: Asrock Z170 Gaming K4
Storage: 1 x 250 Gb Samsung SSD. 2 x 500 Gb HDD


Edited by Alienasa - Saturday, 30.04.2016, 11:07
 
JackDoleDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 11:26 | Message # 28
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Quote Alienasa ()
This feature is already in there. If you hit Ctrl + ~ (tilde) you can change or hide the GUI.

This shortcut key only hides the info texts, not the other Gui elements.





Don't forget to look here.

 
AlienasaDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 11:29 | Message # 29
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Firstly, my steam overlay appears to have stopped working in the latest build. it's enabled in the options but doesn't show up.

Thus far I have a few minor comments or suggestions about this build of SpaceEngine, which maybe already counted for RC2 in any case.

-Screenshot JpegQuality (Compression level)
In the config file main.cfg the default value of JpegQuality is 95. Everytime my build updates I set this to 100. Perhaps the difference in detail is minor, nonetheless I like to take the most out of my screenshots. It doesn't impact the size of the file that much. I suggest setting it to 100 by default. This brings me to the next point.

-Settings Saving system and steam
The release on steam may cause some trouble with the way the saving of settings works right now. I have quite a lot of custom settings that vary from the default settings, and I can imagine that with steam, every time a small update is released the main.cfg could be reset or updated which means that I either have to backup my main.cfg and manually place it back, or input the settings again in-engine or manually. Uptill now this hasn't been much of an issue as build releases were infrequent and futher apart but with steam allowing for easier small increment updates perhaps it's good to review this aspect so people won't get headaches. You could possibly fix this by making the main.cfg a steam cloud file that is stored and synced back after updates.

-Gas Giant storms
I'm sure this is already known anyway. Speaks for itself.





CPU: Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.2 Ghz
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+
RAM: 16 Gb Kingston HyperX 2400
Mobo: Asrock Z170 Gaming K4
Storage: 1 x 250 Gb Samsung SSD. 2 x 500 Gb HDD


Edited by Alienasa - Saturday, 30.04.2016, 11:29
 
AlienasaDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 11:31 | Message # 30
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
This shortcut key only hides the info texts, not the other Gui elements.


True but you can hide all those other elements manually as well. It is possible to hide everything, granted it will take some extra clicking.

Edit: not only texts btw, also the f2 planet bar overview, target reticle and loading icon.





CPU: Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.2 Ghz
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+
RAM: 16 Gb Kingston HyperX 2400
Mobo: Asrock Z170 Gaming K4
Storage: 1 x 250 Gb Samsung SSD. 2 x 500 Gb HDD


Edited by Alienasa - Saturday, 30.04.2016, 11:33
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine now on Steam (in closed testing)
Page 2 of 11«12341011»
Search: