Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 7 of 11«12567891011»
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2 release!
SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2 release!
rich_hard1Date: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 16:04 | Message # 91
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
tried from various mirrors, furthest I got was 'has stopped working', uninstalled until a fix is up.

UPDATE : NOW FIXED !





I7'4790K - Z87 - 2xR9'295x2 - 16GB2400MHz - 1500w - PB287Q - G502 - A50 - PC350SE - G19s - FiioE7 - Z906 - Omni5.1 - XenyX502usb - AT2050 - H105 - 4K/DK2/TrackIR/G27

Edited by rich_hard1 - Monday, 29.12.2014, 16:50
 
rich_hard1Date: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 16:12 | Message # 92
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
please fix dk2 support soon ,pretty please smile




I7'4790K - Z87 - 2xR9'295x2 - 16GB2400MHz - 1500w - PB287Q - G502 - A50 - PC350SE - G19s - FiioE7 - Z906 - Omni5.1 - XenyX502usb - AT2050 - H105 - 4K/DK2/TrackIR/G27
 
OrcinusDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 16:24 | Message # 93
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Hey,
the URL of the addons http://funix.mirror.spaceengine.org/engine/addons/... is apparently wrong.
With the URL http://funix.mirror.spaceengine.org/addons/... I can reach the download directories.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 16:54 | Message # 94
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote rich_hard1 ()
please fix dk2 support soon

What is wrong with DK2 support?

Quote Orcinus ()
the URL of the addons http://funix.mirror.spaceengine.org/engine/addons/... is apparently wrong.
With the URL http://funix.mirror.spaceengine.org/addons/... I can reach the download directories.

Neither of them work for me.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
FireintheholeDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 16:56 | Message # 95
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Neither of them work for me.

Same here.





Love SpaceEngine!
 
ProteusDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 17:27 | Message # 96
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline
This is outstanding! biggrin

One thing though... What could it mean, if all planets are translucent when they load? They all render this way, as in, they all look like glass globes where you can see through them? Is the shader not loading correctly for me?





 
VoekoevakaDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 17:41 | Message # 97
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Quote Orcinus ()
Hey,
the URL of the addons http://funix.mirror.spaceengine.org/engine/addons/... is apparently wrong.
With the URL http://funix.mirror.spaceengine.org/addons/... I can reach the download directories.


I manage to download the 64k mars surfave addon with this method, but neither of the others.





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
ProteusDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 17:50 | Message # 98
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline
Quote Proteus ()
They all render this way, as in, they all look like glass globes where you can see through them? Is the shader not loading correctly for me?


Update: I've narrowed this bug down to what seems to be only planets that have water. Selenas, giants, ice worlds, and other fully rocky bodies render correctly. Only planets that have water on them are transparent, with only their atmospheres and cloud layers rendering. I've tried turning off/on various graphic options, including 3D water, all to no effect. Any clues why and what I could do?

Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 6620G (AMD Catalyst Driver 14.12 Omega - Up to Date)







Edited by Proteus - Saturday, 27.12.2014, 18:04
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 18:10 | Message # 99
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Proteus, see the Troubleshooting thread, it has info about what to do with this issue. And you should know to post about such issues there anyway.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
ProteusDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 18:12 | Message # 100
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline
Another observation: Initial loading in of the planet, on the day side, seems fine. The planet's surface dissapears once it has been rotated and the camera looks at the night side. Could this be something to do with the nightside lights?

Added (27.12.2014, 17:12)
---------------------------------------------

Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Proteus, see the Troubleshooting thread, it has info about what to do with this issue. And you should know to post about such issues there anyway.


Oh, apologies. I'll look there again and try to find what I missed.





 
WwadlolDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 18:59 | Message # 101
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
Oh wow, Can't believe its out!
Downloading right now, ready to get my mind blown.


Edited by Wwadlol - Saturday, 27.12.2014, 19:02
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 19:11 | Message # 102
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote n0b0dy ()
. Can I install SE 0.9.7.2 in parallel with 0.9.71? Obviously not on top.

Of course

Quote n0b0dy ()
2. Can I install the old textures from here until servers get a breath, or are they incompatible with SE 0.9.7.2?

Yes old addons could work with 0.972, but you need to modify the SolarSys.sc to specify right paths to the folders, tile resolution, and disable ocean on Earth (because the old textures have no underwater landscape). Just extract it from the pak into catalogs/planets folder (create it), and SE will load it instead of the file in the pak.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 19:13 | Message # 103
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote anakaa4 ()
I'm having problems with Oculus Rift support. Either the game or my AMD GPU crashes when I try to enable it.

I updated the troubleshooting OP with instructions to fix that (see #7):
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-2615-1





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 19:13 | Message # 104
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote Typbürste ()
The Browser shows me everything, Systems that have no planets with life, Systems with a gas giant with atmospheric life, Systems with titans with life, oceanias with life, or very rare, even one terra with life that is too hot, or too small, or so. The only thing that is right, is that he only shows K Stars, from 1-9

Did you tried to sort the table by the last column (filter)?





 
n0b0dyDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 19:27 | Message # 105
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()

Yes old addons could work with 0.972, but you need to modify the SolarSys.sc to specify right paths to the folders, tile resolution, and disable ocean on Earth (because the old textures have no underwater landscape). Just extract it from the pak into catalogs/planets folder (create it), and SE will load it instead of the file in the pak.



Thank You Space Engineer! But I think I will wait for the 0.9.7.2 textures that you linked above. I understand they are better tweaked for this release smile
In the meantime could you seed them via torrent if it is no big trouble for you? smile

Thank you for taking the time and effort to answer so many questions from all of the community! You must be exausted! Take some rest - you deserve it more than anyone else!
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2 release!
Page 7 of 11«12567891011»
Search: