Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 9 of 39«1278910113839»
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
SpaceEngine FAQ
neutronium76Date: Sunday, 19.01.2014, 12:39 | Message # 121
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
Maybe a bit early to ask this, but will the next release of SE be 0.98 or will it jump directly to 1.0? The $15,000 goal seems connected with 1.0, and the funding is soon by its goal.


It's not like as if Space Engineer will magically compile version 1.0 once the funding goal is reached. He needs time and most likely the next version will either be 0.9.7.2 or 0.9.8.





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
Fireinthehole-Date: Sunday, 19.01.2014, 14:00 | Message # 122
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 365
Status: Offline
Quote neutronium76 ()
It's not like as if Space Engineer will magically compile version 1.0 once the funding goal is reached. He needs time and most likely the next version will either be 0.9.7.2 or 0.9.8.

Maybe the fulltime development of 1.0 will begin when $15,000 is reached smile





Love Space Engine!
 
DeathStarDate: Sunday, 19.01.2014, 23:27 | Message # 123
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
Fireinthehole, the development of 1.0 is already underway. It is not like SpaceEngineer is boycotting working on 1.0 until the 15,000$ mark, just that the 15,000$ mark will accelerate the progress a lot.
 
Fireinthehole-Date: Friday, 24.01.2014, 11:14 | Message # 124
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 365
Status: Offline
Quote DeathStar ()
Fireinthehole, the development of 1.0 is already underway. It is not like SpaceEngineer is boycotting working on 1.0 until the 15,000$ mark, just that the 15,000$ mark will accelerate the progress a lot.

You're probably right smile

When was the first version of Space Engine released?





Love Space Engine!
 
DeathStarDate: Friday, 24.01.2014, 12:11 | Message # 125
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
Fireinthehole, the first ever public SE release was 0.74, back in 2010
 
Billy_MayesDate: Friday, 24.01.2014, 16:20 | Message # 126
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
What's the difference between an ice world and a selena?




AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
neutronium76Date: Friday, 24.01.2014, 16:43 | Message # 127
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote Billy_Mayes ()
an ice world


Is supposed to be composed primarily of , cough, cough, a very rare, I mean abudant substance called water

Quote Billy_Mayes ()
a selena?


Is basically composed of rock (silicate, carbons, iron, etcc)





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2


Edited by neutronium76 - Friday, 24.01.2014, 16:51
 
VoekoevakaDate: Tuesday, 28.01.2014, 23:24 | Message # 128
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Question for SpaceEngineer : would it be possible in the future to use the alpha channel of the planet atlas textures as terrain bump ?




Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 29.01.2014, 00:37 | Message # 129
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Voekoevaka, why? Usual graphics files have only 8 bit channel depth, and it is too low for height map. Go to Mars with default textures and look how it looked.




 
VoekoevakaDate: Wednesday, 29.01.2014, 01:39 | Message # 130
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Yes, I remember the default Mars, I've installed the 16-bit textures. And on procedural planets, bump maps are 16-bit ?

But what I said is about making the terrain more precise, and using, with the usual atlas for diff map, an atlas for bump map, with rock pattern, sand dunes...

I remember you say somewhere that terrain precision couldn't be improved due to float number precision. But as the terrain atlas is bigger than this liwer bound, a similar atlas can be implemented for more bump map detail ?





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !



Edited by Voekoevaka - Wednesday, 29.01.2014, 01:53
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 29.01.2014, 10:33 | Message # 131
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
For atlas, bump in alpha is already implemented. But right now it is used for tiles blending, detail bump lighting is not yet implemented.




 
DaFrekkinNoobDate: Wednesday, 29.01.2014, 17:58 | Message # 132
Observer
Group: Newbies
Estonia
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Hey guys, I'm new to this Simulation game/program. I would like to know, is there a automatic way of getting to earth. Cause when I spawned in, I was not at earth, and now I have traveled away so far, that I cannot even see Milky way.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 29.01.2014, 18:04 | Message # 133
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
Quote DaFrekkinNoob ()
Hey guys, I'm new to this Simulation game/program. I would like to know, is there a automatic way of getting to earth. Cause when I spawned in, I was not at earth, and now I have traveled away so far, that I cannot even see Milky way.


I moved your post to this thread because it doesn't need it's own thread. We have a search function on these forums, we have a thread for such questions, and you should read the readme.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 29.01.2014, 18:05 | Message # 134
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
DaFrekkinNoob, there is an FAQ linked from the site home page that answers your question.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Fireinthehole-Date: Wednesday, 29.01.2014, 20:09 | Message # 135
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 365
Status: Offline
Quote DaFrekkinNoob ()
Hey guys, I'm new to this Simulation game/program. I would like to know, is there a automatic way of getting to earth. Cause when I spawned in, I was not at earth, and now I have traveled away so far, that I cannot even see Milky way.

Press ctrl + H three times (one time, Milky way, two times, Sun, three times, Earth).





Love Space Engine!
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
Page 9 of 39«1278910113839»
Search: