Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 6 of 39«12456783839»
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
SpaceEngine FAQ
DeathStarDate: Thursday, 26.12.2013, 19:58 | Message # 76
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
Is there any way to set a different reference body when flying a space ship?
 
neutronium76Date: Thursday, 26.12.2013, 21:44 | Message # 77
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Where is the fps counter? unsure




PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
ZatSoloDate: Thursday, 26.12.2013, 21:56 | Message # 78
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Quote neutronium76 ()
Where is the fps counter?


File "user.cfg". ShowFPS true.

or

From SE, open console then type FPS to enable/disable
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 26.12.2013, 22:42 | Message # 79
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote DeathStar ()
Is there any way to set a different reference body when flying a space ship?

No





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
VinnyDate: Friday, 27.12.2013, 11:27 | Message # 80
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline
Hi, guys!

Since the SE 0.9.7.1 is a little different than previous version of SE, how do I fly to a different star say Proxima centauri without clicking on go to on the find object menu? I would like to use regular rocket engines for thrust. Thanks!

Cheers,
Vincent

Added (27.12.2013, 14:27)
---------------------------------------------
Hi, guys!

I figured it out. The selection pointer is not selected in the views option. Thanks though!

Cheers,
Vincent

 
FrostbreathDate: Friday, 27.12.2013, 18:55 | Message # 81
Space Pilot
Group: Translators
Netherlands
Messages: 118
Status: Offline
I am able to take control over a spaceship, but how does one release control of it? The only solution I've found is restarting SE, but there must be an easier and more convenient way, right?




Amateur astronomer. Owner of a Celestron C8 telescope and, of course, Space Engine. Translator for Dutch.
 
neutronium76Date: Friday, 27.12.2013, 19:24 | Message # 82
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote Frostbreath ()
I am able to take control over a spaceship, but how does one release control of it? The only solution I've found is restarting SE, but there must be an easier and more convenient way, right?


just press ''1''





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
VinnyDate: Sunday, 29.12.2013, 00:26 | Message # 83
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline
Hi, guys!

Question for you, I'm not 100 % sure, how does the hyperjump work in SE 0.9.7.1, and to use the hyperdrive, I choose the go to object and then I click on the hyperdrive symbol on the space craft instrument panel, right? Thanks!

Cheers,
Vincent
 
VoekoevakaDate: Sunday, 29.12.2013, 23:32 | Message # 84
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
I saw a "GroupModel" function on nebulae "Models.cfg", dous this works or this is an indev feature ?




Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 30.12.2013, 01:39 | Message # 85
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Vinny ()
I choose the go to object and then I click on the hyperdrive symbol on the space craft instrument panel, right? Thanks!

You press G, like with the free camera.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
VinnyDate: Monday, 30.12.2013, 02:35 | Message # 86
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline
Hi, HarbingerDawn!

Got it! Thanks!

Cheers,
Vincent
 
neutronium76Date: Monday, 30.12.2013, 20:25 | Message # 87
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Voekoevaka, or Space Engineer or anybody:
Is it possible to add custom galaxies e.g. from Voekoevaka's galaxies and nebulas on demand thread, without changing both catalog and procedural numbering of other galaxies (both catalog and procedural)? The reason is to avoid having a seperate SE installation for challenges rolleyes





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
VoekoevakaDate: Monday, 30.12.2013, 20:46 | Message # 88
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Yes, just delete the line on models with "UseForType".




Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 31.12.2013, 01:24 | Message # 89
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote neutronium76 ()
The reason is to avoid having a seperate SE installation for challenges

In that case then you can't stop using the galaxy models, because galaxies generate stars and nebulae based on the model. If you're having performance problems with the models, you can tweak the model scripts to use fewer sprites (I usually do this because a lot of user-created nebulae have really high detail that kills FPS).





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
VinnyDate: Tuesday, 31.12.2013, 03:23 | Message # 90
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline
Hi, guys!

As good as space engine is, I'm wondering how many lines of code the space engine have? Thanks!

Cheers,
Vincent
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
Page 6 of 39«12456783839»
Search: