SpaceEngine FAQ - Page 39 - Forum
RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 39 of 39«12373839
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
SpaceEngine FAQ
mia_minhanh02Date: Wednesday, 30.11.2016, 12:55 | Message # 571
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Thank you but maybe I did not express the right situation, so sorry biggrin
What I mean is that whenever i search an object, I can not see that object, all I see is sky full of stars. I think it is disappeared...
This shows on next picture, missing images of planets leading nothing when "go to" that object.

Attachments: 1041628.png(586Kb) · 4333330.png(160Kb)


Edited by mia_minhanh02 - Wednesday, 30.11.2016, 13:12
 
MosfetDate: Thursday, 01.12.2016, 00:33 | Message # 572
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
mia_minhanh02, could you please attach the file named se.log? You will find it in the system folder of your Space Engine installation.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Thursday, 01.12.2016, 00:34
 
mia_minhanh02Date: Friday, 02.12.2016, 12:04 | Message # 573
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Here you are, is there anything wrong with my program?
Attachments: 8107647.log(142Kb)
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 02.12.2016, 18:43 | Message # 574
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
mia_minhanh02, I'm afraid your Intel HD graphics 3000 card is not entirely compatible with last version of Space Engine.
A recent Nvidia or Ati graphics card with at least 1GB VRAM is the minimum, now.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 02.12.2016, 23:06 | Message # 575
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
A recent Nvidia or Ati graphics card with at least 1GB VRAM is the minimum, now.


Always better to get a card with more VRAM, especially in SE.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
mia_minhanh02Date: Saturday, 03.12.2016, 01:53 | Message # 576
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
What should i do to increase my memory? Do i have to delete something in any disk? Could you please explain to me in detailed because i'm not good at technology...
Attachments: 7563332.png(23Kb)
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 03.12.2016, 03:45 | Message # 577
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote mia_minhanh02 ()
Do i have to delete something in any disk


If only it were that simple sad

You are using a fairly old and out of date Intel GPU with 64MBs of dedicated memory. Intel HD 3000 is around 5 years old at this point and 5 years ago it was still not a very good GPU for gaming. This is a hardware limitation, no changes in software can ever correct for it.

Just from reading your log, it looks like your GPU is incapable of compiling the required shaders. You also do not have enough VRAM, that is Video RAM or the amount of memory your GPU has built on board dedicated to storing and streaming visual data. SE requires at least a minimum of 512MB but 1GB is recommended, you are behind that by a factor of 16.

Even if you had a 1GB Intel HD 3000, which as far as I know doesn't exist, you would still be incapable of running the program properly because of the limitations of the chipset. The Intel HD 3000 series is also a fairly weak GPU and only supports up to OpenGL 3.1 while SpaceEngine requires OpenGL 3.3, again this is a hardware limitation and there is no fix besides upgrading.

I suspect you are using a laptop as those usually come standard with Intel HD.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
mia_minhanh02Date: Sunday, 04.12.2016, 04:59 | Message # 578
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
May you suggest me which brand of laptop, maybe a specific name, which suits SE conditions.
Thank you biggrin biggrin biggrin
 
MosfetDate: Sunday, 04.12.2016, 13:30 | Message # 579
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote mia_minhanh02 ()
May you suggest me which brand of laptop, maybe a specific name, which suits SE conditions.

I'm using a laptop I bought early this year and SE is running fairly well, specifications are in my signature.
I don't think is still on the market, but I guess there should be something similar around, no matter the brand, with same or better specifications.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Sunday, 04.12.2016, 13:32
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 05.12.2016, 03:25 | Message # 580
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote mia_minhanh02 ()
May you suggest me which brand of laptop, maybe a specific name, which suits SE conditions.


If you have a price range in mind, otherwise it won't really be helpful to do so.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
skywalker66Date: Friday, 23.12.2016, 00:09 | Message # 581
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
Will the future versions of SE include the Gaia spacecraft's new star survey of Milky Way's one billion stars that will be done by 2019? Those can be used with Hipparcos and other star catalogues for cross reference and more accurate positions in space. cool




J.L.R.
 
HornblowerDate: Friday, 23.12.2016, 00:22 | Message # 582
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
skywalker66, at this point, it's uncertain if it's possible or not. It is definitely NOT possible for the current stage of SE because the memory your computer would need to store all that is completely unreasonable. It would be cool to have a version of SE connected to a server so that your computer can easily get it. In other words, don't expect it for a long while.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
Page 39 of 39«12373839
Search: