SpaceEngine FAQ - Page 38 - Forum
RUS New site

Advanced search
Login:
Password:
[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 38 of 39«1236373839»
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
SpaceEngine FAQ
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 16.11.2016, 13:29 | Message # 556
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote AstroBednar ()
keeping projection resolution as 2048

I tried forcing that precisely to 7680px biggrin

I'm looking forward to see the results.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
skywalker66Date: Thursday, 17.11.2016, 00:46 | Message # 557
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
I am curious about change in LOD settings. SE version 0.974 has maximum LOD 2.0 and SE version 0.980 has maximum LOD 1.0. Was it because of high technological advantages in new video cards like NVIDIA and ATI? wink




J.L.R.
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 17.11.2016, 01:03 | Message # 558
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
skywalker66,
SE 0.980 also has maximum LOD 2, but it must be entered manually in the console, with 'set LandLOD 2'.
( Open console with '~' )





Don't forget to look here.

 
AstroBednarDate: Thursday, 17.11.2016, 17:55 | Message # 559
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
I tried forcing that precisely to 7680px

I'm looking forward to see the results.


I think that projection resolution isn't related to pixels - it's the accuracy of cylindrical map projection.

The resolution in pixels of the entire map is determined by current window resoluion.

Added (17.11.2016, 17:55)
---------------------------------------------

Quote JackDole ()
skywalker66,
SE 0.980 also has maximum LOD 2, but it must be entered manually in the console, with 'set LandLOD 2'.
Open console with '~' )


Can you edit this value in a cfg file somewhere or do you need to do this every launch?
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 17.11.2016, 18:02 | Message # 560
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote AstroBednar ()
Can you edit this value in a cfg file somewhere or do you need to do this every launch?

You can set it in 'main-user.cfg'.

Code

// Planet rendering settings
PlanetRendering
{
    PlanetLOD               2  // planets surface level of detail (min = -2, max = +2)





Don't forget to look here.

 
betelgeuseDate: Wednesday, 23.11.2016, 22:01 | Message # 561
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Can someone help me, When ever I try to go to a galaxy its all fine but when I go to a star it just says "Space Engine Has Stopped Working", Can someone help me with this? Even when I go to a planet it even says the same thing, I have all the resources it tells me to have, Is there a way to stop this incindet? sad sad
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 23.11.2016, 22:16 | Message # 562
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
betelgeuse,
post your log file. It is in the 'system' folder in the SpaceEngine directory.
It is called 'se.log'





Don't forget to look here.

 
AlienartDate: Thursday, 24.11.2016, 01:37 | Message # 563
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
Another question regarding LOD 2. I notice it rendering in passes or iterations. I think I'm counting about four levels of rendering - is this close to correct?

I usually travel around at low LOD, but when I see something screenshot worthy I boost LOD to 2. It renders quickly enough within a few minutes, but I have trouble telling when it's done. Is there an easy way to know? Sometimes the landscpae seems to just keep changing and changing. (I also have time paused.)
 
MosfetDate: Thursday, 24.11.2016, 13:19 | Message # 564
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Alienart, usually I press "*" to enter in Edit mode. There you see What SE is doing, and what textures is calculating. So you should be able to see when it stops.

Edit: Sorry, I mean Debug Mode.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Thursday, 24.11.2016, 23:08
 
GamesWithHubberDate: Saturday, 26.11.2016, 04:25 | Message # 565
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Hello, I would like to know if the Wormhole is a glitch or not?
Thank you.
If anybody wants to know how to make the wormhole, watch this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MHeXBGDm_6w&t=8s
- GamesWithHubber


Edited by GamesWithHubber - Saturday, 26.11.2016, 04:26
 
kepler3000Date: Saturday, 26.11.2016, 12:30 | Message # 566
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Can they add Aliens to this game? smile
 
JackDoleDate: Saturday, 26.11.2016, 12:33 | Message # 567
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
GamesWithHubber,
a wormhole is not a glitch. Wormholes are implemented in Space Engine, but not yet functional.

Here you can find the Interstellar add-on. It contains two wormholes.

But to make a brown dwarf into a wormhole may be somewhat strange. Star class "Z" creates a wormhole.





Don't forget to look here.

 
AlienartDate: Saturday, 26.11.2016, 16:55 | Message # 568
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
Alienart, usually I press "*" to enter in Edit mode. There you see What SE is doing, and what textures is calculating. So you should be able to see when it stops.

Edit: Sorry, I mean Debug Mode.


I didn't know about this. Very useful tool / feature. It turns out a full render takes a lot longer than I thought at first, especially if there is an atmosphere. One render I tried this way took well over two hours before I gave up, but most zero atmosphere worlds complete in 10 to 20 minutes or so on my system. Only the first few minutes make any noticeable difference in the image shown as far as I can tell.

I really appreciate this tip.
 
mia_minhanh02Date: Tuesday, 29.11.2016, 03:22 | Message # 569
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
when i search "Earth" and "go to", i can't get clear image of Earth, what should i do to have clear vision on planets and stars?
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 29.11.2016, 14:19 | Message # 570
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
If you mean you want to see the surface, you have to disable "Atmospheres" and "Clouds" layers by clicking the corresponding buttons on the right menu.
For stars, you need to lower the exposure by using the "Decrease exposure" button on the bottom-right menu.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
Page 38 of 39«1236373839»
Search: