RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 32 of 39«1230313233343839»
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
SpaceEngine FAQ
robloxchezDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 11:57 | Message # 466
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
lol wut?
Attachments: 0014479.png(91Kb)
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Tuesday, 12.04.2016, 22:59 | Message # 467
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
The luminosity values we see on the HUD and in the wiki's of the stars we look at, are they visual luminosities, or bolometric luminosities?




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
richardfraccaroDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 13:58 | Message # 468
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Is it just Space Engine or does Pluto appear to stay fixed in place in the universe?

1. Use "Go to" to get to Pluto
2. Turn on orbits
3. Zoom out until you have the entire Solar System visible on the screen
4. Click "Selection Pointer" so that Pluto is pointed out
5. Accelerate time speed to 3x10^8 times
6. Move around to look at the system from different angles...

*** Pluto (and it's selection pointer) stays fixed on the screen ***

I have restarted the program many times just in case it was a glitch... but I keep seeing Pluto staying in a fixed position in the universe!

Surely there is an explanation other than that nobody in science has noticed Pluto doesn't actually move!
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 14:35 | Message # 469
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
For me it's clearly moving around its orbit at that speed, maybe there is something different with your installation. Could you please attach your se.log? Unless you're talking about the fact that your relative position to Pluto does not change when you say that the selection pointer is "fixed on the screen" which is just what you instructed the program to do, because your camera is actually following Pluto.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 14:45
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 19:48 | Message # 470
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Is there a way to reset a planet to before you edited it?
If I update a planet in the editor, is there a way to get it back to normal?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 20:15 | Message # 471
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
is there a way to get it back to normal?


Click reset. If you close the editor your edits will be saved until you relaunch the program.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 20:19 | Message # 472
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
Click reset. If you close the editor your edits will be saved until you relaunch the program.

Thanks. I had a really glitchy edit because I just started messing with it. I was worried I would have to try to crash the game to reset it.
 
Davinhi11Date: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 00:22 | Message # 473
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
I have a question that I couldn't find on this thread (maybe I didn't look hard enough)
but I want to update to the newest version, but I have saved, and named, planets and systems in my added locations. I was wondering if theres a way to keep them named and in my added locations when I update
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 00:44 | Message # 474
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
No, it's impossible, mostly because the universe changes between versions, so the locations you've saved in older versions no longer exist.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Davinhi11Date: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 01:10 | Message # 475
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
No, it's impossible, mostly because the universe changes between versions, so the locations you've saved in older versions no longer exist.



thanks anyways
I'll probably just get the new version as a separate game
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 01:19 | Message # 476
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
so the locations you've saved in older versions no longer exist.


This is not always the case, some times by pure chance some locations do transfer over.




There are 3 outcomes to updates. The most common outcome is the item no longer exists, the second likely outcome is the item exists but is no longer the same object, and the least likely but still possible is the object remains unchanged in the update.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Kokil02Date: Saturday, 23.04.2016, 05:33 | Message # 477
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
my space engine planet surfaces do not look as good as the ones on YouTube videos for example this one https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Aah4uWaqcwE
Is it because of my
GPU
CPU
RAM
VRAM
DEDICATED VIDEO MEMORY

can someone help me sad
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 23.04.2016, 08:23 | Message # 478
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Kokil02, if you're having trouble, post in the troubleshooting thread and post your log file.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Kokil02Date: Saturday, 23.04.2016, 15:24 | Message # 479
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
HarbingerDawn what is a Log file and where do I find it
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 23.04.2016, 16:38 | Message # 480
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Read the troubleshooting thread, all the information is there, including how to find your log.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
Page 32 of 39«1230313233343839»
Search: