RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 31 of 39«1229303132333839»
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
SpaceEngine FAQ
skywalker66Date: Saturday, 05.03.2016, 07:59 | Message # 451
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Is there a tutorial in SE that would teach anyone about the spaceship assembly and mission exploration basics? wink




J.L.R.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 06.03.2016, 00:24 | Message # 452
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote skywalker66 ()
Is there a tutorial in SE that would teach anyone about the spaceship assembly and mission exploration basics?

These gameplay elements do not exist.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
artur300998Date: Sunday, 06.03.2016, 09:55 | Message # 453
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Why our solar system objects haven't real position? I go to 20.03.2016 to see Solar eclipse and I don't see it. Moon is "near" the Sun, but not in perfect position between Earth and Sun. Is it only me?

Edited by artur300998 - Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 16:58
 
FireintheholeDate: Thursday, 24.03.2016, 19:47 | Message # 454
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Why aren't all types of stars procedurally generated? Procedural stars are only giants (except blue giants), dwarfs and neutronstars, but catalog stars have many more varieties, such as subgiants, Wolf-Rayet stars, carbon stars, zirconium stars and so on.
Quote artur300998 ()
Why our solar system objects haven't real position? I go to 20.03.2016 to see Solar eclipse and I don't see it. Moon is "near" the Sun, but not in perfect position between Earth and Sun. Is it only me?

SpaceEngine currently uses too simple methods of calculating orbital elements.





Love SpaceEngine!

Edited by Fireinthehole - Thursday, 24.03.2016, 19:50
 
skywalker66Date: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 22:36 | Message # 455
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Would it be helpful if I upgrade my EVGA Geforce GTX card from current 650-Ti (with 2 GB) to new 780-Ti (with 3 GB), or even Titan (with 4 GB), for faster video performance? There is sometimes a pause on my GTX 650-Ti during video process of planet surface or object in space, but this is not serious problem. dry




J.L.R.
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 23:39 | Message # 456
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
Why aren't all types of stars procedurally generated? Procedural stars are only giants (except blue giants), dwarfs and neutronstars, but catalog stars have many more varieties, such as subgiants, Wolf-Rayet stars, carbon stars, zirconium stars and so on.


I've noticed this too. Not too long ago I scoured a few galaxies looking for Subdwarf stars , especially the hotter kind, such as sdB, but found nothing. I know that there is a dearth of Red Giants that has been experienced by others as well.





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 14:52 | Message # 457
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
skywalker66, of course it would help. But prioritize memory over performance. Even a GTX 960 will run SE reasonably well at full HD as long as you get the 4GB version. No reason to buy a Titan.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
FireintheholeDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 18:10 | Message # 458
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
I've noticed this too. Not too long ago I scoured a few galaxies looking for Subdwarf stars , especially the hotter kind, such as sdB, but found nothing. I know that there is a dearth of Red Giants that has been experienced by others as well.

In RC2, I've found some procedural star types that weren't present earlier. Subgiants, blue super and hypergiants and red giants.





Love SpaceEngine!
 
GeikaalDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 07:37 | Message # 459
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
the earth description doesn't stick to reality, the deepest point on earth is 11km, 11km isn't the middle deep of the ocean, and 30km not the deepest point (cause 30km deep doesn't exist)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 16:04 | Message # 460
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Geikaal, that's not a question. Maybe it should be posted in the bug reports thread, or translation feedback if talking about a non-English description.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RockoRocksDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 09:25 | Message # 461
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
I've noticed a change in the folder structure in RC2. There is now a data folder and an addons folder. I'm assuming the data folder is not supposed to be modified but you can place files in the addons folder. But how does this work? For example if you install a ship do you put the models and textures folder there?

Can someone tell me if there's anything different about installing mods in this version? Thanks--





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 15:21 | Message # 462
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Starting from RC2 the Addons folder will contain additional files.
under addons can be placed music, textures, models
Higher definition planet textures for Mars must be placed in addons/textures/planets/Mars

spaceship textures placed in addons/textures/spacecraft/<yourshipshere>
and models in addons/models/spacecraft/<yourshiphere>

added music goes in addons/music

a pak file can have inside "textures", "models", "music", "catalogs" folders with content, providing a complete suite of modifiers, simply placed into addons directory.

some .sml or .sss files or others will need to be changed accordingly.

Here Spaceengineer provided some infos and a correct addon.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 16:30 | Message # 463
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
How do we need to change the sss files to get them to show up in the game?




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 17:01 | Message # 464
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
sss files do show up as long as you put them in addons/models/spacecraft folder, or you put them in a .pak file structured with "models/spacecraft" and "textures/spacecraft" folders in it.

In my case I had to change parameters into sss file because I had some modules loaded like this:
Code
Module  "Main"  { "Addons/MS_Corp/objects/cockpit.cfg" (1 0 0 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1) }


Now that SE searches for addons start under addons folder, I had a wrong path message on console, so I had to change the path in:
Code
Module  "Main"  { "MS_Corp/objects/cockpit.cfg" (1 0 0 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1) }


Obviously this could not be necessary if, I don't know, all files were in a same subfolder?
anyway a look at the console or SE.log when building the ships should point to the right direction.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 17:09
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 01:35 | Message # 465
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
I double checked and I realized my folders in Addons were spelt "spacecrafts" instead of "spacecraft". I corrected it and now my custom ship shows up. Thank you smile




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
Page 31 of 39«1229303132333839»
Search: