Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 30 of 39«1228293031323839»
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
SpaceEngine FAQ
huishbDate: Saturday, 06.02.2016, 21:28 | Message # 436
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
how do i embed the image? do i drag the code in to the message?




Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 06.02.2016, 21:34 | Message # 437
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
well, I haven't tried dragging it, but you can copy-paste it and even typing it exactly as it is smile




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
huishbDate: Saturday, 06.02.2016, 21:48 | Message # 438
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
OHHH it worked thank you!




Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
carl_carlDate: Wednesday, 24.02.2016, 22:49 | Message # 439
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Hi, I've got a question: I have the coordinates of a star, but the star might not be in Space Engine's database, how can I get to that location specified by the coordinates? Thanks a lot!
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 26.02.2016, 23:46 | Message # 440
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
assuming you know its distance from the sun, I guess you could try to locate the nearer star that it's in the database. then... "Make a trip down to Sagittarius" (cit.) smile




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
skywalker66Date: Sunday, 28.02.2016, 09:13 | Message # 441
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
While I explore the binary stars near Eagle Nebula, I had accidently left the white and red arrows with blue axis line on star (or planet) body with my mouse controls. I have no way of turning off those features. sad




J.L.R.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 28.02.2016, 09:16 | Message # 442
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Press F4, turn off vectors.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Wednesday, 02.03.2016, 00:13 | Message # 443
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, how did you exceed the amount of objects generated by 2³²? How does "Set to Current Time" works? Clicking on "Set to Current time" set it to current UTC time, not local time.




NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Thursday, 03.03.2016, 02:51 | Message # 444
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
In the existing versions of SE, is it possible to get equatorial ice belts for high-obliquity worlds? I remember reading up on high obliquity's effects on a terrestrial climate, and that Earth would likely have one at an obliquity of 85°.




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 03.03.2016, 09:41 | Message # 445
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
SpaceEngineer, how did you exceed the amount of objects generated by 2³²?

These objects do not exist, as long as they are not visible.
In other words: Procedural objects are generated only for the area in which the observer is just.
If the range is left, the objects are deleted.
As for the generation of an object at a certain place, based on the coordinates of the place, always the same seed is used for the random number generator, the exact same object is created again.

It's like with the quantum theory. There are people who claim that things and events which are not observed, do not exist. biggrin





Don't forget to look here.

 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 03.03.2016, 09:51 | Message # 446
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
is it possible to get equatorial ice belts for high-obliquity worlds?

That would interest me too. I have tried to create a planet where the ice is concentrated around the equator. So far I did not succeed. sad





Don't forget to look here.

 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Thursday, 03.03.2016, 17:00 | Message # 447
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
Yeah me too. Best I could muster was to have climatePole set to default, 0.9-something, climateEquator set to be between 0.8 and/or 1, and climateTropics to 0.1. For some reason the game won't let me set a custom tropic latitude, so my planets kinda have to be oblique between 80° and 100° to its orbit.




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Thursday, 03.03.2016, 17:01
 
nmoavinisDate: Friday, 04.03.2016, 14:25 | Message # 448
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
how do you get beta patces? where do you download them?
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 04.03.2016, 15:27 | Message # 449
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Quote nmoavinis ()
how do you get beta patces? where do you download them?

Here.





Don't forget to look here.

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 04.03.2016, 15:27 | Message # 450
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote nmoavinis ()
how do you get beta patces? where do you download them?

http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/21-3022-1





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
Page 30 of 39«1228293031323839»
Search: