Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 39«123453839»
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
SpaceEngine FAQ
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 14.10.2013, 16:39 | Message # 31
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
All objects orbiting stars are currently using the terrestrial ecliptic plane. This will probably be changed to something more sensible eventually.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 14.10.2013, 21:41 | Message # 32
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote JCandeias ()
1- What is the default reference plane, i.e., the one (or ones?) used when no reference plane is determined in catalogue files? I already know that for stuff orbiting planets and moons it's the equator of the body being orbited, but how are things set up for stuff orbiting stars and other stellar objects?

Default is equator. For moon this is a parent planet's equator plane, but for stars and planets this is the Earth's equator plane. To make a planet orbiting in the equator plane of the star, you must make star's rotation axis tilted by planet's orbit inclination anlge (Star Obliquity = Planet Orbit Inclination and Star EqAscNode = Planet Orbit AscenginNode).





 
JCandeiasDate: Monday, 14.10.2013, 22:04 | Message # 33
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Default is equator. For moon this is a parent planet's equator plane, but for stars and planets this is the Earth's equator plane.


Wait. Earth's equatorial plane, or Earth's orbital plane, a.k.a. the ecliptic? Those are different by 23º.

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
To make a planet orbiting in the equator plane of the star, you must make star's rotation axis tilted by planet's orbit inclination angle (Star Obliquity = Planet Orbit Inclination and Star EqAscNode = Planet Orbit AscenginNode).


Yeah, I know. Or veeery slight variations to provide for the variations in orbiting plane usual in all orbiting systems...

... which can be quite a pain if you're dealing with stuff set up to any kind of Earth-based reference. If you want a planet with an orbit inclined, say, 10º relatively to the local orbiting plane, the math tends to get pretty cumbersome pretty fast. It'd be a lot easier and straightforward just to reference stuff to the local star's equatorial plane, IMHO.





They let me use this!
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 15.10.2013, 22:55 | Message # 34
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote JCandeias ()
Wait. Earth's equatorial plane, or Earth's orbital plane, a.k.a. the ecliptic? Those are different by 23º.

Of course equator. Astronomy uses equatorial system.

Quote JCandeias ()
... which can be quite a pain if you're dealing with stuff set up to any kind of Earth-based reference. If you want a planet with an orbit inclined, say, 10º relatively to the local orbiting plane, the math tends to get pretty cumbersome pretty fast. It'd be a lot easier and straightforward just to reference stuff to the local star's equatorial plane, IMHO.

Maybe I'll implement this in the future. Together with proper inclination for exoplanets (it must be an angle between the orbital plane and the view direction of an observer on Earth).





 
JCandeiasDate: Tuesday, 15.10.2013, 23:21 | Message # 35
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Of course equator. Astronomy uses equatorial system.


I see. This means that the only things using the ecliptic are those that have «RefPlane "Ecliptic"» in their scripts, right?





They let me use this!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 15.10.2013, 23:22 | Message # 36
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Astronomy uses equatorial system.

It uses the equator as the basis of its coordinate system, but it uses the ecliptic as the basis for Solar system orbits.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DeathStarDate: Friday, 08.11.2013, 18:03 | Message # 37
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
What exactly does the "lifetime" section in a planets wiki window mean? And why does it always say infinity?
 
SalvoDate: Friday, 08.11.2013, 21:21 | Message # 38
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote DeathStar ()
What exactly does the "lifetime" section in a planets wiki window mean? And why does it always say infinity?


It's the time that stars can live, depending on their type, for planets it says infinity because teorically they could live forever smile

Wikipedia





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Friday, 08.11.2013, 21:24
 
DeathStarDate: Friday, 08.11.2013, 21:32 | Message # 39
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
Oh, I actually checked if stars had this parameter, and I didnt notice it accidentally. Thanks!

Also, I have just encountered a blue-main sequence star with less than 1 million years of its life left. Now I imagine how fantastic it would be with supernovae...


Edited by DeathStar - Friday, 08.11.2013, 21:32
 
neutronium76Date: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 21:01 | Message # 40
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Is it possible to disable warp effect for spacecraft when using hyperdrive and HDR is set to ON?




PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 21:05 | Message # 41
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
A simple modification of the ship_warp.glsl shader would probably do it. I'm sure DoctorOfSpace would know what to do, if you want to ask him.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 22:01 | Message # 42
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
I know how to disable the ship_warp entirely but not depending on in game settings. I've attached it to this post if you want it
Attachments: ship_warpDIS.glsl(1Kb)





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 23:52 | Message # 43
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Try just move ship_warp.glsl to another folder




 
neutronium76Date: Sunday, 10.11.2013, 06:19 | Message # 44
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Thank you guys!

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Try just move ship_warp.glsl to another folder


Or simply rename it to Doc's ship_warpDIS.glsl maybe?





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 10.11.2013, 06:24 | Message # 45
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Try just move ship_warp.glsl to another folder


Always thought removing a shader caused the program not to load right, but apparently that worked just fine.

Quote neutronium76 ()
Or simply rename it to Doc's ship_warpDIS.glsl maybe?


That works too. My edit wasn't about renaming it to stop it from loading however, I just changed the enable line to disable.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Sunday, 10.11.2013, 06:26
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
Page 3 of 39«123453839»
Search: