Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 26 of 39«1224252627283839»
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
SpaceEngine FAQ
tharun_sureshDate: Monday, 11.05.2015, 18:34 | Message # 376
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Hey guys, just downloaded SE 0.972 and can't get it to work. Help?

Here's the error I'm getting:
Application Name: SpaceEngine.exe
Application Version: 0.9.7.2
Application Timestamp: 549da900
Fault Module Name: SpaceEngine.exe
Fault Module Version: 0.9.7.2
Fault Module Timestamp: 549da900
Exception Offset: 000abcb0
Exception Code: c0000409
Exception Data: 00000005
OS Version: 6.3.9600.2.0.0.768.101
Locale ID: 4105
Additional Information 1: 4422
Additional Information 2: 44226c463d6103a4b47785e203e2cc3c
Additional Information 3: df33
Additional Information 4: df33bbe5c2e97d78b91503516798990c

Thanks for your help.
 
BambusmanDate: Monday, 11.05.2015, 19:35 | Message # 377
Pioneer
Group: SE team
Germany
Messages: 408
Status: Offline
tharun_suresh,
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-2615-38
 
GalacticrafterDate: Monday, 18.05.2015, 14:04 | Message # 378
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Ever think of adding multiplayer SE, where you can be players or ships? cool
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 18.05.2015, 14:39 | Message # 379
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3590
Status: Offline
Galacticrafter, this is planned for the eventual online game. The main goal right now is to finish the engine so it may be quite some time before that happens.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
ForerunnerDate: Sunday, 24.05.2015, 10:09 | Message # 380
Observer
Group: Newbies
Hong Kong
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Is it possible to makes the galaxy rotate? It's weird that the galaxy don't move a bit. smile
 
FireintheholeDate: Sunday, 24.05.2015, 10:12 | Message # 381
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote Forerunner ()
Is it possible to makes the galaxy rotate? It's weird that the galaxy don't move a bit.

http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/21-11-1

It's uncertain if it is possible.





Love SpaceEngine!
 
sent808Date: Saturday, 06.06.2015, 23:03 | Message # 382
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
Hi guys. Does anyone know the max number of star digit in a cluster.

I mean i have I generated a galaxy and i have for example this: Body "RS 10952-142058-0-0-X" (this is a star)

I know the values: 10952 - nomber of the Galaxy.
142058 - galactic sector number
0 - octree level number
0 - octree block number
X (this is the specific number for the star)

Now for my question: what is the max number X can be? Or the same question: What is the maximun number of stars one octree block can have? Also the same question for Star Clusters. Please i really need thanks smile

Added (06.06.2015, 23:03)
---------------------------------------------
bumb? Nobody knows this question?

 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Friday, 12.06.2015, 22:58 | Message # 383
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
I"m curious about the cloud renderings in SE. I've noticed that although the Earth uses a pre-existing cloud texture, it is the only world in the entire default SE universe whose cloud patterns give it a "trailing" look, where the equatorial clouds look like they lag behind the mid-latitude clouds, as the planet rotates:



But, on every single procedural life-terra, that has its own rotation independent from it's star I have visited in my entire time with SE, the generated clouds have a "leading" look, where they look like they "lead" ahead of the mid-latitude clouds as the planet rotates:



Is there a reason why it's this way?

(EDIT: Changed pics, and some rewording.)

Attachments: 8228740.png(208Kb) · 2866989.png(183Kb)





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Friday, 12.06.2015, 23:05
 
RockoRocksDate: Tuesday, 30.06.2015, 06:44 | Message # 384
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
I've opened the universe.cfg file and noticed this was in it:
Code
    //"catalogs/planets/SolarSys30000.sc" // Bonus2:) Comment out SolarSys.sc and uncomment this

I can't find the SolarSys30000.sc (not SolarSys3000.sc) file anywhere. Is this a typo/mistake or something that hasn't been released yet? Where can I find this file?





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Tuesday, 07.07.2015, 23:11 | Message # 385
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
Since atmosphere models take up 8 gigs of vram permanently, does the game or the computer remember those 8 gigabytes for the same atmosphere model when a new version of SE is installed?




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 08.07.2015, 02:54 | Message # 386
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Since atmosphere models take up 8 gigs of vram permanently

8 gigs? lolwut?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Wednesday, 08.07.2015, 03:31 | Message # 387
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
Egads, I meant megabytes! My brain isn't working lately, it seems. But yeah, I was referring the approximately 8 megabytes used for .atm models in the vram. My bad.




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
Bells_TheoremDate: Thursday, 09.07.2015, 02:26 | Message # 388
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 188
Status: Offline
Forgive me if this has been asked already.

Where are your saved locations stored? I had a video project planned on a specific planet but had to recover from a BSOD. When I got back up and running half of the files including the .exe were missing from both my main and back up folders. I'm hoping the file where my planet was stored is still there.

Thanks in advance.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 09.07.2015, 05:03 | Message # 389
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
In the config folder. If you saved it, it's in places. If you just visited, it's in journal.

Also, please read the forum rules before posting in the future, a new thread was not necessary for this topic.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
courtney788Date: Saturday, 18.07.2015, 20:03 | Message # 390
Observer
Group: Banned
Pirate
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
i have questions

Where i find black holes?

Why there planets around Vega star in Wiki there no planets around Vega?
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
Page 26 of 39«1224252627283839»
Search: