Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 24 of 39«1222232425263839»
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
SpaceEngine FAQ
alfskiDate: Saturday, 17.01.2015, 09:25 | Message # 346
Observer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Hi, can Space Engine launch straight into Planetarium without having to click 'Planetarium' on the launch menu?

Sometimes my SE crashes, starting up right back in Planetarium mode would streamline the restart.

Thanks, Andrew
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 17.01.2015, 12:02 | Message # 347
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
It is not possible. But clicking on that button and getting into the planetarium takes at most 1 second, so I don't see how that's a significant inconvenience.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Monday, 19.01.2015, 01:47
 
n0b0dyDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 20:57 | Message # 348
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
I noticed that the density of procedural stars in galaxies seems to be lower in 0.972 than in 0.971. Example, the Wiki lists the Milky Way as having just 72.231 billion stars, whereas 0.971 lists the MW as having 352.691 billion stars. Is this by design, or a result of changes as part of an ongoing WIP, or something else?


Same question. I wonder if the number listed in object info under wiki list, refers to the number of stars or the number of star systems?

Because if it refers to the number of star systems then it is probably closer to reality because on average every star system contains approximately 2-2.1 stars so x2 = 150 billion stars which is in between the minimum 100 billion and the average 200 billion quoted by wikipedia.

But if it refers to number of stars only then it is probably rather low.

2nd question: Regarding the addition of exoplanets and their coresponding stars discussed here. Do we need to
1. extract the default catalog.pak file, insert the .sc files and re-pack it?
-or-
2. extract the default .pak, open an existing .sc file and add (copy-paste) the code?
-or-
3. Just add the supplied .sc files in the \catalog folder (leaving the .pak file unchanged) and the engine will load the additional content?

Also in any of the above case(s) do we need to add corresponding entries in universe.cfg (\config folder) ?

Sorry for stupid questions I am just confused with new .pak system wacko

Added (18.01.2015, 19:57)
---------------------------------------------
Is it possible to reduce or disable the zero-phase glare effect?:



It is too intense IMO.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 21:10 | Message # 349
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote n0b0dy ()
2nd question

You can do either 2 or 3. If you do 3, you should give the files a different name than the ones in the pak, and then add them to universe.cfg.

Quote n0b0dy ()
Is it possible to reduce or disable the zero-phase glare effect?

There is no option to disable it. It may be something that can be tweaked in the shaders, but I don't know.

Quote n0b0dy ()
It is too intense IMO.

http://photojournal.jpl.nasa.gov/catalog/PIA01432
http://media4.s-nbcnews.com/j....6x2.jpg





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
n0b0dyDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 21:23 | Message # 350
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
You can do either 2 or 3


Well I did 1 (inserted the .sc files in their corresponding subfolders in the catalogSE.pak) and then referenced them in universe.cfg. I checked the console and it didn't bring up errors so I suppose it worked.

Thanks.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 22:43 | Message # 351
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote n0b0dy ()
Well I did 1

You can do that too, it's just more time-consuming and it also would ruin any non-pak catalogs since the pak file would become newer than them.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
LucasDate: Monday, 19.01.2015, 01:14 | Message # 352
Astronaut
Group: Users
Sweden
Messages: 46
Status: Offline
Do any planets apart from Earth have illuminated cities on the nightside?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 19.01.2015, 01:25 | Message # 353
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
No. You could've used the search function to find your answer.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
alfskiDate: Monday, 19.01.2015, 03:38 | Message # 354
Observer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
It is not possible. But clicking on that button and getting into the planetarium takes at most 1 second, so I don't see how that's a significant inconvenience.


What can I say I'm a lazy bastard and I really can't wait even 1 second to get back into it!

I would've thought if a dev is restarting SE 100 times a day a "/planetarium" flag on the launcher, or possibly even "/control", "/display", "/graphics" would be useful.

But point taken. Cheers, Andrew
 
LucasDate: Monday, 19.01.2015, 15:22 | Message # 355
Astronaut
Group: Users
Sweden
Messages: 46
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
No. You could've used the search function to find your answer.


I was but most results were before 0.97.2

I figured out 0.97.2 would have it somewhere.
 
casvycDate: Friday, 23.01.2015, 03:35 | Message # 356
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Hey all, can anyone help me figure out the "Fleet of UFO's" location in the flag locations (with Green Rings, etc.)? I've turned off all lights (stars, planets, galaxy) hoping that would let me see them. Speeding time up didnt help. Where are they and what do they look like? Any info appreciated! Thanks
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 23.01.2015, 05:03 | Message # 357
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
casvyc, the "UFO's" are the moons with rings. There are no spaceships or anything like that.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
CelectricDate: Saturday, 24.01.2015, 19:25 | Message # 358
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Hi everyone!
Space Engine is absolutely wonderful, I just do not know how to navigate to certain planets. I always see people posting their findings with something like this "RS 0-7-1160921-984-86-7-683276-5 A4".

I've tried putting it into the search through f3, and nothing. Is this possible?

Thank you in advanced!

Added (24.01.2015, 18:25)
---------------------------------------------
Oh, and also! I torrented all the Solar System planets. They still look bland and flat.

I replaced the previous folders with the new ones. Is there an extra step?

 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 24.01.2015, 23:56 | Message # 359
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote Celectric ()
Space Engine is absolutely wonderful, I just do not know how to navigate to certain planets. I always see people posting their findings with something like this "RS 0-7-1160921-984-86-7-683276-5 A4".
I've tried putting it into the search through f3, and nothing. Is this possible?


Yes this is works like this. But make sure you are trying to find object from the same version as you are used.

Quote Celectric ()
Oh, and also! I torrented all the Solar System planets. They still look bland and flat.
I replaced the previous folders with the new ones. Is there an extra step?


If you followed instruction, all should work. And if you read carefully the note and look at the comparison screenshots, you will see what 30 Gb of data will not make magic and turn SE into the Google Earth.





 
ZachDate: Wednesday, 04.02.2015, 01:25 | Message # 360
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
What is the system for classifying procedural stars?

Edited by Zach - Wednesday, 04.02.2015, 01:26
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
Page 24 of 39«1222232425263839»
Search: