Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 22 of 39«1220212223243839»
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
SpaceEngine FAQ
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 31.12.2014, 15:33 | Message # 316
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
I don't think that it has any function in this version, he probably just forgot to remove it from the menu.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
sadmandonoDate: Thursday, 01.01.2015, 15:14 | Message # 317
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
I don't think that it has any function in this version, he probably just forgot to remove it from the menu.


ok thx.
 
MidnightmasterDate: Saturday, 03.01.2015, 22:24 | Message # 318
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Hi,
i have 2 questions:

1. When 1 use this Settings (My GCard has "only" 1 GB), will SE use 4 GB? I am using Win7 64 bit but SE is a 32 bit prog. Will SE get more than 2 GB of RAM from the OS? Is it useless to set more than 2048 mb?
VideoMemoryStartupDetect false
VideoMemoryDynamicDetect false
VideoMemorySize 4096
VideoMemoryMaxPercent 90

2. If i fly too near at a Planet surface, SE will let me automatic land on the Surface. I hate this angry Is it possible to deaktivate this useless "feature"?

Greetings
Midnightmaster
 
apenpaapDate: Saturday, 03.01.2015, 23:05 | Message # 319
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Was the distribution of galaxies improved in this version? I've been flying around at 10 million ly/s, and it feels like large-scale structures like voids, walls, and clusters are much more pronounced and pretty in this version.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 03.01.2015, 23:16 | Message # 320
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
I don't think he has changed them in a long time, and they look the same to me as they did previously. The difference in appearance is most likely due to the new star rendering method, it just makes things easier to see on intergalactic scales.

Midnightmaster, SE can use up to 4 GB of memory, not 2 GB.

As for #2, I don't understand what you're saying.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MidnightmasterDate: Sunday, 04.01.2015, 00:02 | Message # 321
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Midnightmaster, SE can use up to 4 GB of memory, not 2 GB.

OK, THX.

As for #2, I don't understand what you're saying.


When i click on a Planet, i can select "Land on surface/planet whatever". Then I am ON the Surface like i am standing on the Ground on a Street etc. That´s OK because i select it!! When i fly in the Orbit of a Planet and take a closer look of the surface/ground of the Planet (I am too near on the Planet this moment at Speed 50 km/s), SE let me Land on the Planet and the Speed is at 400m/s or something. Now i am ON the Planet and have to accelerate to fly away in the space/orbit.

Greetings
Midnightmaster
 
IdgeliosDate: Sunday, 04.01.2015, 02:30 | Message # 322
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 77
Status: Offline
I've heard that in the future space Engine's procedural generation, especially in regard to stellar orbits and movements will be more simulation based. What does that mean? Is the current generation simulation based?
 
snowballpudiDate: Sunday, 04.01.2015, 02:31 | Message # 323
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, Hello. How come exposure can't be permanently set to our liking. It keeps going back to default. Also, how can i adjust the star scale from 0.5 to 0.0 if i wanted too.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 04.01.2015, 02:53 | Message # 324
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Midnightmaster, you're saying that you accidentally fly onto a planet and your speed gets changed? This is not a bug or a problem, it's so that when you land on a planet your camera won't be moving too fast. You can avoid this simply by not landing on a planet unless you want to. Even if you do accidentally land, you can quickly increase speed using Ctrl-Mousewheel (increases/decreased speed by a factor of 10 for each interval).




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MidnightmasterDate: Sunday, 04.01.2015, 08:46 | Message # 325
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Midnightmaster, you're saying that you accidentally fly onto a planet and your speed gets changed? This is not a bug or a problem, it's so that when you land on a planet your camera won't be moving too fast. You can avoid this simply by not landing on a planet unless you want to. Even if you do accidentally land, you can quickly increase speed using Ctrl-Mousewheel (increases/decreased speed by a factor of 10 for each interval).


Its imo an annoying feature. I cant disable this? I see the normal controls in SE like the FLY-mode/Cheat in Games if you go to the console (Steam etc). It would be totaly annoying if i would always "glued" to a surface if i fly to near on a wall or an other surface in a game. When i come too near and too fast to the surface, why cant the engine slow down the cam or change the direction?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 04.01.2015, 09:39 | Message # 326
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
It would be difficult to program the engine to do that, and it would probably annoy more people than it would help. Generally, I think the engine assumes that the user knows how to control the camera enough not to accidentally fly into planets very often. Unlike in the other types of games you mentioned, nearly the entire volume of space is not occupied by objects that can be collided with. It's very difficult to avoid walls in shooters. It's very easy to avoid planets in space.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MidnightmasterDate: Sunday, 04.01.2015, 10:22 | Message # 327
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
It would be difficult to program the engine to do that, and it would probably annoy more people than it would help. Generally, I think the engine assumes that the user knows how to control the camera enough not to accidentally fly into planets very often. Unlike in the other types of games you mentioned, nearly the entire volume of space is not occupied by objects that can be collided with. It's very difficult to avoid walls in shooters. It's very easy to avoid planets in space.


When i examine the Planet surface, i permanetly collide accidentally whith the surface because i am often to fast. If i would sit in a real Spaceship in RL i would be more carefuly, but this is a simulator...

Thanks for the answers and your time
Greetings
Midnightmaster
 
LSM256Date: Monday, 05.01.2015, 00:03 | Message # 328
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Did a few searches, and couldn't find an answer, so asking here:

When downloading and installing texture packs for Earth, I created the SpaceEngine/textures/planets/Earth folder as instructed, however, the instructions didn't clarify beyond that. What I am wondering is:

1.) I put all the .pak files into the "Earth" subfolder of the folder I was told to create. Was this correct?

2.) Where do I put this new folder I created -- in the main SE0972 folder or one of its sub-folders?

2.) Do I have to tell the program to use the new textures instead of the default ones, or does it automatically detect them and override the defaults? If I have to direct it to use the new textures, how do I do that?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 05.01.2015, 02:10 | Message # 329
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote LSM256 ()
I put all the .pak files into the "Earth" subfolder of the folder I was told to create. Was this correct?

Yes

Quote LSM256 ()
Where do I put this new folder I created -- in the main SE0972 folder or one of its sub-folders?

The "SpaceEngine" in "SpaceEngine/textures/..." IS your SE0972 folder.

Quote LSM256 ()
Do I have to tell the program to use the new textures instead of the default ones, or does it automatically detect them and override the defaults? If I have to direct it to use the new textures, how do I do that?

If you put them in the correct location, they will be used automatically.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
LSM256Date: Monday, 05.01.2015, 05:21 | Message # 330
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Quote LSM256 ()
Where do I put this new folder I created -- in the main SE0972 folder or one of its sub-folders?

The "SpaceEngine" in "SpaceEngine/textures/..." IS your SE0972 folder.


Thanks, this is what was tripping me up. So basically you don't have to create that entire folder strand, just the "Earth" subfolder, put the .paks in it and drop it in the "planets" subfolder under textures.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
Page 22 of 39«1220212223243839»
Search: