Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 21 of 39«1219202122233839»
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
SpaceEngine FAQ
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 01:44 | Message # 301
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote abyssoft ()
I was asking if there is a wiki/faq that lists all the possible tags and sub-tags for planet, star, etc... scripts.

No, but if you export a procedural planet, it should have all possible parameters in its script.

As for the rest, I don't think I can really help without seeing the system script and testing it myself.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
anonymousgamerDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 02:08 | Message # 302
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote istacks ()
I have a BENQ GW2255 monitor, 21.5'', 1080p @ 60mhz and I want to ask if I really need a monitor that can do 100mhz at least ? ( for the Anaglyph mode) because I googled a bit and I've seen a lot of discussions on how you need 100mhz for 3D movies/games.


Firstly, it's hz, not mhz. 60mhz would literally be 60 million hz. Although with BenQ's overclocking ability...

Secondly, the arguments are most likely talking about virtual reality, like Oculus Rift. For a standard screen, you don't need really high refresh rates. 3D movies look good in theaters, right?





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 02:34 | Message # 303
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote istacks ()
And if my monitor is fine, should I get red/cyan or green/magenta glasses for SE ?

60 Hz is fine for anaglyph. And you can get whatever color combination you want.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
istacksDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 02:48 | Message # 304
Observer
Group: Newbies
Romania
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Quote anonymousgamer ()
Firstly, it's hz, not mhz. 60mhz would literally be 60 million hz. Although with BenQ's overclocking ability...


Lol, that is one mistake I shouldn't have made. I must've been really sleepy.

About the discussions, there weren't any clear arguments, some were just saying you can't watch 3D stuff on your normal monitor, that you need 3D ready LCD or a screen capable of at least 100Hz because at lower rates the screen couldn't send images fast enough to both eyes but I guess they were not talking about Anaglyph. That's why I tried here to get a clear answer so thanks for the reply.

Quote HarbingerDawn ()
60 Hz is fine for anaglyph. And you can get whatever color combination you want.


Ok, thanks.





Core2Duo E7300 @ 2.66 Ghz, 3GB DDR2 RAM, HD7770 OC 1GB DDR5
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 03:39 | Message # 305
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote istacks ()
you need 3D ready LCD or a screen capable of at least 100Hz because at lower rates the screen couldn't send images fast enough to both eyes but I guess they were not talking about Anaglyph

They were talking about active 3D, using something like shutter glasses.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
WwadlolDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 06:19 | Message # 306
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
Is "Auto exposure: normal" supposed to be what it looks like to the human eye?
 
abyssoftDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 07:06 | Message # 307
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Quote abyssoft ()
I was asking if there is a wiki/faq that lists all the possible tags and sub-tags for planet, star, etc... scripts.

No, but if you export a procedural planet, it should have all possible parameters in its script.

As for the rest, I don't think I can really help without seeing the system script and testing it myself.


trying to Export any procedural gives me the error Object Not found in 0.9.7.2 or if I name the body via edit I get something like
PObject
{
LocName "ringedworld"
Name "RS 8409-3401-4-3711-247 3"
Parent "RS 8409-3401-4-3711-247"
Pioneer "Player"
Date "2014.12.29 07:14:54.74"
}

Am I not quite understanding Export? (doing it from the info/wiki panel)


Edited by abyssoft - Monday, 29.12.2014, 07:37
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 13:59 | Message # 308
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Wwadlol ()
Is "Auto exposure: normal" supposed to be what it looks like to the human eye?

Normal autoexposure is an unfinished feature, you shouldn't pay much attention to it in this version.

abyssoft, you have to export the planet's catalog script. Select the planet, go to Main Menu > Editor > Edit planet, then in the editor hit Export script. This puts the planet's full catalog script into the export folder. In 0.972, you can also open the editor by Shift-F2. Main Menu > Editor > Export system will export the script of all objects in the system, if you prefer that.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
abyssoftDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 19:11 | Message # 309
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Thanks HarbingerDawn
On my way to mod exploration.
 
brianDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 19:23 | Message # 310
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
why does my game crash when I push hyperdrive while controling a starship?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 19:26 | Message # 311
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
Quote brian ()
why does my game crash when I push hyperdrive while controling a starship?


Because you are using an ATI card and didn't read the troubleshooting thread.
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-2615-1





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
RockoRocksDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 19:28 | Message # 312
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
I noticed spaceships now have a new feature: alternate camera placement. Is there a way of adding/removing/modifying different camera-views in-game? Or must this be done manually? And, how can you do it?




I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 19:35 | Message # 313
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
Quote RockoRocks ()
Is there a way of adding/removing/modifying different camera-views in-game?


Press * on the numpad twice to go into Edit mode, same way you orient your spacecraft. On the left side of the screen there is a section that looks like this


Thats where your camera is currently sitting relative to the ship, those numbers have to be entered into the SSS script manually.

You can add up to 8 camera positions to a ship, check out my JJprise script as an example of this.

From the JJprise
Camera { "Auto" (0 0 0) (1 0 0 0) }
Camera { "Behind" (0.00003 0.076627 0.345018) (1 0 0 0) }
Camera { "Cockpit" (-0.00015 0.025677 -0.096424) (-1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0) }
Camera { "Behind" (-0.000340 0.006061 -0.003314) (0.00125 -0.000512 0.999605 0.028077) }
Camera { "Behind" (-0.0001 0.02855 -0.073184) (-0.003078 0 0.999995 0) }

You can only have one "Auto" section





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 19:35 | Message # 314
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote RockoRocks ()
must this be done manually?

Yes

Quote RockoRocks ()
how can you do it?

Look at the Shuttle .sss file for example, and get position and rotation values from edit mode.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
sadmandonoDate: Wednesday, 31.12.2014, 14:32 | Message # 315
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Hello everyone, what is the "set reference body" option in setting/controls/ship control ? P button by default. thx.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
Page 21 of 39«1219202122233839»
Search: