RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 14 of 39«1212131415163839»
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
SpaceEngine FAQ
NiteDate: Sunday, 06.04.2014, 18:22 | Message # 196
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Quote spacer ()
wr 104-not in spaceengine (i think)


it should be in the Sagittarius constellation. There are lots of studies done on it around the world since it poses such a threat to Earth so I would think it would be in there...does space engine use some kind of code for their planets/stars?

Quote HarbingerDawn ()
alpha centauri in space engine is-toliman


how do i know which name to search?

Quote HarbingerDawn ()


sorry I wasnt sure where.

Thanks Nite
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 06.04.2014, 19:12 | Message # 197
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
These are all the names the system is known by in SE:

Toliman
Rigel Kentaurus
ALF Cen
Gliese 559

The individual stars also have additional designations.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
NiteDate: Monday, 07.04.2014, 03:59 | Message # 198
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
These are all the names the system is known by in SE:

Toliman
Rigel Kentaurus
ALF Cen
Gliese 559

The individual stars also have additional designations.


Thank you for your help but do you know anything about the WR 104 stars?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 07.04.2014, 05:00 | Message # 199
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Nite ()
Thank you for your help but do you know anything about the WR 104 stars?

They aren't in SE, but you may add them yourself, read the adding a star tutorial for how.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
neutronium76Date: Monday, 07.04.2014, 19:31 | Message # 200
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Sorry if this has been asked before but I couldn't find anything relevant in the search:

Is it possible to assign the main engine and/or hover engine to a keyboard key. Mouse wheel for main engine is not always practical.
Currently I am using cheat mode for this but I want to start using the default ships the way they are meant to be used (as much as current development of the program permits of course).





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 07.04.2014, 22:33 | Message # 201
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
No, it's not possible.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
VinnyDate: Wednesday, 09.04.2014, 04:29 | Message # 202
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline
Hi, guys!

Question for you, do you know what is the fastest accelerating space craft which is used for atmospheric flight as well as the interstellar space flight? I know the shuttle accelerates at 5 G's and the starship accelerates at 30.6 G. Thanks!

Cheers,
Vincent
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 09.04.2014, 06:22 | Message # 203
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
SE has no default spacecraft which are capable of both atmospheric and interstellar spaceflight.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
VinnyDate: Wednesday, 09.04.2014, 06:37 | Message # 204
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline
Hi, HarbingerDawn!

Got it! Thanks!

Cheers,
Vincent
 
arianna1012Date: Wednesday, 09.04.2014, 23:46 | Message # 205
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Hi. I just got space engine a couple days ago, and I love it, except I cannot figure out how to find a planet someone posted by the numbers they give! It's probably painfully obvious but I can't figure it out for the life of me
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 10.04.2014, 03:39 | Message # 206
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Press F3, paste the number (make sure there are no extra spaces), press enter. That's all.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
arianna1012Date: Thursday, 10.04.2014, 18:51 | Message # 207
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
but whenever I do, it says that the location cannot be found.
 
AerospacefagDate: Thursday, 10.04.2014, 21:13 | Message # 208
Pioneer
Group: Users
Russian Federation
Messages: 401
Status: Offline
arianna1012, if you're using ID coordinates from earlier version, they won't work, because each version creates it's own variant of Universe, and if you're referring to location from earlier version, it will be lost, sadly.

Also, this might be useful for understanding:

http://en.spaceengine.org/publ/user_manual/1-1-0-1#appendix2
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 10.04.2014, 21:16 | Message # 209
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
User manual must be updated... many years ago smile




 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 11.04.2014, 19:16 | Message # 210
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote arianna1012 ()
but whenever I do, it says that the location cannot be found.

Quote Aerospacefag ()
if you're using ID coordinates from earlier version, they won't work

It's also possible that whoever posted the location had a different universe, due to modding or due to some bug. So sometimes it may not be possible to visit a place that someone else posts. But most of the time it is.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
Page 14 of 39«1212131415163839»
Search: