Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 12 of 39«1210111213143839»
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
SpaceEngine FAQ
GabberDate: Wednesday, 19.02.2014, 08:43 | Message # 166
Observer
Group: Newbies
Spain
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Hello I am Spanish, not English is to write, if I have a fault sorry ...

I wanted to know when they will add the new game system, collection, play cooperatively, to manufacture ships and colonize?

I am very interested in the great work you have done wink

And if you think later on add a site in Spanish for the Hispanic community is very large.

Regards
 
WatsisnameDate: Thursday, 20.02.2014, 10:01 | Message # 167
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 2607
Status: Offline
Hi Gabber, welcome to the board.

Most of these features are going to involve long-term development, so don't expect to see them soon. The focus at present is completing the Planetarium software (simulation of the universe), while multiplayer, resource collecting, colonization, etc, will be developed later on as part of the full game.





 
HaeriDate: Monday, 24.02.2014, 22:01 | Message # 168
Observer
Group: Newbies
Switzerland
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
That's great! Thank you very much smile

Added (25.02.2014, 01:01)
---------------------------------------------
Sooo.. Here is the video: Shortfilm smile

Again thank you very much for making this possible.

 
Tca_11aDate: Thursday, 27.02.2014, 13:39 | Message # 169
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Will in the future once all the goal's of the space engine have been achieved will the game switch to pay to play or continue as a donation game, because in my opinion the donation is better than having to pay for the game, just look at the humble bundle as an example, everyone has it at the price they can afford and if they are able to do so, they will support space engine by donating sometimes.
 
DeathStarDate: Thursday, 27.02.2014, 13:47 | Message # 170
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
The planetarium will always be free, even once all of the goals are achieved. The actual games will be paid, however, but the price is unlikely to be high - something like Minecraft or KSP.
 
neutronium76Date: Friday, 28.02.2014, 10:34 | Message # 171
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
So is the 3D Connexion Space Navigator device currently supported in SE or will it be supported in the future?




PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 28.02.2014, 10:39 | Message # 172
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote neutronium76 ()
So is the 3D Connexion Space Navigator device currently supported in SE or will it be supported in the future?

Tell me, please, how it could possibly be supported when he only just received the device a few days ago?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
neutronium76Date: Friday, 28.02.2014, 10:45 | Message # 173
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Well I saw it in the picture so I logically thought that it might be supported. A simple ''yes'' or ''no'' would have been a sufficient answer. dry




PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 28.02.2014, 11:02 | Message # 174
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote neutronium76 ()
Well I saw it in the picture so I logically thought that it might be supported. A simple ''yes'' or ''no'' would have been a sufficient answer.

If you had read the very same post you'd have seen that he just got it, and answered your own question.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
FlopjackDate: Saturday, 08.03.2014, 23:35 | Message # 175
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Fantastic program, but I don't know what all the speeds mean.

Meters
Kilometers
c <-- what is this?
AU - Astronomical Unit, the distance between the Earth and the Sun
pc - Parsec, I believe? About 3.26 lightyears, according to Wikipedia.
Kilo-Parsec, 1,000 parsecs?
Mega-Parsec, The final boss?? How many parsecs is this?

Also, when flying in spaceship mode, what is the 2 for in your acceleration? Everything is [distance]/sec2 and c is c2.

Can someone with more brain power help me sort this info out?
 
NovaSiliskoDate: Saturday, 08.03.2014, 23:54 | Message # 176
Explorer
Group: SE team
United States
Messages: 288
Status: Offline
c = speed of light
Megaparsec = 1000 kiloparsecs, or 1 million parsecs

the "2" means "squared", in this context it means you're accelerating by that much every second. For instance, 10 meters per second squared, means your speed increases by 10 meters per second, every second.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 08.03.2014, 23:56 | Message # 177
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Flopjack, please read the forum rules. An appropriate place to ask your question would have been here




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
FlopjackDate: Sunday, 09.03.2014, 00:19 | Message # 178
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Thanks for the info, Nova.

I looked at the docs and the Q&A and it didn't seem this was answered, so I chose General Discussion. Sorry for the mistake.
 
RockoRocksDate: Thursday, 13.03.2014, 19:04 | Message # 179
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Is it possible to create a detail closeup texture for specific locations on Earth? Like in Orbiter? And if so, how can you do this?




I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 13.03.2014, 19:34 | Message # 180
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Yes, it is possible. But you must use some GIS software for this. You can also use CubeMap, but it operate only with full planet textures. I do Europa Conomara Chaos region this way:

1) Take full resolution cylindrical texture of a planet and open it in graphics editor
2) Rescale it to fit your close-up region resolution (i.e., zoom many times) - you need a lot of memory, especially for Earth!
3) Put your close-up texture as a layes, move/rotate/scale it to fit the big texture background
4) Save
5) Use CubeMap to convert texture into Se format
6) Take only tiles with your close-up texture and copy them to SE folder (you must take all levels starting from last level of default SE texture - for Earth, starting from 7 level)
7) You also must make bump texture tiles, maybe just by rescaling of latest default texture bump map - otherwise SE will load only 4 new levels (for Earth, 7, 8, 9 and 10).





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
Page 12 of 39«1210111213143839»
Search: