RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 10 of 39«12891011123839»
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
SpaceEngine FAQ
neutronium76Date: Thursday, 30.01.2014, 18:30 | Message # 136
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Will it be possible to record a ''session'' in SE in native format (not a video) a-la Flight Simulator style where you record your camera or spaceship position, velocity, rotation, and other parameters over time, save it into a *.info or *.se type file for later view/sharing?
While searching for similar questions/topics from other members in the forum (I used the words:''game recording'' in the search field) I found these 3:
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/8-1836-31694-16-1381553320
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/14-27-334-16-1308076624
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/21-11-24-16-1304698107
While all touch the subject, none addresses it directly.





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
apenpaapDate: Thursday, 30.01.2014, 20:15 | Message # 137
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
That would be a very cool idea. I think Celestia has a system that lets you do that to some extent with scripts.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 30.01.2014, 20:22 | Message # 138
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
SE already let you make a scripted flights. Recording a path spline with ability to edit it is in my plans.




 
ProteusDate: Sunday, 02.02.2014, 17:06 | Message # 139
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline
Will there be things ilke quandrants or other types of coordinate systems to map galaxies, and use for directional navigation?




 
Gca1030Date: Monday, 03.02.2014, 02:08 | Message # 140
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
So I've seen some pics on the image dump, but in some it said "Life: Multicelluar Organism" or something. Was this removed and if so, why?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 03.02.2014, 02:28 | Message # 141
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Gca1030 ()
Was this removed

No

Also, you could have posted your question here. Please read the forum rules and search for an appropriate existing thread before creating a new one.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Gca1030Date: Monday, 03.02.2014, 02:35 | Message # 142
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
sorry 'bout that...
 
apenpaapDate: Monday, 03.02.2014, 02:37 | Message # 143
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
The classification of life is in the latest version only; if you've got a pre-0.9.7.1 version, you will not see it.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
Gca1030Date: Monday, 03.02.2014, 02:54 | Message # 144
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
OH! Thx apenpaap!
 
dblackDate: Wednesday, 05.02.2014, 21:26 | Message # 145
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 35
Status: Offline
Is it possible to synch a spacecraft velocity with another spacecraft besides manually matching orbital properties?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 05.02.2014, 23:02 | Message # 146
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote dblack ()
Is it possible to synch a spacecraft velocity with another spacecraft besides manually matching orbital properties?

Nope. Gotta do it hardcore, KSP/Orbiter style cool





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
JCandeiasDate: Thursday, 06.02.2014, 16:24 | Message # 147
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Question: the 100 kpc limit in galaxy size also applies to the placement of catalogue stars (and maybe nebulae and clusters?), right? I.e., it's not that one can't place objects in other galaxies, it's just that the only ones available are the closest Milky Way satellite galaxies, such as the magellanic clouds. Everything further out is off limits.

Another question: is there a similar limit to the distance between an orbiting object and the object it orbits?

'Cause if there isn't, one could theoretically define any star in planetary catalogues as an orbiting object of any galaxy. It wouldn't have procedural planets, but it'd work just fine otherwise.





They let me use this!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 06.02.2014, 18:01 | Message # 148
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote JCandeias ()
Everything further out is off limits

Why? There's no reason you can't place a catalog star or nebula anywhere you like. Look at my Homeworld addon, it places stars and a nebula in M 51, and they work fine.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
JCandeiasDate: Thursday, 06.02.2014, 18:17 | Message # 149
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Why? There's no reason you can't place a catalog star or nebula anywhere you like. Look at my Homeworld addon, it places stars and a nebula in M 51, and they work fine.


Oh? 'Cause I tried to put a star in M31, and the result was bizarre.

I'll give it another try, then.





They let me use this!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 06.02.2014, 18:53 | Message # 150
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote JCandeias ()
the result was bizarre

When near the star, the star's sprite will dance all over the sky, but the star itself and its system will work just fine. To reduce the effect of the star sprite "dancing" while in the system itself, simply turn stars motion blur off.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
Page 10 of 39«12891011123839»
Search: