RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 391233839»
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
SpaceEngine FAQ
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 22.07.2013, 12:20 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
The main Frequently Asked Questions are here

You may ask other questions in this thread.
 
Billy_MayesDate: Monday, 22.07.2013, 13:12 | Message # 2
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Q: How to land on a planet?
A: Select a planet with a left-click and press [Ctrl]-[G].


The manual says that Shift-G lands on the planet - Ctrl-G goes to the center of it.





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 22.07.2013, 15:01 | Message # 3
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Hit [F3], type "Earth" and press [Go to].

Or press Shift-H three times smile





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
neutronium76Date: Monday, 22.07.2013, 17:13 | Message # 4
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
I am confused now. What is going to happen to Antza's thread? Somehow these two threads serve a similar but not the same purpose. wacko




PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 22.07.2013, 17:16 | Message # 5
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
I am confused now. What is going to happen to Antza's thread?

This thread supersedes the old one.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
titanousbontDate: Monday, 12.08.2013, 20:20 | Message # 6
Observer
Group: Newbies
Saudi Arabia
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
LOD -2
LOD -1
LOD 0
LOD 1
LOD 2?

Better in graphics I mean.
 
Billy_MayesDate: Monday, 12.08.2013, 20:25 | Message # 7
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
LOD 2.

You should have posted this in the FAQ thread.

It stands for Level Of Detail, so it should be pretty obvious.





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen

Edited by Billy_Mayes - Monday, 12.08.2013, 20:31
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 12.08.2013, 20:28 | Message # 8
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
anonymousgamerDate: Monday, 12.08.2013, 22:32 | Message # 9
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (Billy_Mayes)
You should have posted this in the FAQ thread.


Done





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
SalvoDate: Monday, 12.08.2013, 22:47 | Message # 10
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Q: SpaceEngine still doesn't work.
A: You have an incompatible PC. Upgrade it.


Isn't this too much rude? biggrin





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
anonymousgamerDate: Monday, 12.08.2013, 22:51 | Message # 11
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (Salvo)
Isn't this too much rude?


Nope, it's just straight to the point.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
titanousbontDate: Monday, 12.08.2013, 23:29 | Message # 12
Observer
Group: Newbies
Saudi Arabia
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote (Billy_Mayes)
LOD 2.

You should have posted this in the FAQ thread.

It stands for Level Of Detail, so it should be pretty obvious.


Sorry, I wasn't born knowing what LOD stands for.
2edgy4me
 
anonymousgamerDate: Monday, 12.08.2013, 23:43 | Message # 13
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (titanousbont)
2edgy4me


3edgy5me

EDIT: Bear in mind that LOD 1 and 2 are no way practical, as they take so long to load, so it's best sticking to LOD -1 or -2 when cruising around, until you want to get a pretty screenshot.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 13.08.2013, 02:14 | Message # 14
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Some PCs have little to no issues with LOD0




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 13.08.2013, 02:20 | Message # 15
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
Some PCs have little to no issues with LOD0

Very true. It all depends on the specs of your PC. For example, I use LOD 0, but with my older card I used LOD -2, and I think SpaceEngineer does too. Like anonymousgamer said, under certain circumstances it makes sense to raise it, it just depends on what you're doing.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » News and Announcements » SpaceEngine FAQ (Ask your SpaceEngine questions here!)
Page 1 of 391233839»
Search: