RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Space Engine suomeksi (Finnish translation)
Space Engine suomeksi
Antza2Date: Tuesday, 28.08.2012, 22:04 | Message # 1
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
Finland
Messages: 1049
Status: Offline
Old OP:
(I'm making a Finnish translation of Space Engine and need some tips. I have started translating the rus-gui.cfg in the locale folder. What else do i need to do in order to make the translation work?)

The translation is now officially finished. cool Download from the attachments.
Installation: Just unzip in the main SpaceEngine folder
If you find any errors, please let me know. smile

Suomeksi: Noniin, SpaceEnginen suomenkielinen käännös on vihdoin valmis. Voitte ladata sen tämän viestin liitteistä.
Asennus: Pura .zip tiedosto SpaceEngine kansioon.

Jos löydätte korjattavaa, niin ottakaa yhteyttä. smile

Edit: Translation updated 15.11.2012
Käännös päivitetty 15.11.2012

Edit 2: Ok. Apparently the zip was missing a file. It's fixed now.

Attachments: Finnish_transla.zip(270Kb)





Go to antza2.deviantart.com for cool photos!

Edited by Antza2 - Thursday, 15.11.2012, 17:05
 
VoekoevakaDate: Tuesday, 28.08.2012, 22:12 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Cool !
You have to edit the font characters, and change the menu titles.





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
Antza2Date: Tuesday, 28.08.2012, 22:25 | Message # 3
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
Finland
Messages: 1049
Status: Offline
Quote (Voekoevaka)
You have to edit the font characters, and change the menu titles.

Do i need to edit the font if Finnish uses same letters as English? (except the letters: Ä and Ö)

How did you edit the menu title in your translation?





Go to antza2.deviantart.com for cool photos!
 
SpicaDate: Tuesday, 28.08.2012, 23:32 | Message # 4
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
You could use the ger-font.png from the German translation. It have already included the letters ä Ä ö Ö ü Ü ß. Maybe it is useful for you.
The German Translation thread is here: German Translation

Spica





Spica

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AMD Phenom II X4 4x3.2 GHz
8 Gb RAM DDR3
GeForce GTX 650 TI 1024 Mb
 
VoekoevakaDate: Wednesday, 29.08.2012, 06:51 | Message # 5
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Quote (Antza2)
How did you edit the menu title in your translation?

Edit the image where you see the menu and the SE logo. For that, you can use Gimp.

Edit the caracters on the "font.png" image, and don't forget to put their sizes in "font.cfg".





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
Antza2Date: Wednesday, 29.08.2012, 07:08 | Message # 6
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
Finland
Messages: 1049
Status: Offline
Quote (Spica)
You could use the ger-font.png from the German translation. It have already included the letters ä Ä ö Ö ü Ü ß. Maybe it is useful for you.
The German Translation thread is here: German Translation

Yes! That is perfect. cool
Thanks! smile





Go to antza2.deviantart.com for cool photos!
 
Antza2Date: Sunday, 28.10.2012, 20:33 | Message # 7
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
Finland
Messages: 1049
Status: Offline
In what context does SE use the word "Projection"?

Edit: What does "Warning: value clamped to range" mean?





Go to antza2.deviantart.com for cool photos!

Edited by Antza2 - Sunday, 28.10.2012, 20:44
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 28.10.2012, 22:20 | Message # 8
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Antza2)
In what context does SE use the word "Projection"?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Map_projection

Quote (Antza2)
What does "Warning: value clamped to range" mean?

SE or someone else will have to answer that one...





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Antza2Date: Sunday, 28.10.2012, 22:25 | Message # 9
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
Finland
Messages: 1049
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Map_projection

That's what i thought. I just wanted to be sure.

Quote (HarbingerDawn)
SE or someone else will have to answer that one...

Didn't you translate that in your Spanish translation?





Go to antza2.deviantart.com for cool photos!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 28.10.2012, 22:48 | Message # 10
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Antza2)
Didn't you translate that in your Spanish translation?

No, not yet





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Sunday, 28.10.2012, 22:49
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 29.10.2012, 03:35 | Message # 11
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (Antza2)
Edit: What does "Warning: value clamped to range" mean?

This is a warning notification that's shown in the console when you try to assign a value to the variable that is coming out of its range. For example, there is a variable called "testFloat", which its values should be in range [-1, 1] by default. If you type this in console (or in the script):

set testfloat 3.1415

you'll recieve a notification:

Warning: value clamped to range [-1, 1]

and testFloat will recieve value of 1.

*





 
Antza2Date: Monday, 29.10.2012, 16:02 | Message # 12
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
Finland
Messages: 1049
Status: Offline
What is "mag limit"?




Go to antza2.deviantart.com for cool photos!
 
Antza2Date: Monday, 29.10.2012, 18:02 | Message # 13
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
Finland
Messages: 1049
Status: Offline
Ok. I have finished the translation. What do i need to do to make it work?




Go to antza2.deviantart.com for cool photos!

Edited by Antza2 - Monday, 29.10.2012, 18:04
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.10.2012, 19:00 | Message # 14
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Antza2)
What is "mag limit"?

The dimmest visual magnitude that a sprite (star-like object) can have to be visible. Objects dimmer than this will be invisible, objects brighter than this will be visible. Objects very near this limit will appear as barely discernible faint stars.

Quote (Antza2)
Ok. I have finished the translation. What do i need to do to make it work?

Just put everything in your locale folder, give all the files the same prefix (ex. fin-file) and go into your main.cfg file and change GUILanguage to "fin" (or whatever you used as your prefix). Then SE should be using the translation.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Monday, 29.10.2012, 19:03
 
Antza2Date: Monday, 29.10.2012, 19:49 | Message # 15
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
Finland
Messages: 1049
Status: Offline
The translation is done. OP edited.




Go to antza2.deviantart.com for cool photos!
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Space Engine suomeksi (Finnish translation)
Page 1 of 212»
Search: