RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 23 of 28«1221222324252728»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Addon Development Thread (Discuss new addons you're developing)
Addon Development Thread
RockoRocksDate: Monday, 30.09.2013, 19:47 | Message # 331
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
I use 3D Exploration, as I said on the last page:

HarbingerDawn, I converted my model from CMOD to ASE to OBJ, I created a CFG file named equal to the OBJ file and put it in the Models/Addons folder, I edited the spacecrafts.cfg file and still it doesn't work. The spacecraft is listed in the list of spacecraft and in Space Engine, but when I tried going to my spacecraft Space Engine immidieately crashed and I couldn't really see my spacecraft. (the model I was trying to port is in the attachment) Any help?





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 30.09.2013, 19:50 | Message # 332
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Did you make sure that the model is all one mesh and is triangulated? They have to be in order to work in SE. Also, there is no attachment.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RockoRocksDate: Monday, 30.09.2013, 19:52 | Message # 333
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Did you make sure that the model is all one mesh and is triangulated? They have to be in order to work in SE. Also, there is no attachment.

I don't understand what you mean in one mesh and triangulated, and if my model isn't, please help me how I can make it so. Also, the model wasn't in the attachment because it was 848 kb, JUST 48 kb too much. So you can download it here instead:
http://download1078.mediafire.com/4pcidrd....18.cmod





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM


Edited by RockoRocks - Monday, 30.09.2013, 19:54
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 30.09.2013, 19:54 | Message # 334
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (RockoRocks)
I don't understand what you mean in one mesh and triangulated, and if my model isn't, please help me how I can make it.

If you don't know then I can't help you. You need to get a 3D modeling program and learn how to use it.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RockoRocksDate: Monday, 30.09.2013, 22:12 | Message # 335
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
After some quick research, I actually did it! I imported my first actual starship! Now I can start completely porting Celestia addons with the awesome spacecraft they have. Here is a screenshot of my first ship; Starbase-18

Starbase-18 next to Themisto

With that said, it means I can now import Star Wars and Star Trek ships and publish them in my future thread.

Added (01.10.2013, 01:12)
---------------------------------------------
My second spaceship is now a fact! It's the Executor-class Star Dreadnought from Star Wars :).

Bridge view

Thanks again for all the help HarbingerDawn!




I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM


Edited by RockoRocks - Monday, 30.09.2013, 21:23
 
VoekoevakaDate: Thursday, 03.10.2013, 22:12 | Message # 336
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
After a lot of crashed and coding, I suceed to make SpaceEngineer's code on a map of Phoebe. But there's a lot of points missing (out of range), so there's still a lot of work to do. The original code was using the coordinates of the textures to place the point on the map, but with obj files, there's no textures coordinates, so I was forced to use the coordinates of points to place them (spherical to cylindrical coordinates).




Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 03.10.2013, 22:41 | Message # 337
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Voekoevaka)
After a lot of crashed and coding, I suceed to make SpaceEngineer's code on a map of Phoebe.

Nice, keep up the good work.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
VoekoevakaDate: Friday, 04.10.2013, 13:31 | Message # 338
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Creating bump maps works, and I managed to have a map with each pixel colored. But I have some troubles with the file writing.

Code
maxDist -= minDist;
     for (i=0; i<width*height; ++i)
         dataS[i] = (unsigned short)(255.0 * (dataD[i] - minDist) / maxDist);

     printf("Write data to out file\n");

     FILE * fout = fopen(argv[2],"wb+");
     if (fout==NULL)
     {
         printf("Can't create output file \"%s\"\n", argv[2]);
         fclose(fout);
         return 3;
     }
     fwrite(dataS, width*height*sizeof(unsigned short), 1, fout);
     fclose(fout);


To create a 16-bit map, the value of a pixel should be stored in a value between 0 and 65535, so does the third line should be "dataS[i] = (unsigned short)(65535.0 * (dataD[i] - minDist) / maxDist);" instead of "dataS[i] = (unsigned short)(255.0 * (dataD[i] - minDist) / maxDist);".

When I open raw maps with irfanView, I get a map with 1/4 pixel coloured, like this (you should zoom to see what I'm talking about, half pixels are black and 1/4 pixels remains grey.) :


Attachments: 7861843.jpg(133Kb)





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
Crashman1390Date: Wednesday, 15.01.2014, 20:22 | Message # 339
Explorer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 229
Status: Offline
Blue Milky Way is blue...


EDIT: if your wondering, I'm making something called re-coloured universe. Which basically means I will be making a models.cfg with re-coloured sprites making everything a lot more natural coloured (darker).

Attachments: 6037381.jpg(159Kb)





[b]I was wrong, this forum still has a horrible community.[/b]

Edited by Crashman1390 - Wednesday, 15.01.2014, 20:29
 
QuontexDate: Wednesday, 15.01.2014, 20:48 | Message # 340
Explorer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 155
Status: Offline
Why doesn't anyone do any stargate stuff? Stargate is a large part of Sci-fi, so why no spacegates? smile






Edited by Quontex - Wednesday, 15.01.2014, 20:49
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 15.01.2014, 21:04 | Message # 341
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Quontex ()
so why no spacegates?




I also did the Prometheus and Daedalus but haven't posted them. I never released the Stargates because there is no point





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
RockoRocksDate: Wednesday, 15.01.2014, 21:17 | Message # 342
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote Quontex ()
so why no spacegates?

hmm yeah i should do them





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
Crashman1390Date: Wednesday, 15.01.2014, 21:19 | Message # 343
Explorer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 229
Status: Offline
Is it possible for the solar system to be procedural (as in making the earth and others procedural but still making them have their characteristics like north america, Olympus mons, ect.)




[b]I was wrong, this forum still has a horrible community.[/b]
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 15.01.2014, 21:26 | Message # 344
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Yes it is possible, if you check any number of my threads you can see I've done that very thing. You can also open the SolarSys3000 file which has done that too.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
RockoRocksDate: Wednesday, 15.01.2014, 21:26 | Message # 345
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Yes, I think it is, and LiveLife42 already did it (see this thread) with Earth. The bump map is used to specify where there should be water and where there should be land, this is also done in SolarSys3000.sc

EDIT:Ninja'd





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM


Edited by RockoRocks - Wednesday, 15.01.2014, 21:31
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Addon Development Thread (Discuss new addons you're developing)
Page 23 of 28«1221222324252728»
Search: