Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 22 of 28«1220212223242728»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Addon Development Thread (Discuss new addons you're developing)
Addon Development Thread
spacerDate: Monday, 23.09.2013, 13:08 | Message # 316
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1258
Status: Offline
i need this planets please!




"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 23.09.2013, 13:16 | Message # 317
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (spacer)
i need this planets please!

spacer, addon developers will release their addons when they are ready to. Do not make demands.

Also, continuing the cmod/asteroid models discussion, SpaceEngineer made a post worth looking at on the bottom of the last page just before spacer posted. Voekoevaka, you'll probably find it more useful than anyone else.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RockoRocksDate: Monday, 23.09.2013, 18:03 | Message # 318
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote (spacer)
i need this planets please!

spacer, glad to see you're excited for my expansion on Toty's Star Wars addon. It will be released this week, but then I will continue to add more and more planets.





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
spacerDate: Monday, 23.09.2013, 18:14 | Message # 319
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1258
Status: Offline
Quote (RockoRocks)
spacer, glad to see you're excited for my expansion on Toty's Star Wars addon. It will be released this week, but then I will continue to add more and more planets.

where?





"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer
 
RockoRocksDate: Monday, 23.09.2013, 18:16 | Message # 320
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote (spacer)
where?

Here, in this thread, of course. (a mediafire.com link will be provided)





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
VoekoevakaDate: Monday, 23.09.2013, 19:44 | Message # 321
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Many years ago I made a simple program that converts a vertex data from cmod file to a 16-bit grayscale raw texture. The code is in attach, it can be useful.

I tried to use it but the images are blank. Maybe cmod files are changed and the program can't read those.

Edit : Did my program works for these models on your computer ?





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !



Edited by Voekoevaka - Monday, 23.09.2013, 20:10
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 24.09.2013, 00:34 | Message # 322
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (RockoRocks)
Here, in this thread, of course.

You should release your addons in a separate thread when you're finished with them. This thread is just for discussing development of addons.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 24.09.2013, 13:56 | Message # 323
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote (Voekoevaka)
I tried to use it but the images are blank. Maybe cmod files are changed and the program can't read those.

First you must open cmod file in a notepad and remove all data except vertex data.
Edit: it seems new versions of Celestia have a binary cmod files. My program works only with text.





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 24.09.2013, 14:18 | Message # 324
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Since 3D Object Converter can read and convert CMOD files then it's not as important to have a direct CMOD>height map converter anymore. By the way, I already converted all of Celestia's default CMOD files into an intermediate format, and I'll convert them into OBJ later. I'll also try some addon meshes.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RockoRocksDate: Friday, 27.09.2013, 15:46 | Message # 325
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
More Star Wars addon screenshots... more planets and moons!
Ansion

Anoat

Twin Worlds in the Corellian system

One idea would be in the next version, if the fixed music player comes out to play original Star Wars music when you go to these planets...
Really wicked Bogden planet system!!


Added (27.09.2013, 12:47)
---------------------------------------------
Even more Star Wars planets! Also, an addon page for my addon has just been created so please check it out : starwarsaddon.tumblr.com
When the addon will be released, you will be able to download it from there
Cato Neimoidia + moon

Felucia + 2 large moons


Added (27.09.2013, 18:46)
---------------------------------------------
Quote (Duke)
As I know 3D Object Converter http://3doc.i3dconverter.com/index.html can open cmod and convert it to any format.

It's good, but the annoying thing is that the free version removes polygons when converting just because you're using the free version, causing models to look like this :
Is there really no other way of converting cmod?





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM


Edited by RockoRocks - Friday, 27.09.2013, 15:48
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 27.09.2013, 15:57 | Message # 326
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (RockoRocks)
It's good, but the annoying thing is that the free version removes polygons when converting just because you're using the free version, causing models to look like this :

No, it only does this when converting to certain file types. They have a list on their website of which file types they do this for. I convert cmod to ase, and then use another program to convert ase to obj. This way you can convert and not loose any polygons.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RockoRocksDate: Friday, 27.09.2013, 16:03 | Message # 327
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
No, it only does this when converting to certain file types. They have a list on their website of which file types they do this for. I convert cmod to ase, and then use another program to convert ase to obj. This way you can convert and not loose any polygons.


I've tried many 3D models, some seem to work, but most don't. Why is this? Is there some sort of limitation of models? I'd like to convert spacecrafts from Celestia to Space Engine but I hardly know how to and I was never able to, please help





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 27.09.2013, 16:11 | Message # 328
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (RockoRocks)
I'd like to convert spacecrafts from Celestia to Space Engine but I hardly know how to and I was never able to, please help

How do you want me to help? I told you how I do the model conversions. If you're having some other trouble with the software, then go find a support forum for it. There's nothing more I can do.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RockoRocksDate: Monday, 30.09.2013, 19:21 | Message # 329
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
I convert cmod to ase, and then use another program to convert ase to obj. This way you can convert and not loose any polygons.

How do you convert ase to obj?





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 30.09.2013, 19:23 | Message # 330
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (RockoRocks)
How do you convert ase to obj?

I use 3D Exploration, as I said on the last page:

Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Success! I found a way to convert CMOD to 3DS using 3D Object Converter and 3D Exploration together.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Addon Development Thread (Discuss new addons you're developing)
Page 22 of 28«1220212223242728»
Search: