Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 18 of 28«1216171819202728»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Addon Development Thread (Discuss new addons you're developing)
Addon Development Thread
Crashman1390Date: Friday, 14.06.2013, 16:38 | Message # 256
Explorer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 229
Status: Offline
can you tell me how to get the correct colors for this particular color of brown?:

ALSO why is the image of Messier 100 so low resolution? Like seriously:

Attachments: 8748496.jpg(67Kb) · 5580804.jpg(64Kb)





[b]I was wrong, this forum still has a horrible community.[/b]

Edited by Crashman1390 - Friday, 14.06.2013, 16:52
 
WatsisnameDate: Friday, 14.06.2013, 18:10 | Message # 257
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 2607
Status: Offline
Quote (Crashman1390)
can you tell me how to get the correct colors for this particular color of brown?:


GIMP / Photoshop have tools that allow you to click a pixel or region in the image to determine the color value. Try 6a513c or thereabouts.





 
Crashman1390Date: Friday, 14.06.2013, 18:52 | Message # 258
Explorer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 229
Status: Offline
Watsisname, I mean in numerical for in the model.cfg file.




[b]I was wrong, this forum still has a horrible community.[/b]
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 14.06.2013, 18:55 | Message # 259
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Crashman1390)
Watsisname, I mean in numerical for in the model.cfg file.

Use the method suggested by Watsisname to get the numerical RGB values, then divide by 255.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
WatsisnameDate: Friday, 14.06.2013, 19:12 | Message # 260
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 2607
Status: Offline
Yeah, sorry.

HTML 6a513c
RGB 106, 81, 60
absParticleColor (0.42, 0.32, 0.24)

The current values are quite different so I'm not sure if that will work or not (I don't have the time to try at the moment). If it doesn't you may just have to experiment.





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 14.06.2013, 20:47 | Message # 261
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Also, keep in mind that dust colors in the galaxy model script have to be inverted, so 0.42 0.32 0.24 would become 0.24 0.32 0.42.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Crashman1390Date: Saturday, 15.06.2013, 16:43 | Message # 262
Explorer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 229
Status: Offline
Mmmm, a little more realistic in my case! But realism is in the eye of the beholder.
(Sorry to sound cryptic).

I will see if a lighter brown can be more of a fruit punch! (Ohhh, I'm now speaking in riddles wacko ).

Added (15.06.2013, 19:43)
---------------------------------------------
New question: can someone tell me how to get the Trifid Nebula, The Eagle Nebula, & The Omega Nebula visible at normal zoom from earth orbit?

Attachments: 8501029.jpg(137Kb)





[b]I was wrong, this forum still has a horrible community.[/b]

Edited by Crashman1390 - Saturday, 15.06.2013, 01:12
 
n3xtDate: Saturday, 15.06.2013, 19:17 | Message # 263
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Interesting Crashman1390

What did you adjust to get that nice black interstellar gas and dust appearance?
Just what Watsisname suggested? surprised
 
Crashman1390Date: Sunday, 16.06.2013, 00:25 | Message # 264
Explorer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 229
Status: Offline
N3xt,

Here are my specs for my Models.cfg file:


Make sure to delete the cache folder! smile
I don't care what my reputation is anyways. mellow
Just what all my friends say: haters gonna hate!





[b]I was wrong, this forum still has a horrible community.[/b]

Edited by Crashman1390 - Sunday, 16.06.2013, 00:33
 
anonymousgamerDate: Sunday, 16.06.2013, 02:19 | Message # 265
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (Crashman1390)
haters gonna hate!


Not the best attitude..





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
n3xtDate: Sunday, 16.06.2013, 14:23 | Message # 266
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Thanks alot Crashman1390 !

Indeed haters gone hate, but it's not always from 1 side... it's usually from both sides. Becareful biggrin

EDIT: I think I'll un-install S.E. and place it in a part of my system that allows me to mess and adjust in my .cfg wacko

But... Please anyone tell me in what part of my system to allow it?
I also downloaded S.E. by alternate mirror cause I forgot my Google password xD


Edited by n3xt - Sunday, 16.06.2013, 14:35
 
Fireinthehole-Date: Sunday, 16.06.2013, 14:39 | Message # 267
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 365
Status: Offline
Quote (n3xt)
EDIT: I think I'll un-install S.E. and place it in a part of my system that allows me to mess and adjust in my .cfg

You can't uninstall SE since it is already installed when unzipped. wink





Love Space Engine!
 
WatsisnameDate: Sunday, 16.06.2013, 15:07 | Message # 268
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 2607
Status: Offline
Yeah, just put it in a folder on the desktop or something. You can either delete everything you've got and install fresh (as Fireinthehole says it's installed simply by extracting the zip, and uninstallation is as simple as deleting it), or just move it all over to a non-system location, or if you can, give permission for the system to open/edit the files where they are. Whatever makes the most sense to you.




 
Crashman1390Date: Sunday, 16.06.2013, 16:39 | Message # 269
Explorer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 229
Status: Offline
Quote (n3xt)
what part of my system to allow it?

You go to: Models/Galaxies/Models.cfg
then you find Galaxymodel "MilkyWay"
then you replace the entire part of the .cfg that is listed for the Milky way.
Basically all that you see in the code.
Then you go into your main folder and go to the one called "Cache" go to Models/Galaxies and delete the file listed as MilkyWay.gm


EDIT: If you want to know how to fiddle around with the files in SE: if the operating system doesn't recognize it just say it is a notepad file.





[b]I was wrong, this forum still has a horrible community.[/b]

Edited by Crashman1390 - Sunday, 16.06.2013, 17:27
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 11.07.2013, 10:00 | Message # 270
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
First test of a WIP Mars cloud map






All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Addon Development Thread (Discuss new addons you're developing)
Page 18 of 28«1216171819202728»
Search: