Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 15 of 28«1213141516172728»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Addon Development Thread (Discuss new addons you're developing)
Addon Development Thread
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 20.04.2013, 00:40 | Message # 211
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
You can always grab a 30 day trial for free of 3ds Max.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
DarkcloakDate: Saturday, 20.04.2013, 01:09 | Message # 212
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 73
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
You can always grab a 30 day trial for free of 3ds Max.


Totally right. happy I'm actually doing that right now, haha. Hopefully there's something there that'll give me a clue. Also, just better software.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 20.04.2013, 13:13 | Message # 213
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Quote (NovaSilisko)it's not the actual inclination relative to a given reference point but the apparent angle to the viewer. Yes Quote (NovaSilisko)From what I can discern, SE uses the star's rotation axis as a reference plane I don't know what SE uses for reference, but it does not seem to be the star's equatorial plane. Nor does it seem to be the ecliptic. It's strange.

SE uses ecliptic plane as reference, even for exoplanets and binary stars. I know this is incorrect, but I still haven't put my hands on it.





 
DarkcloakDate: Saturday, 20.04.2013, 13:14 | Message # 214
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 73
Status: Offline
I wasn't sure whether to post this in this thread, or in Addon Development: I'm working on importing this A-Wing. The model is quite nifty. However, I can't seem to conquer the texture issues. I'm using Blender right now (I'm having issues installing 3DS Max right now). I imported the OBJ file to which I'm working on assigning textures. They look great in editors. But in SE, they uh... yeah... no. The tail of the craft contains both the upper and lower textures in compressed form. Any idea what I may be doing wrong?
Attachments: 0542028.jpg(198Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 20.04.2013, 13:14 | Message # 215
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Darkcloak)
I wasn't sure whether to post this in this thread, or in Addon Development

Addon development would have been the best place, and I'll move this there shortly.

As for the textures, I can't help you there, but you should probably wait until 0.97 comes out since it will feature vastly improved texture support for spacecraft models.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DarkcloakDate: Saturday, 20.04.2013, 13:14 | Message # 216
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 73
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Addon development would have been the best place, and I'll move this there shortly.

As for the textures, I can't help you there, but you should probably wait until 0.97 comes out since it will feature vastly improved texture support for spacecraft models.


Okay, thank you! Yeah, I'm waiting on that texture support.
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 21:02 | Message # 217
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
So how does .97 effect the various mods the community has made? which ones are now obselete or incompatible?

I assume the ones that effected clouds is no no longer supported or needed, for example.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 21:04 | Message # 218
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
I assume the ones that effected clouds is no no longer supported or needed, for example.


The gas giants yes, the cloud shader is incompatible due to changes made to the shader. Old ship mods are also incompatible because of a new SM format, however the Mass Effect ships had OBJ files so you could always port those over to 97.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 21:09 | Message # 219
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)

The gas giants yes, the cloud shader is incompatible due to changes made to the shader. Old ship mods are also incompatible because of a new SM format, however the Mass Effect ships had OBJ files so you could always port those over to 97.



Didn't Space engine always support OBJ? or is it now that it doesn't convert the OBJs to whatever the format Space engine used?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 21:14 | Message # 220
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
It still converts OBJ to SM but grabbing an old SM from 96 will not work you need the obj to convert it in 97. Still the same process as before.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
kairunotabiDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 01:12 | Message # 221
Astronaut
Group: Users
Philippines
Messages: 70
Status: Offline
Hello, I would like to ask how to properly make a texture for a sprite nebula. I wondered inside the galaxies texture folder and it seems that each galaxy has 3 parts of textures. I would like to know how to make something like that properly and is there a size restriction? By the way, do i need to scale down to 50% the large nebula texture to make a small nebula texture like those in the galaxies?

I simply want to make a sprite nebula using the method of making galaxies

and also how to remove stars in the nebula texture cleanly in Photoshop







Edited by kairunotabi - Thursday, 02.05.2013, 01:22
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 01:39 | Message # 222
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (kairunotabi)
I simply want to make a sprite nebula using the method of making galaxies

You cannot, they use different methods. Look at the nebulae for examples of how to make them, not galaxies. Diffuse nebulae can only be created from textures using the cube map method which is really hard to make work.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
kairunotabiDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 01:54 | Message # 223
Astronaut
Group: Users
Philippines
Messages: 70
Status: Offline
So, how can I make a sprite nebula instead of the traditional nebula which looks unrealistic?




 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 01:59 | Message # 224
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (kairunotabi)
So, how can I make a sprite nebula instead of the traditional nebula which looks unrealistic?

? All nebulae and galaxies in SE are already made out of sprites.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
neutronium76Date: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 13:38 | Message # 225
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
I started playing with cloud parameters section of earth (and venus) in catalog/planets/solarsys.sc in order to add more cloud layers. So I looked at the jupiter section and tried to do something similar for earth (but only 3 cloud layers wink ) and for venus about 8-9 layers. So for earth it looks nice but a bit too much cloud covered from space. So does anybody know how to reduce the opacity / increase the transparency of a cloud layer? Is there a parameter ''opacity'' or ''transparency'' that can be used?
I tried modifying the ''exposure'' parameter under the clouds section but it appears it only affects the brightness/darkness of the cloud texture. I am suspecting the ''lomel'' and/or ''day ambient'' parameters may do the trick but I am too scared to modify them cause I started getting CTDs even by modifying the ''exposure'' parameter (at extreme values though) unsure . Any input is greatly appreciated smile





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Addon Development Thread (Discuss new addons you're developing)
Page 15 of 28«1213141516172728»
Search: