Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 11 of 28«129101112132728»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Addon Development Thread (Discuss new addons you're developing)
Addon Development Thread
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 10.01.2013, 14:47 | Message # 151
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Wow, the Homeworld galaxy is M 51? I should note that SE does not directly support placing stars in other galaxies, their particles may jump on screen when you try to approach them. However, inside the planetary system there should be no round errors.




 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 10.01.2013, 15:17 | Message # 152
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
(SpaceEngineer)
Wow, the Homeworld galaxy is M 51?

Yes it is M 51.

(SpaceEngineer)
I should note that SE does not directly support placing stars in other galaxies, their particles may jump on screen when you try to approach them.

Yes, I've noticed wink





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Saturday, 12.01.2013, 19:22 | Message # 153
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
Is it possible to add custom models as planets or stars, or just as random things floating around?

Say if I waned to add a ringworld or something?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 12.01.2013, 19:49 | Message # 154
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
Is it possible to add custom models as planets or stars, or just as random things floating around?

Say if I waned to add a ringworld or something?


Not yet should be added eventually.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 12.01.2013, 19:51 | Message # 155
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
Is it possible to add custom models as planets or stars, or just as random things floating around?

Unfortunately no, models are only supported for spacecraft at the moment sad Hopefully Celestia-style freedom with models will be implemented in the future.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
werdnaforeverDate: Saturday, 12.01.2013, 20:25 | Message # 156
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
This was discussed before, here- but this thread referred to structures with procedurally generated surfaces.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 12.01.2013, 21:08 | Message # 157
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Started editing ships and setting them up for the eventual release of .97



cool

Lots of work has gone into this ship and it better be worth it. Have plenty more ships as well.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
ogggrezDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 12:54 | Message # 158
Astronaut
Group: Users
Sweden
Messages: 60
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
Started editing ships and setting them up for the eventual release of .97
Lots of work has gone into this ship and it better be worth it. Have plenty more ships as well.


That. Is. F***in. Amazing. Finally I can fulfill my dream of being a Space cowboy.

"You can't take the skies from me"





"You can't take the skies from me"
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 13:00 | Message # 159
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (ogggrez)
That. Is. F***in. Amazing.
Quote (Forum Rules)
Usage of swear and abusive words is strictly prohibited, no matter in what form and to whom they are addressed. It concerns substitution of letters by characters as well.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SalvoDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 13:27 | Message # 160
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
into this ship


You din't mean the interiors right?





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 13:30 | Message # 161
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Salvo)
You din't mean the interiors right?

He means that he spent a lot of time and effort getting that ship ready for use in SE.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SalvoDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 13:36 | Message # 162
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
He means that he spent a lot of time and effort getting that ship ready for use in SE.


Ok, about the interiors, I have a 3d model of exterior/interior spaceship, with corridors and lot of things, but is not mine and I will need multiple textures of 0.97 to put it into SE wacko





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 13:44 | Message # 163
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Salvo)
I have a 3d model of exterior/interior spaceship, with corridors and lot of things

That would probably not be the best thing to put in SE alongside this model because the size of the model and the number of textures (mostly the latter) would probably crash the program. I've been helping him test that model in SE and already the textures had to be massively downsized to avoid crashing. Adding an interior would likely more than double the number of textures in use and SE probably could not handle that much memory being used at once.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 18:16 | Message # 164
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Quote (Salvo)

You din't mean the interiors right?


The ship is a render model as are the shuttles for it. I had to reduce the poly count and the textures were all 2048x2048 which is far too much so I reduced those to 512x512. Its a lot of textures but the model over all works in SE. I may make 3 versions of Serenity, one without shuttles, one with a single shuttle, and one with 2 shuttles.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 22:55 | Message # 165
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
Working on an extracted CCS Covie Crusier. Having issues with the specular and reflection maps.




Attachments: 7699499.jpg(199Kb) · 8927168.jpg(172Kb) · 5028923.jpg(212Kb)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Addon Development Thread (Discuss new addons you're developing)
Page 11 of 28«129101112132728»
Search: