Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Cinematic Lens Flare for Auto Exposure
Cinematic Lens Flare for Auto Exposure
anonymousgamerDate: Thursday, 09.08.2012, 23:23 | Message # 1
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
This is the Cinematic Lens Flare, but modified to work well with auto-exposure on or off. All the screencaps were made with auto-exposure.






To install: Re-name attachment 6 to flare.png and attachment 7 to lens_flare.png (avoid things like flare.png.png). Copy both of those into the "data/textures/common" folder. Download attachment 5 (lens_flare.cfg) and place it into the "data/models/engine" folder.

Also included is attachment 8 (this is optional)... this is a pause screen that replaces the SpaceEngine text to the infamous SEOAEJCFESOAKNAGSRATOCIWOIATPSAWASETUFOOWTROOVUARISGTWLRYTBANVC. The file for that gets re-named to eng-menu.png, and goes into "data/locale". Please only download this if you get the reference.

Attachments: 9410313.jpg(57Kb) · 8268790.jpg(102Kb) · 0445234.jpg(134Kb) · 6428548.jpg(372Kb) · lens_flare.cfg(5Kb) · 7346197.png(14Kb) · 3155058.png(16Kb) · 8316958.png(253Kb)





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen


Edited by anonymousgamer - Saturday, 25.08.2012, 01:08
 
SalvoDate: Monday, 13.08.2012, 10:46 | Message # 2
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Very nice smile
Now I only have to choose LoL





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 25.08.2012, 01:06 | Message # 3
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
UPDATE GUYS! So I decided to remove the red circle oval ghose, and replaced it... with, well, um a bright oval which I used to make the screen bright when you look directly at a star it's very bright. I also re-positioned one of the ghosts.

The 7th attatchment is flare.png, the 8th is lens_flare.png, and the 9th is named properly. Look at the first post for where to put them.







Attachments: 0832953.jpg(261Kb) · 6827816.jpg(218Kb) · 7932880.jpg(81Kb) · 3313813.jpg(87Kb) · 8022914.jpg(138Kb) · 1021170.jpg(114Kb) · 0068127.png(28Kb) · 8699824.png(17Kb) · 8106703.cfg(5Kb)





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen


Edited by anonymousgamer - Saturday, 25.08.2012, 01:09
 
n3xtDate: Tuesday, 18.09.2012, 10:19 | Message # 4
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Oh that looks great! cool

By the way anonymousgamer could you remove the the weird dust on the screen again? ^^

For those that like it without it biggrin
 
anonymousgamerDate: Tuesday, 18.09.2012, 21:31 | Message # 5
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (n3xt)
By the way anonymousgamer could you remove the the weird dust on the screen again?


I actually abandoned this flare to make a new flare.. I think you'll the new one better.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Cinematic Lens Flare for Auto Exposure
Page 1 of 11
Search: