Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 4«1234»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Cinematic Lens Flare Mod
Cinematic Lens Flare Mod
n3xtDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 19:31 | Message # 16
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Okay here is my folder:

According to it's sequence:

corona00
corona01
corona02
corona03
corona04
corona05
corona06
corona07
corona08
corona09
cursor
exitscreen (although I looked at this it shows the exact same image as my square star bug lol, maybe I need to remove this?)
flare.png
gal_part
galaxy_bulge
interface
lens_flare.png
notex
pack_desert
pack_terra
splash00
splash01
splash02
splash03
splash04
splash05
splash06
splash07
splash08
splash09
splash10
splash11
splash12
splash13
splash14
splash15
splash16
splash17
splash18
splash19
sprites_gal
sprites_neb
star_part

And that's it surprised
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 17
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
I see. You renamed your flare so, instead of it being flare.png, its flare.png.png. Rename the files so its just "flare" and "lens_flare"




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
n3xtDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 19:59 | Message # 18
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Okaaay I'll give it a try like right now biggrin
Unfortunately it still appears as squares...
There's one option left before I have to get back the original files from the archive and that is about the ''exitscreen'' file. Because the file in my folder looks exactly the same as a square star. Lol imagine gravity made everything squarish hahahaaa biggrin
Anyway do I have to remove this or not? Sorry for the dumb questions but doing all this with ADHD is veeery confusing unfortunately wacko


Edited by n3xt - Saturday, 21.07.2012, 20:04
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 20:13 | Message # 19
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Reinstall the original files, then repeat installing my mod, except don't put the .png into the filenames. If that doesn't work... then give up, lol

Also, send a screenshot, I wanna see what your SE in-game looks like





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen


Edited by anonymousgamer - Saturday, 21.07.2012, 20:14
 
n3xtDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 20:27 | Message # 20
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Check this out wich I've posted a few replies earlier

Funny how this square star appears from 24 AU distance...

Attachments: 0711565.jpg(63Kb)
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 20:31 | Message # 21
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Well..... that is indeed odd.

Try what I said in the previous post.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
n3xtDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 20:36 | Message # 22
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
But before I do that. I wonder about my ''exitscreen'' file. Because it looks exactly the same as the square star I just showed you. Can I remove this without any problems and try it out? If so I would really like to try that. If that... however doesn't work I'll try your guide and if that's not enough I'ma throw my computer out of da window (lol joke)
Anyway thanks for your support once again biggrin


Edited by n3xt - Saturday, 21.07.2012, 20:37
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 20:52 | Message # 23
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
The exitscreen is just a picture, it does nothing.




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
n3xtDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 21:02 | Message # 24
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Okaaay I removed the ''exitscreen'' file and guess what?

Look at this baby:

Attachments: 8075871.jpg(93Kb)
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 21:18 | Message # 25
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline

Attachments: 7535542.jpg(46Kb)





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen


Edited by anonymousgamer - Saturday, 21.07.2012, 21:22
 
n3xtDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 21:30 | Message # 26
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Hahahaaa biggrin

Veeery funny xD

However I would prefer if you could make the flares bigger while turning on Auto Exposure wacko
They look a bit too small in my opinion.
Perhaps it would be cool to have the same size as Auto Exposure OFF in Auto Exposure ON smile
But yeah it looks really great cool


Edited by n3xt - Saturday, 21.07.2012, 21:39
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 21:44 | Message # 27
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (n3xt)
However I would prefer if you could make the flares bigger while turning on Auto Exposure
They look a bit too small in my opinion.
Perhaps it would be cool to have the same size as Auto Exposure OFF in Auto Exposure ON


I wish I knew how to do that.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 22:34 | Message # 28
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
I wish I knew how to do that.

It is impossible. You have to optimize your flare for one method or the other. If you want to make a flare that looks good with Auto Exposure off, then you need to have the flare occupy a much smaller portion of the texture. But then to maintain the level of detail, the texture itself would need to be much larger (the same size flare on a 4x larger canvas would be appropriate).





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
n3xtDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 22:43 | Message # 29
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
By the way what are these supposed to be? o.o
It's appearing when I turn on my lens flares... surprised
@HarbingerDawn: So do you think it's possible to maintain the same lensflare size as in Auto Exposure OFF into Auto Exposure ON? happy

Attachments: 7589217.jpg(96Kb)


Edited by n3xt - Saturday, 21.07.2012, 22:46
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 22:51 | Message # 30
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (n3xt)
By the way what are these supposed to be?

As anonymousgamer stated in his description for the mod, those ghosts are supposed to represent dust on the lens.

Quote (n3xt)
So do you think it's possible to maintain the same lensflare size as in Auto Exposure OFF into Auto Exposure ON?

No. That is why I said "It is impossible".





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Cinematic Lens Flare Mod
Page 2 of 4«1234»
Search: