RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 41234»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Cinematic Lens Flare Mod
Cinematic Lens Flare Mod
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 14.07.2012, 17:20 | Message # 1
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
My Internet has been going on and off the past few weeks, so I wasn't on the forum at all. I come online now to see 0.96 has been released and tons of lens flare mods have been made..... I already submitted mine, the original lens flare mod, but it wasn't submitted to the modding forum and I also heavily modifed it in my offline period and it looks fantastic. I played around with the ghosts and the variety of effects I achived is great. At the time of this writing, 0.96 is downloading. When it is done, I will test it and upload it, but for now, here are some screens (in 0.95).

Edit: See the next post, it has been uploaded.









I fixed the colors of some of the ghosts, to make them more normal. I also adjusted the ghosts themselves and achieved effects that the original flares couldn't accomplish. One ghost is a large horizontal flare behind the main star flare, adding color and making dim, small stars still have a large (but still dim) flare. The rainbow around the star has been removed and replaced with something entirely unique... lens dust. This is dust that is on the lens and is visible when the lens flare gets bright. It's very dim and subtle, but it adds extra depth and makes things much less static and bland.

If the lens flare is already compatible, just tell me and I will upload it without testing. If not, just wait a few hours and then it'll be up.

Attachments: 2888895.jpg(261Kb) · 1171965.jpg(236Kb) · 7304796.jpg(231Kb) · 8620461.jpg(131Kb)





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen


Edited by anonymousgamer - Saturday, 14.07.2012, 22:29
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 14.07.2012, 18:10 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Ok, I just found out that the flares are identical between 0.95 and 0.96, so I'm now uploading the files.

Copy the two .png files into the data\textures\common folder, and overwrite (backup the original files if you want). The first .png is flare.png and the second is lens-flare.png.

Put the .cfg into data\models\engine.

Edit: Success!! The flare successfully works in 0.96.





As of just now I updated the lens flare, making it more prominent and fixing an issue I didn't see before.

Attachments: 6124781.png(14Kb) · 7401024.png(16Kb) · lens_flare.cfg(5Kb) · 9675303.jpg(84Kb) · 0265602.jpg(91Kb)





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen


Edited by anonymousgamer - Saturday, 21.07.2012, 11:42
 
Destructor1701Date: Monday, 16.07.2012, 03:01 | Message # 3
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 531
Status: Offline
This is friggin' awesome! Fits beautifully with the Mass Effect ship pack!




 
Hasforjs97Date: Monday, 16.07.2012, 23:35 | Message # 4
Space Pilot
Group: Translators
Spain
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
Nice ghosts. Gonna try it out happy




My desktop:
Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
8.0 GB DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB
 
n3xtDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 00:40 | Message # 5
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Ok, I got the files ready but how do I ''overwrite'' something?
Oh wait I got it... however it still appears as the regular lens flares :/
Maybe it is because I have both ''flare'' and ''flare.png''
And ofcourse for lens_flare and lens-flare.png
Any help? I don't want to mess up my SE xD


Edited by n3xt - Saturday, 21.07.2012, 00:47
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 01:53 | Message # 6
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Well, the flare you downloaded needs to overwrite "flare.png" and "lens_flare.png" You can't have 2 flare files.

Re-name the 2 flare files so they have a .png at the end





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
n3xtDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 09:31 | Message # 7
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Ok I messed up my SE now...
I see a huuuge square now for all stars...
Great... I had no idea, but I removed the older flares and lens flares cause it didn't work...
Any help? And how do I get the original flares back? I hate downloading mods and addons always cause me trouble lol


Edited by n3xt - Saturday, 21.07.2012, 10:05
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 10:13 | Message # 8
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
What are the exact files you messed with?




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
n3xtDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 10:55 | Message # 9
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Okay first of all I overwrited your files from those numbers into flare and lens_flare.png's
I had this all in data/textures/common.
However it didn't worked out so I tried to overwrite my original lens flares aswell into flare.png(2) and lens_flare.png(2)
And since then I see huuuge squares. So I thought I had to remove them but I still see the squares with your files only. And ofcourse I moved the .cfg already into data\models\eninge it did that automatically...
No idea but I have a feeling I have to uninstall and re-install SE xD
Really nice lens and lens flare graphics you made anonymous, really appreciate it.


Edited by n3xt - Saturday, 21.07.2012, 10:57
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 11:36 | Message # 10
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Send a screenshot of your "squares," I dunno, maybe that can help.

But, if removing the flares didnt help, then I guess you have to re-install SE.

Actually, check your graphics settings, Diffraction Spikes has to be set to Simple for it to look the best, imo.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 11:42 | Message # 11
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
You won't have to reinstall SE, worst case scenario you can just move the three files from the archive into your installation to restore the originals.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 11:48 | Message # 12
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
I'm thinking his Diffraction Spikes setting is set to Super.

It looks ugly, and the Bokeh might be his "squares"

SUPER


SIMPLE


Ladies and Gents, please do NOT set your Diffraction Spikes to Normal or Super. Keep it simple, set it to simple.

Attachments: 7754320.jpg(91Kb) · 3321697.jpg(69Kb)





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
n3xtDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 11:56 | Message # 13
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Oh that's weird I've checked my console and it says this:

ERROR: TTexture::Load(): File not found: ''data\textures\common\flare.*''
ERROR: TTexture::Load(): File not found: ''data\textures\common\lens_flare.*''

By the way the distance from the Sun in the attachment is 24 AU... lol

Attachments: 3252003.jpg(63Kb)


Edited by n3xt - Saturday, 21.07.2012, 12:02
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 11:58 | Message # 14
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Ok... I can't help you with that.... I'm legitimately confused right now




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 16:01 | Message # 15
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (n3xt)
Oh that's weird I've checked my console and it says this:

ERROR: TTexture::Load(): File not found: ''data\textures\common\flare.*''
ERROR: TTexture::Load(): File not found: ''data\textures\common\lens_flare.*''

It looks like you don't have the files present properly in the folder. I've never seen SpaceEngine give that error unless the file was not properly named or not present. If you think that they are there properly, post a screenshot of the folder.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Cinematic Lens Flare Mod
Page 1 of 41234»
Search: