RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 4«1234»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Ship Models
Ship Models
TuskinDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 22:32 | Message # 16
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 94
Status: Offline
I was waiting for someone to port the Normandy 2, I'd love that.

Have you also ported a Mass Relay model?


Edited by Tuskin - Saturday, 07.07.2012, 22:34
 
dontpanicDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 22:51 | Message # 17
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
No, but I could. What good it would do though? The rings wouldn't move, there would be no light in the middle... Useless, I'd say...
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 08.07.2012, 00:11 | Message # 18
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
dontpanic, you are awesome! ♥ Mass Effect is the greatest. Yes, please upload any ships you can, I and many others would love to use them!




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
dontpanicDate: Sunday, 08.07.2012, 00:17 | Message # 19
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Already did! The link's on this thread: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-728-1 smile
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 08.07.2012, 00:26 | Message # 20
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (dontpanic)
Already did! The link's on this thread:

Yes, I saw that right after I posted this. Thanks!





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
neutronium76Date: Monday, 09.07.2012, 21:07 | Message # 21
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Hi! Does anybody know if there is a model of the spacecraft ''Icarus'' from the film ''Sunshine'' for SE or for another spacesim (Orbiter, Celestia etc..)?? I really liked that ship and the music score for the film.




PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
SolarisDate: Monday, 09.07.2012, 21:29 | Message # 22
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
I really liked that ship and the music score for the film.
John Murphy rocks cool
 
DreagarDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 15:23 | Message # 23
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Hi, I've been trying to do something similar to dontpanic, except with Blender, however I'm getting CTDs every time I get within rendering distance of my ship (in interplanetary space).

Here's some data:
At the point of the CTD my .obj file still isn't converted to a .sm
My .obj is ~26mb and is about 1km in length
My .obj has no textures specified in the spacecrafts.sc file
The game does not crash in interstellar space with my ship

Also here's the export dialog for Blender, no combination has worked so far though.

Any ideas to help?
 
dontpanicDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 16:53 | Message # 24
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
You need to delete ALL bones from the model, or if your model is made out of several separate objects, merge them all together. In both cases, the model you export to .obj must be ONE object, WITHOUT any bones.
 
DreagarDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 17:35 | Message # 25
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Exporting after doing "A" and "ctrl-J", which selects all objects and then joins them still turns up the same problem. sad
 
dontpanicDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 17:39 | Message # 26
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Are you sure the objects are ONE object? Maybe it's like a group function that makes it easy to work with? (I'm not familiar with Blender) The .obj has to contain ONE object, not a group of objects grouped together. Also what about the bones? Are there any in the model?
 
DreagarDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 17:46 | Message # 27
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
The model is an exported Sketchup file, so it shouldn't have bones, in fact it shouldn't have multiple objects any ways. Maybe the problem is in the exporting itself?

EDIT: I make sure to triangulate faces and Include Nomals, maybe I'm missing something else?


Edited by Dreagar - Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 17:49
 
dontpanicDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 17:52 | Message # 28
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Not sure I can help you with that then... Ask SpaceEngineer.
 
DreagarDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 17:58 | Message # 29
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Ok, thanks for your help any ways =D
 
TalynDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 22:57 | Message # 30
Explorer
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 207
Status: Offline
I also made a ship of my own just for kicks in C4D but the export to OBJ function is not compatible with SE sad

I posted my first (partial) success elsewhere, but the ship was almost invisible because only the points arround the pollys seem to be rendered.

I then tried to export to 3ds format and open it in Blender in order to try it's obj export function.
No luck again, except this time the ship is now visible but all the pollys are visible under the texture sad

We must be doing something wrong sad





PC: Intel Core2Duo E6850 @ 3.00 GHz & 4GB DDR3 @ 1333 - NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS with 640 MB VRAM
Laptop: Intel Core2Duo T9400 @ 2.53 GHz & 4 GB DDR @ 1066 - NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT


Edited by Talyn - Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 22:58
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Ship Models
Page 2 of 4«1234»
Search: