Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 8 of 10«12678910»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Creating galaxies, nebulae and star clusters 0.980 (How to add your own galaxies)
MOD - Creating galaxies, nebulae and star clusters 0.980
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 27.04.2014, 13:44 | Message # 106
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Betelgeuze, that is not acceptable, if you keep doing that you'll be banned for trolling.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
BetelgeuzeDate: Saturday, 17.05.2014, 19:55 | Message # 107
Space Pilot
Group: Banned
Belgium
Messages: 118
Status: Offline
Custom Model Galaxy!




All stars and planets! in Embryo Galaxy

Attachments: 1361349.png(39Kb) · 8339518.png(5Kb) · 0105900.jpg(9Kb)


Edited by Betelgeuze - Saturday, 17.05.2014, 20:01
 
BlackeyeDate: Friday, 30.05.2014, 20:32 | Message # 108
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
w...t...f.... i try it too :O
 
kallas_333Date: Saturday, 13.09.2014, 14:29 | Message # 109
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Soooo... i tried to make the biggest galaxy in the universe (aprox. 2 Mega parsecs diameter)
Custom texture and model but i seem to have a small problem... when i get into the humongous galaxy the stars are separated by hundreds of parsecs from one another and i was wandering if there is a way to fix it without reducing the size of the galaxy...









Edited by kallas_333 - Saturday, 13.09.2014, 14:40
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 13.09.2014, 20:14 | Message # 110
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote kallas_333 ()
i was wandering if there is a way to fix it without reducing the size of the galaxy...

No

Also, I thought the largest galaxy was IC 1101, which is already in SE?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
kallas_333Date: Saturday, 13.09.2014, 21:00 | Message # 111
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Quote kallas_333 ()
Also, I thought the largest galaxy was IC 1101, which is already in SE?


Here i wanted to make a fictional biggest galaxy in the universe not the biggest galaxy discovered in reality...

And IC 1101 suffers the same bug as the Rastra galaxy - Stars every hundred parsecs or so - ...


Edited by kallas_333 - Saturday, 13.09.2014, 21:05
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 14.09.2014, 20:38 | Message # 112
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
SE can't handle such big galaxies directly, so it made a cheat and reduce the density of stars.




 
sgcommand92Date: Friday, 14.11.2014, 09:51 | Message # 113
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
First, amazing thanks for this amazing program, which I've already been using for some time for my sci-fi star mapping.

How can I go about creating a fictional galaxy that looks realistic and not "painted", while still being able to separate the different images. I've previously made attempts to use Photoshop to create a render of a galaxy, but they didn't look that realistic. And I think by taking images of different galaxies and blending them won't look correct.

I've looked at this tutorial course for SideFX Houdini that shows you how to create a pretty realistic galaxy. Excluding the starfield and animation, if you would render this top down and with different layers of the stars and dust, could this create a galaxy realistic enough so it doesn't look out of place between the real galaxies?
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Monday, 15.12.2014, 02:42 | Message # 114
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Question: Does SE use the custom models as the base for the distribution of all stars in that galaxy, or just the blue stars?

Added (15.12.2014, 01:42)
---------------------------------------------
Also, does adding too many custom galaxy models mess up the procedural generator? Because when I added a second galaxy model after my first custom model, I noticed the saved locations were suddenly obsolete, and as some of the bookmarks would just not work, while others would link to an entirely different system with the same name, multiple megaparsecs away from the original location.




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 15.12.2014, 10:08 | Message # 115
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Question: Does SE use the custom models as the base for the distribution of all stars in that galaxy, or just the blue stars?

Blue stars. Red and yellow dwarfs do not noticeably follow the spiral structure.

Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Also, does adding too many custom galaxy models mess up the procedural generator?

Yes if you add a galaxy, the Milky Way may change its internal number from 8404 to something else, so a star called RS 8408-xxx may change its name and saved location will point on a star in another galaxy. You may repair locations by figuring out the new number of the Milky Way and editing the places.cfg.





 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Monday, 15.12.2014, 20:15 | Message # 116
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Yes if you add a galaxy, the Milky Way may change its internal number from 8404 to something else, so a star called RS 8408-xxx may change its name and saved location will point on a star in another galaxy. You may repair locations by figuring out the new number of the Milky Way and editing the places.cfg.

Gotcha. I went ahead and experimented a bit, and I figured out that when a new galaxy is added, the number SE gives it is sometimes taken from another, existing catalog galaxy, pushing the numbers of that galaxy and all the numbers for the galaxies after that number are bumped up by one. So if the MW previously had 8404-xxxx, and a new galaxy is inserted that has a number below 8404, MW would then thereafter have 8405-xxxx, and so forth. I don't think procedural galaxies are affected, but I could be wrong. smile

Thanks for the help! smile





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Monday, 15.12.2014, 20:17
 
astronikiDate: Monday, 09.03.2015, 20:33 | Message # 117
Space Pilot
Group: SE team
Poland
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
What does floatLOD and LODbase parameters do exactly?




Check out my astrophotography:
http://www.astroniki.fbl.pl
http://www.facebook.com/AstroNiki1
 
sent808Date: Friday, 29.05.2015, 20:43 | Message # 118
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
Guys one question: How i can make a galaxy with disk size 100% bulge 5% from a Sb?? because in models is set up to 20%. I try to decrease it to 5% or 8% and instant bug i cant see the galaxy just the bulge.

I just want to expand the arms of the galaxy or like i said decrease the bulge. Thakçnks.
 
Timo3681Date: Saturday, 04.07.2015, 18:28 | Message # 119
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 40
Status: Offline
If i make own Nebula, why emParticleColor, absParticleColor and bParticleColor not work? If i made for example:

Nebula "Example Nebula"
{
Galaxy "Milky Way"
Type "Diffuse"
RA -69 45 53.45
Dec 10 38 27.72
Dist 0
Radius 25
AbsMagn -4.2
Quat ( 0.147, 0.-0.566, 0.699, 0.412 )
emParticleColor (1.00, 1.00, 0.00)
absParticleColor (0.00, 1.00, 0.00)
bParticleColor (1.00, 0.00, 1.00)
}





Exploration:

Star Systems: 11
Planets: 55
Moons: 153
Terra: 3
Water: 6
Desert: 23
Titan: 8
Giants: 27
Selena: 73
Ice: 82
Stars without Planets: 2
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 04.07.2015, 21:20 | Message # 120
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Timo3681, those parameters go into the nebula model file, not the catalog file. You use those when creating a nebula model.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Creating galaxies, nebulae and star clusters 0.980 (How to add your own galaxies)
Page 8 of 10«12678910»
Search: