Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 10«12345910»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Creating galaxies, nebulae and star clusters 0.980 (How to add your own galaxies)
MOD - Creating galaxies, nebulae and star clusters 0.980
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 01.11.2012, 21:32 | Message # 31
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Would Paint.NET work well for making a galaxy model?

I'm thinking of making the Antennae Galaxies (or should I start with something easier??), but I'm not sure if Paint.NET is a good enough tool for doing it.





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 01.11.2012, 23:40 | Message # 32
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
Would Paint.NET work well for making a galaxy model?

PDN is a decent tool, and you probably could use it for this, but it is not nearly as good as GIMP or Photoshop (I would personally recommend GIMP).





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DisasterpieceDate: Sunday, 04.11.2012, 22:01 | Message # 33
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
I made my own galaxy but was too lazy to make a model, I named it Vermillion. For no reason other than it sounds so cool and mysterious.
Attachments: 0488860.jpg(45Kb)





I play teh spase engien
 
SolarisDate: Wednesday, 14.11.2012, 22:55 | Message # 34
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
smjjames, If you want to do NGC 7742, just edit your galaxies catalog and models script. NGC 7742 is in the galaxies10k.sc file, search for it and add a line to the script for your model :

About the Antennae galaxies, the problem with colliding galaxies is that they won't render very well in SE for the moment, it's very hard to do separated models of colliding galaxies that much merged ( I have same issue with galaxies in the stephan quintet, I give it up for now), plus the Antennae galaxies not look that much flat to me, so it would be a pitty to render all that dust flat IMO. sad
Anyway, good luck for find a Hi res image smile , I think the max res you'll have is 428 x 427 px from here
 
smjjamesDate: Wednesday, 14.11.2012, 23:30 | Message # 35
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Alternatively, for the antennae galaxies, I could go the simple route by positioning them, guessing at their sizes and selecting whichever type fits each one best. However, I have no idea if the current ones are in the right positions or whatever.

Anyways, I found a big image to use at http://www.spacetelescope.org/images/opo9828a/ It's credited to the Hubble heritage, so that shouldn't be a problem. I did have to do a bit of size adjustment and then cropping to 1024x1024, which it fits nicely. Not sure what to do about the corner areas and I'm figuing out how to do the alpha channels and all.







Edited by smjjames - Wednesday, 14.11.2012, 23:31
 
smjjamesDate: Wednesday, 14.11.2012, 23:49 | Message # 36
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Uh... Anybody know how to do the RGB sys.tga thing in Paint.Net???

Also, I think I made the dust sprite thing, but which one do I use? Also, I saved the main ones in tiff format, unless .png will work fine.

Edit: Something happened with the origional image and now I have to make a new one :P Still, my question remains the same.



Attachments: 4105748.jpg(260Kb) · 0133969.jpg(260Kb)







Edited by smjjames - Wednesday, 14.11.2012, 23:58
 
SolarisDate: Thursday, 15.11.2012, 00:09 | Message # 37
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
Anyways, I found a big image to use at http://www.spacetelescope.org/images/opo9828a/

It's the same link that I've posted smile the 1280x1277 is a enlargement of the original 428 x 427 I think.
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 15.11.2012, 00:17 | Message # 38
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Well, it's a bigger version that is hopefully higher resolution. Right now I'm trying to figure out how the heck to do the dust and the RGB sys thing.

Edit: I'm looking around the plugins for Paint.NET to see if theres anything that will help out.

Edit2: OR I can just look in the documentation.







Edited by smjjames - Thursday, 15.11.2012, 00:30
 
SolarisDate: Thursday, 15.11.2012, 00:18 | Message # 39
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
I've never tried Paint.Net, can't help sorry.
Quote (smjjames)
Also, I think I made the dust sprite thing, but which one do I use?
what do you mean? You should have one 1024x1024 main image with dust in alpha channel (in the same image) and the same in small (128x128) both in PNG and one 1024x1024 image for subsystems. Open and take a look in your paint.net at some original models.
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 15.11.2012, 00:24 | Message # 40
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
I mean which one of those two images will work as a dust sprite model? If they'll work.




 
SolarisDate: Thursday, 15.11.2012, 00:56 | Message # 41
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
I think none, it's JPEG. Once you figure out the alpha-chanel selection thing it's all easy (more or less biggrin ), just follow SE's tutorial.

Anyway you should have:
first, a "base" image in PNG :
in this main texture you select the alpha, which give the 1rst final texture 1 in PNG:
then resise this 1rst final texture to 128x128, which give the 2nd final texture (_small) PNG
then take back the first main image and do the _sys map, 3rd final texture JPEG
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 15.11.2012, 01:10 | Message # 42
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
I got the alpha channel pretty easy by using gradient, however, the RGB channel is really tricky because Paint.NET uses this curves thing and it's an unusual spiral galaxy.






Edited by smjjames - Thursday, 15.11.2012, 01:11
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 15.11.2012, 03:01 | Message # 43
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Uh, help??? wacko

I'm using Andromedas dataset until I can get the full model to work and then work on the specific details on it.



This is the sys image I'm using. Probably needs more blue and less red, dunno about green.


Attachments: 6736102.jpg(121Kb) · 7091401.jpg(187Kb)







Edited by smjjames - Thursday, 15.11.2012, 03:05
 
SolarisDate: Thursday, 15.11.2012, 03:40 | Message # 44
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
One discussion, two places.. so I've moved it all here.
The background image have to be black, otherwise the square is visible. can I see the texture you used for this?
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 15.11.2012, 03:43 | Message # 45
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (Solaris)
One discussion, two places.. so I've moved it all here.
The background image have to be black, otherwise the square is visible. can I see the texture you used for this?


Yeah, good idea consolidating it into one.

This is the base texture I'm using. I tried using circle crop, which helped somewhat, but the edges of the sqare was still visible.








Edited by smjjames - Thursday, 15.11.2012, 03:45
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Creating galaxies, nebulae and star clusters 0.980 (How to add your own galaxies)
Page 3 of 10«12345910»
Search: