Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 9 of 11«127891011»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Official Addons (Textures, catalogs, models)
Official Addons
Billy_MayesDate: Monday, 17.11.2014, 21:31 | Message # 121
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
will have normal maps in 0.972.


Woah! I didn't know, this could you quote the post?





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
FastFourierTransformDate: Monday, 17.11.2014, 22:31 | Message # 122
Pioneer
Group: Local Moderators
Spain
Messages: 538
Status: Offline
What does "normal maps" exactly means?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 17.11.2014, 23:31 | Message # 123
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Billy_Mayes ()
Woah! I didn't know, this could you quote the post?

http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/21-2070-41556-16-1403697999

Quote FastFourierTransform ()
What does "normal maps" exactly means?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normal_mapping





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
FireintheholeDate: Tuesday, 18.11.2014, 08:48 | Message # 124
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
That's just detail noise, it was added in 0.971, and will have normal maps in 0.972.

I thought SpaceEngine couldn't use normal maps?





Love SpaceEngine!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 18.11.2014, 10:14 | Message # 125
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote fireinthehole_92 ()
I thought SpaceEngine couldn't use normal maps?

Of course it can, and it does. You just can't specify a normal map from a file and use it for a planet. But in almost all cases this doesn't matter.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Skydiver33Date: Thursday, 20.11.2014, 18:03 | Message # 126
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Of course it can, and it does. You just can't specify a normal map from a file and use it for a planet. But in almost all cases this doesn't matter.


Wow this is amazing, really looking forward to the next update (that will hopefully released in some months, i mean it has been almost a year now).
 
steve0390Date: Wednesday, 24.12.2014, 23:10 | Message # 127
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
These texture packs are not working for me. I'm placing them in the right Earth folders but nothing is updating. If anything, I've lost my land because I deleted the old texture files and now I don't even show land on my Earth. What am I doing wrong?
 
TiquiDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 20:54 | Message # 128
Observer
Group: Newbies
Uruguay
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Quote steve0390 ()
These texture packs are not working for me. I'm placing them in the right Earth folders but nothing is updating. If anything, I've lost my land because I deleted the old texture files and now I don't even show land on my Earth. What am I doing wrong?

I think is because the new pak files system that is used in 0.972. i can´t make it work too. Someone can upload the official modes in torrent? Only old files are in torrent the new ones are only hosted in spaceeingine site, the download speed is slow for me, around 600 kbytes p/s. Or maybe i can do the pak file by myself using the old system with folders and files, not sure if it works.
 
snowballpudiDate: Tuesday, 06.01.2015, 12:26 | Message # 129
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
RAF_Blackace, How do we load the new solar sys, addons. Mine come up as featureless grey spheres in space,
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 06.01.2015, 20:39 | Message # 130
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote steve0390 ()
These texture packs are not working for me. I'm placing them in the right Earth folders but nothing is updating. If anything, I've lost my land because I deleted the old texture files and now I don't even show land on my Earth. What am I doing wrong?

What is wrong? Earth didn't increase terrain quality? Are you sure? It's quality will be far from procedural planets even with this addon (look at screenshots on the download page).
Pak files for Earth should be placed in the folder "SpaceEngine 0.972/textures/planets/Earth/". Nothing else should be changed (no deleting of the old files or editing of the scripts is required).





 
snowballpudiDate: Wednesday, 07.01.2015, 04:43 | Message # 131
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
jtmedina, How do we install these textures to the planets? Please help
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 13.01.2015, 11:16 | Message # 132
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Torrent for all planets textures was added:
http://en.spaceengine.org/load/additional/all_torrent/3-1-0-29





 
BendingSpaceDate: Saturday, 21.02.2015, 16:02 | Message # 133
Observer
Group: Newbies
Turkey
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
i downloaded all best K grapichs,
i only downloaded this ones for Earth
Earth, Bump, 128k (1-2-3)
Clouds, 64k
Lights 64k
Surface 128k (1-2)

but Earth going bad than before, first looks like HD but now going 8bit quality...

i have SpaceEngine v0.971 , now i downloading v0.972 it can works good ?
Thx...
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 21.02.2015, 18:42 | Message # 134
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
BendingSpace, you need to download all levels, not just the highest ones. This was explained in the instructions on each addon page.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SwagyolomeisterDate: Tuesday, 03.03.2015, 16:31 | Message # 135
Observer
Group: Newbies
Denmark
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Hi guys, I'm pretty new here but i love space engine. Im not that pro at programming and such so do any of you know if this bug happens often when you use the full mod pack?
Attachments: 2014756.png(35Kb)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Official Addons (Textures, catalogs, models)
Page 9 of 11«127891011»
Search: