Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 8 of 11«1267891011»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Official Addons (Textures, catalogs, models)
Official Addons
apenpaapDate: Saturday, 18.01.2014, 15:53 | Message # 106
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Is the new one an improvement over the old one or did you just update the link?




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 18.01.2014, 15:55 | Message # 107
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote apenpaap ()
Is the new one an improvement over the old one or did you just update the link?

It is an improved map.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
dahunnDate: Wednesday, 26.02.2014, 12:03 | Message # 108
Observer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
I downloaded and installed the add ons for 0.97, now i want to put the addons on my new 0.971 install. which folder chould i copy? is it the textures folder? or are the adons already instlled for version 0.971?
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 26.02.2014, 13:52 | Message # 109
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Enter archive, enter 'data' folder, and you will se 'textures' folder there. Then copy it in the SpaceEngine folder (ie merge 'textures' folder of archive with 'textures' folder in SE).




 
mateocroDate: Friday, 07.03.2014, 20:17 | Message # 110
Observer
Group: Newbies
Croatia
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
So i downloaded textures for Surface and Bump ( 6 GB). But in game textures are still awfull and it doesn't look any better from original ones. I replaced everything in my game folder ( D:\Igre\SpaceEngine 0.971\textures\planets\Earth ) and checked textures and they all have about 6 gig and it looks like this.



Is it suppoused to be like that or what if it is then it is totally useless because it looks like original ones...
If i get closer, nothing gets sharper or something its just like original ones...


Edited by mateocro - Friday, 07.03.2014, 20:23
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 07.03.2014, 22:04 | Message # 111
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Here are comparisons between the default and the addon, both at the lowest LOD (default LOD) and the highest LOD:

Recreation of your screenshot
Default: LOD -2 / LOD 2
Addon: LOD -2 / LOD 2

Near the surface in the Alps
Default: LOD -2 / LOD 2
Addon: LOD -2 / LOD 2

So you can see the the addon does significantly improve the resolution of the textures. Use the screenshots I posted and their LOD settings to do comparisons of your own so you can see if everything is working or not.

Also, you could have posted your issue here, a new thread was unnecessary.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
mateocroDate: Friday, 07.03.2014, 23:26 | Message # 112
Observer
Group: Newbies
Croatia
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Thanks for response... It looks like it does improve a little bit. But how do some random planets seem to have some sharper textures when you're on the ground but these can't ?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 08.03.2014, 00:57 | Message # 113
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote mateocro ()
But how do some random planets seem to have some sharper textures when you're on the ground but these can't

Because procedural planet textures are generated by the GPU in real time, up to 10-meter resolution. Planets with textures from files, like Earth, only have as much detail as the textures have. The engine currently doesn't support adding procedural detail to non-procedural landscapes, and textures large enough to give 10-meter resolution for planets like Earth would take up terabytes of disk space, and the data for such large maps doesn't even exist in the first place, so it is not only impractical, but impossible.

Procedural augmentation of non-procedural landscapes may be supported in the future.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
neutronium76Date: Saturday, 08.03.2014, 09:32 | Message # 114
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Procedural augmentation of non-procedural landscapes may be supported in the future.


Sorry to be off-topic but is this how Outerra works?





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 08.03.2014, 10:12 | Message # 115
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote neutronium76 ()
Sorry to be off-topic but is this how Outerra works?

Yes





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
scavengerDate: Wednesday, 12.11.2014, 22:51 | Message # 116
Space Tourist
Group: Users
France
Messages: 25
Status: Offline
is there a process to add unofficial mods to official ones ?

Edited by scavenger - Friday, 14.11.2014, 15:42
 
Destructor1701Date: Sunday, 16.11.2014, 15:14 | Message # 117
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 531
Status: Offline
Ì'm not sure what you mean, Scavenger, but unofficial mods will co-exist very happily with official ones. Unless they're affecting the same files, they won't supplant one another.




 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 16.11.2014, 19:32 | Message # 118
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
There is no "process". If someone makes an addon that SpaceEngineer thinks should be an official addon, then he will add it. But most things that can be added have such a small file size that they can just be added to the main program distribution without needing a download on this list. Only things like large planet maps can ever end up here since they are too large to distribute in full resolution and quality.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AerospacefagDate: Monday, 17.11.2014, 15:19 | Message # 119
Pioneer
Group: Users
Russian Federation
Messages: 401
Status: Offline
Actually, if you look very closely to the surface of the Earth(or any other planet) in SE, you can notice micro-texturing features instead of solid color, which is probably the closest thing to the actual procedural "augmentation". I don't know, I never asked anybody before.


Attachments: 0762870.jpg(548Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 17.11.2014, 20:08 | Message # 120
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
That's just detail noise, it was added in 0.971, and will have normal maps in 0.972.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Official Addons (Textures, catalogs, models)
Page 8 of 11«1267891011»
Search: