Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 5 of 11«12345671011»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Official Addons (Textures, catalogs, models)
Official Addons
neutronium76Date: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 09:10 | Message # 61
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Moon surface map added and Mars surface map updated for 0.97


So to clarify: The only files that have been updated for 0.97 are:



i.e. there is no need to download the rest if we have already downloaded them unsure , thanks smile

PS: Regarding the new moon map I found these artifacts on the surface:

They form sharp edges at the borders of large square tiles. It is visible from certain height (About the height of this screenshot) from the surface. It is better illustrted with a video but I have to go now. Maybe I will post one later.





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2


Edited by neutronium76 - Sunday, 05.05.2013, 17:15
 
AtmoscatDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 11:16 | Message # 62
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 68
Status: Offline
Is that the non-shaded moon surface map (Clementine UVVIS based map) or the LROC WAC based map?




PC: Intel® Core™2 Duo Processor E8500 @ 3.16GHz, 3.25 GB / 4.00 GB DDR3 RAM, GeForce GTX750Ti 2048 MB VRAM, WinXP Home 32bit / Windows7Pro 64bit
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 14:07 | Message # 63
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8712
Status: Online
neutronium76, the Moon map is the 64k grayscale map that I released several months ago. The Mars map is new for 0.97 and I didn't make a release thread for it on account of it being the default map. No other maps have been changed.

Atmoscat, the Moon surface map is based on LROC WAC images (although it isn't described as "non-shaded", though it certainly looks good in SE). It is the same map that John van Vliet released for Celestia, just with minor edits to work better in SE.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Sunday, 05.05.2013, 14:13
 
apenpaapDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 15:05 | Message # 64
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
You really should make a release thread or at least post a few screenshots or something, because it was very easy to miss that there's a new Mars map. I didn't realise until now.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 15:17 | Message # 65
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8712
Status: Online
Quote (apenpaap)
post a few screenshots or something

I did post a few screenshots a few weeks ago in the addon development thread, and I made a post in this thread to announce it. I guess I could make a thread though, I just didn't think about it since none of the other official addons have threads unless they weren't default maps.

neutronium76, the issue in your screenshot looks like a heightmap issue rather than a surface map issue. Also, I've never observed it, could you save a location in the F6 menu and paste the place code here so that I can check it out?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Sunday, 05.05.2013, 15:20
 
neutronium76Date: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 17:25 | Message # 66
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
neutronium76, the issue in your screenshot looks like a heightmap issue rather than a surface map issue. Also, I've never observed it, could you save a location in the F6 menu and paste the place code here so that I can check it out?

Code

Place    "Moon Temperate selena - artifacts"
{
    Body    "Moon"
    Parent    "Earth-Moon"
    Pos  (5.152620571966665e-011, -1.638437828336073e-011, 2.29698664060661e-011)
    Rot  (-0.4481278975417198, 0.2581730836942033, 0.2374260908681927, 0.8222876003417009)
    Date    "2013.05.03 20:48:39.56"
    Vel  2.2982107e-012
    Mode    1
}


Just move/pan the camera around a bit. It is not always easily visible, only from certain distance/angles wink

Just found a point in space that produces more severe artifacts:
Code

Place    "Moon Temperate selena - artifacts more severe"
{
  Body    "Moon"
  Parent    "Earth-Moon"
  Pos  (1.090096194192834e-010, 7.460933075780635e-012, 8.284901654694379e-011)
  Rot  (-0.7182718688461354, 0.1920778385377727, -0.2102515903904236, 0.6348117005106595)
  Date    "2013.05.03 21:15:03.70"
  Vel  6.4544633e-012
  Mode    1
}


Here is a pic:





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2


Edited by neutronium76 - Sunday, 05.05.2013, 17:55
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 18:32 | Message # 67
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8712
Status: Online
Nope, no glitches on mine...

Try reinstalling the bump map and make sure that everything is specified correctly in the catalog.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
neutronium76Date: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 18:38 | Message # 68
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Ok. Just to make sure the bump map folder has a file size 565.413.281 bytes as reported under properties (moon\bump). Just to make sure that I am using the correct one wink




PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 18:42 | Message # 69
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8712
Status: Online
Quote (neutronium76)
the bump map folder has a file size 565.413.281 bytes

Yup that's right.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
neutronium76Date: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 18:46 | Message # 70
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
and this is my moon section in solarsys.sc:
Code

Moon    "Moon"
{
   ParentBody     "Earth-Moon"
   Class          "Selena"

   Mass            0.012302
   Radius          1737.4
   Oblateness      0.002

   RotationOffset  -90
   Obliquity       5.15
   EqAscendNode    125.08

   Albedo          0.12

   Surface
   {
    // Surface map author: John van Vliet
    DiffMap        "Moon/Surface"
    DiffTileSize    514
    DiffTileBorder  1
    BumpMap        "Moon/Bump"
    BumpTileSize    514
    BumpTileBorder  1
    BumpHeight      19.851
    BumpOffset      9.058
    Exposure  3.5
    Lommel          1.0    // Lommel-Seeliger lighting model
   }

   Orbit
   {
    Period          0.07480422854
    //SemiMajorAxis   0.002569518716
    SemiMajorAxis   0.002537908496755768
    Eccentricity    0.0549
    Inclination     5.15
    MeanAnomaly     135.27
    AscendingNode   125.08
    ArgOfPericen    318.15
    //AscNodePreces   18.6  // years
    //ArgOfPeriPreces 5.997  // years
    RefPlane      "Ecliptic"
   }
}


One thing: I have doctorofspace's death star orbiting the moon at close distance. I wonder if that affects the moon textures. I will remove it and see if it changes anything. unsure

No matter how crazy this may sound: removing the death star seems to have resolved the issue. The death star was probably causing gravitational distarbance to the moon's surface cool biggrin





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2


Edited by neutronium76 - Sunday, 05.05.2013, 19:02
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 20:14 | Message # 71
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8712
Status: Online
Quote (neutronium76)
he death star was probably causing gravitational distarbance to the moon's surface

smile





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 22:51 | Message # 72
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
One thing: I have doctorofspace's death star orbiting the moon at close distance. I wonder if that affects the moon textures. I will remove it and see if it changes anything. No matter how crazy this may sound: removing the death star seems to have resolved the issue. The death star was probably causing gravitational distarbance to the moon's surface

It was just z-fighting.





 
DanieldemaisDate: Sunday, 21.07.2013, 23:49 | Message # 73
Observer
Group: Newbies
Brazil
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
So, I downloaded all of the Earth Addons, and installed them all fine, just like the instructions said. Though, there's not any difference, so I guess they are not working properly.
How do I get those awesome pictures like this?
I installed the addons with the hope that I'd get those, but I didn't get it.
These are my PC specs:
CPU: AMD "Bulldozer" FX-6100 3.3GHz Black Edition
GPU: 2GB EVGA GeForce GTX 550Ti
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 4GB 1600Mhz (4x1)
What have I done wrong? Do I have to edit anything in the config files?
 
VoekoevakaDate: Sunday, 21.07.2013, 23:53 | Message # 74
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
The picture you show is a landscape on a procedural planet. Even with the add-ons, you can't have such a resolution on Earch because it would cost terabytes on memory.

To find such landscapes, une the star browser to spot a life-bearing planet, then find it on the solar system browser, then land on it.

And welcome to the forum !





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
DanieldemaisDate: Wednesday, 24.07.2013, 03:32 | Message # 75
Observer
Group: Newbies
Brazil
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Thanks! But could you give me an example of how to actually do that?
Like, do you have the name of a planet like that?
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Official Addons (Textures, catalogs, models)
Page 5 of 11«12345671011»
Search: