Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 4 of 11«1234561011»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Official Addons (Textures, catalogs, models)
Official Addons
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.10.2012, 22:42 | Message # 46
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Conquesti)
off water it work! Is that usual bug?

Yes, that bug has been known since 0.96 was released.

Conquesti, change the Mars DiffMap parameter to Mars/Surface_noshade, not Mars/Surface-nonshaded.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
ConquestiDate: Monday, 29.10.2012, 23:54 | Message # 47
Astronaut
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Thank you very much HarbingerDawn smile

It works!
 
TreisandDate: Friday, 18.01.2013, 05:50 | Message # 48
Observer
Group: Newbies
Brazil
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
I just want to thank you very very much biggrin




There're many things out there... Lets explore! Há muita coisa lá fora. Vamos explorar!
 
[Ger]SpaceManDate: Wednesday, 13.02.2013, 16:14 | Message # 49
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
My Earth doesn't have textures anymore. sad
Attachments: 0899273.log(63Kb) · SolarSys.sc(34Kb)


Edited by [Ger]SpaceMan - Wednesday, 13.02.2013, 19:27
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 13.02.2013, 22:20 | Message # 50
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
[Ger]SpaceMan, why, log looks allright. Can you show a screenshot?




 
[Ger]SpaceManDate: Wednesday, 13.02.2013, 22:43 | Message # 51
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
OK. It works now. But I don't know why the textures are gone.
 
Fireinthehole-Date: Friday, 22.02.2013, 16:19 | Message # 52
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 365
Status: Offline
Hello, my Earth won't get the high resolution texture of clouds, map and height map. I am very sad because of that. Does anybody know how to get this to work? I have extracted the flies to the right folder. wink




Love Space Engine!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 22.02.2013, 22:18 | Message # 53
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Fireinthehole, post a screenshot of Earth and attach your SE.log file. Please note that even with the high res texture packs the Solar system worlds will not be nearly as detailed as procedural worlds, and so will still look low resolution from very close to the surface.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Fireinthehole-Date: Saturday, 23.02.2013, 10:30 | Message # 54
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 365
Status: Offline
HarbingerDawn, here is how my Earth looks like. I'm not sure how it looked before I added the add-on, but I think it was similar. I downloaded a high resolution texture of Mars aswell, but nothing changed.





Hmmm, when I look at it now, maybe it IS high resolution on Earth! biggrin But Mars won't get it.

I also want to tell that Space Engine is the best space program ever! <3

Attachments: 9993930.log(99Kb)





Love Space Engine!


Edited by Fireinthehole - Saturday, 23.02.2013, 10:44
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 23.02.2013, 10:55 | Message # 55
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Earth looks fine, but something is wrong with Mars in that last shot, like it's only loading the first level of the map. Try loading Mars immediately on entering the program (close the program when looking at Mars and relaunch if you need to) and see if it looks better, it might have just been a memory glitch. If it works right it should look like this: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-905-1




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Fireinthehole-Date: Saturday, 23.02.2013, 14:02 | Message # 56
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 365
Status: Offline
HarbingerDawn, I re-downloaded the texture and re-added the line into the Solarsys.sc, and now it works fine! Thank you for your help! wink




Love Space Engine!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 03.05.2013, 23:05 | Message # 57
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Moon surface map added and Mars surface map updated for 0.97




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Crashman1390Date: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 19:35 | Message # 58
Explorer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 229
Status: Offline
Fireinthehole, Did you put the bumpmap on mars?




[b]I was wrong, this forum still has a horrible community.[/b]
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 19:41 | Message # 59
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Crashman1390)
Fireinthehole, Did you put the bumpmap on mars?

Quote (Fireinthehole)
I re-downloaded the texture and re-added the line into the Solarsys.sc, and now it works fine! Thank you for your help!





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Crashman1390Date: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 19:59 | Message # 60
Explorer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 229
Status: Offline
Oh, I guess I wasn't reading all that well....




[b]I was wrong, this forum still has a horrible community.[/b]
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Official Addons (Textures, catalogs, models)
Page 4 of 11«1234561011»
Search: