Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 10 of 11«12891011»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Official Addons (Textures, catalogs, models)
Official Addons
BendingSpaceDate: Saturday, 18.04.2015, 11:29 | Message # 136
Observer
Group: Newbies
Turkey
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
I have a big problem. I am install all Bump, Clouds, Lights, Surface
( Earth: Bump, 16k 32k 64k 128k (1-2-3)
Clouds, 16k 32k 64k
Lights 16k 32k 64k
Surface 16k 32k 64k 128k (1-2) )


But now now happening :
Earth and Moon



Edited by BendingSpace - Saturday, 18.04.2015, 11:31
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 18.04.2015, 11:54 | Message # 137
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Did you properly follow the instructions? If you did, that shouldn't be possible. My guess is that you deleted the old textures.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Saturday, 18.04.2015, 11:56
 
BendingSpaceDate: Saturday, 18.04.2015, 13:03 | Message # 138
Observer
Group: Newbies
Turkey
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
i am installed all k versions to overwrite Earth folder one by one.

Added (18.04.2015, 12:17)
---------------------------------------------
Hmm i understand now. I need only place that folder smile
Thanks for warning

Added (18.04.2015, 13:03)
---------------------------------------------
it works now but how i can understand that instaled good ? 128k textures?



My folder:



Edited by BendingSpace - Saturday, 18.04.2015, 12:11
 
VoekoevakaDate: Saturday, 18.04.2015, 13:37 | Message # 139
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
This is what there should be in the Earth folder. Just go close to the land if you see an enhancement to verify.




Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
patriarchDate: Tuesday, 21.04.2015, 12:02 | Message # 140
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Just added my first star, EPIC 201637175. Going to try adding the newly discovered (4-20-15) exoplanet orbiting it;
according to exoplanet.eu.


Edited by patriarch - Tuesday, 21.04.2015, 12:04
 
snowballpudiDate: Monday, 11.05.2015, 22:55 | Message # 141
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
Will they ever put unmanned space probes in SE. Like the voyagers or pioneers travelling into interstellar space. That would be real nice ?

Added (11.05.2015, 22:55)
---------------------------------------------
SpaceEngineer, Can someone please tell me what i'm doing wrong? Here's the process. I want to bring titan's atmospheric brightness down some. I make a copy of catalogs planets file and paste it outside of the PAK file. I modify the setting i desire (save it). I then create a folder outside the PAK file (next to it) and place the modified file into it. I name the folder Planets. When I open SE, the solar system no longer vanishes, but Titan's brightness is still not changed.

 
jontttuDate: Monday, 06.07.2015, 18:01 | Message # 142
Observer
Group: Newbies
Finland
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
this is how my folder looks like please tell me if you see something is wrong or if you know what might be wrong
Attachments: 6335354.png(76Kb)


Edited by jontttu - Monday, 06.07.2015, 18:02
 
BambusmanDate: Monday, 06.07.2015, 18:42 | Message # 143
Pioneer
Group: SE team
Germany
Messages: 408
Status: Offline
why did you downloaded all resolutions you only need one.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 06.07.2015, 21:06 | Message # 144
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote Bambusman ()
why did you downloaded all resolutions you only need one.

Incorrect, you need all levels up to the one you want.

jontttu, what do you mean it doesn't work? Keep in mind that these addons will not give any planets very high level of detail like procedural planets, they will still look pretty blurry up close.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
skiiwaDate: Saturday, 18.07.2015, 08:09 | Message # 145
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
I didn't know that Harbinger. Time for some more downloading... biggrin
 
animedanv2Date: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 05:45 | Message # 146
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
i dont think the texture addon packed work here is a pic of earth with clouds turnd off (btw i have downloaded the complete 30+gig package)



also it looks like global warming happend o.O the Chesapeake bay is bone dry so are the great lakes


Edited by animedanv2 - Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 05:48
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 06:42 | Message # 147
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote animedanv2 ()
i dont think the texture addon packed work

It looks fine to me.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
animedanv2Date: Sunday, 10.01.2016, 03:53 | Message # 148
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
why does it look like the sea level is lower then o.O
 
apenpaapDate: Sunday, 10.01.2016, 10:38 | Message # 149
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
They just look a bit browner because they're not as deep as the oceans. It's still water.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
animedanv2Date: Monday, 11.01.2016, 22:56 | Message # 150
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
ok how about mars it dosent look like the highest res version to me

 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Official Addons (Textures, catalogs, models)
Page 10 of 11«12891011»
Search: