Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 4 of 7«1234567»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Creating custom textures for planets 0.97 (How to import NASA's textures for the planets)
MOD - Creating custom textures for planets 0.97
VoekoevakaDate: Wednesday, 16.07.2014, 00:00 | Message # 46
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Hey !

I'm trying to create some level 7 to level 12 tiles for Earth, using celestia add-ons. But I have a bunch of problems :

♦ I was trying to blend the new tiles directly with the ones in the earth texture, but at level 6, there's styll a big distorsion between cylindrical and cubemap. So, I don't think it is possible for such a small level (maybe there's a software to do interpolation blending, starting with a bunch of points to match, but I didn't found)

♦ So I was thinking about creating a big texture with the wanted tiles inside, and use cubemap to create the maps. But there is a big problem : as I have level 12 tiles in cylindrical, it should be a very big image ! Impossible without a nasa computer...
Maybe it should be good to add in cubemap an option to process a bit of a cylindrical map as it is a very big map, and to create the corresponding tiles. Like I imput a 1024x512 image, saying it is part of a 32768x65536 map, between x=23040 and x=24064, and between y=5632 and y=3144 and I export this part in 512x512 tiles.

♦ After, it works well with grayscale and RGB images, but I never succeed to cubemapize a RGBA map : there is always an aliasing, or crashes. I use IrfanView to create these, and I think there's a problem in the way it create RGBA raw images. So it could be useful to have a png imput option in cubemap.





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !



Edited by Voekoevaka - Wednesday, 16.07.2014, 00:01
 
scavengerDate: Saturday, 08.11.2014, 21:14 | Message # 47
Space Tourist
Group: Users
France
Messages: 25
Status: Offline
hi

is it possible to replace the Saturn rings Saturn-rings-wide.png as well ?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 08.11.2014, 21:53 | Message # 48
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Quote scavenger ()
is it possible to replace the Saturn rings Saturn-rings-wide.png as well ?


Any and all assets can be modified and replaced.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
scavengerDate: Wednesday, 12.11.2014, 23:12 | Message # 49
Space Tourist
Group: Users
France
Messages: 25
Status: Offline
hi

i get many lines like this during processing:
Code
Line   896 of 4128 in 32.0 seconds
Error reading line[6664].part[0] from input file
Error reading line[6665].part[0] from input file
Error reading line[6666].part[0] from input file


am i using the right parameters when converting my raw files with irfanview ? I used RGB order + interleaved
and still searching for a command line tool to do it
thx

------- OK --------
the answer is:
unless you know what you're doing, assume your Input16bit is false: whenever using photoshop, irfanview or xnview when saving RAW in RGB, it's always 8bit and not 16bit
then it's working

Added (12.11.2014, 22:12)
---------------------------------------------
hi

another subtle question smile

i made over Rhea from http://photojournal.jpl.nasa.gov/catalog/PIA18438 which is 12015x6008 but it looks ugly with a long black line:



should i change the starting size of the raw ? which multiple should it be ?
thanks

Edited by scavenger - Wednesday, 12.11.2014, 20:16
 
ciraxDate: Thursday, 13.11.2014, 14:33 | Message # 50
Astronaut
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 43
Status: Offline
I opened the original cylindrical projection of that texture and at the left edge of it, there is a 4 pixels column lack of data (black) that seems to be your black line, you must zoom a lot to see it. One solution is to fill that gap for example with the next 4 pixels column adjacent area.




My work for SE: Click here
Textures for Venus surface in color and the moons of Saturn, Uranus and Neptune.
Catalogs of binary stars, brown dwarfs, black holes and neutron stars.
Proxima b (3 versions).


Edited by cirax - Thursday, 13.11.2014, 14:41
 
scavengerDate: Friday, 14.11.2014, 14:41 | Message # 51
Space Tourist
Group: Users
France
Messages: 25
Status: Offline
wonderful !! you got the Eye smile
i'll try the 200MB tiff & hope it's an encoding issue smile
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Friday, 28.11.2014, 04:41 | Message # 52
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
For cylindrical maps, what would cause these artifacts?


Attachments: 8914371.jpg(158Kb) · 1851477.jpg(257Kb)





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Friday, 28.11.2014, 04:43
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 28.11.2014, 05:22 | Message # 53
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
I'm not sure. If I had the location of the planet you exported them from, and the maps you exported, I could probably figure it out.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Friday, 28.11.2014, 06:04 | Message # 54
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
Actually, the maps are entirely custom made, originally for Celestia. They are 4k png's. I added the grayscale specular map to the main color texture as a mask, and the clouds, which are 2k, are color + alpha, also png. The planet is my circumbinary that I mentioned earlier. The planet does have a bump map as well. I checked the se.log, but didn't find anything. All put together, in a zip or 7zip file, they are 29 megabytes. Would it be beneficial if I uploaded it somewhere?

EDIT: The textures were made with Gimp.





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Friday, 28.11.2014, 06:05
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 28.11.2014, 06:47 | Message # 55
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
The issue with the cloud map is being RGBA. It should be grayscale with no alpha. I'm pretty sure SE doesn't properly support RGBA cloud maps, though it would be great if it did.

I'm not entirely sure what issues there might be with the diffmap.

Also, could you post the catalog script you're using? I doubt there are any issues there, but still.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Friday, 28.11.2014, 06:49
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Friday, 28.11.2014, 06:56 | Message # 56
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
Yep. That fixed it. I think part of the issue was that I was confused by the commented out advice comment made by the author of the planet tutorial in the code box:

Code
//DiffMap        "Icarus/Clouds"    // Color texture


It said color texture, so I was confused and thought SE had cloud colors for Terra's enabled.

Thank you for the help! biggrin





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 29.11.2014, 01:00 | Message # 57
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Also, could you post the catalog script you're using? I doubt there are any issues there, but still.


Since I'm still having issues un-related to the clouds, mainly with the bump map, I'll post my scripts.

Attachments: catalogs.zip(4Kb)





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 29.11.2014, 01:11 | Message # 58
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
You can't have a negative greenhouse effect. You also use a very small value for bump height, so I'm guessing the effect is not very noticeable. There's also no reason to use BumpOffset if you're not using a cube map, though I don't think it causes any problems.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 29.11.2014, 02:07 | Message # 59
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
What I have noticed though, is that the planet has depth perception problems when I'm on the surface, but I don't know if it's my PC specs or a bug. Additionally, when I'm on the surface, the AGL indicator will say 10 meters, yet say I'm at 3 KM above the sea level -- even when I'm in the middle of the ocean. And my bumpmap itself does has clear distinction between high and low point:



(I shrunk the image to 1k jpeg for filesize, just in case)

Without the bumpmap, "ground level" sits me 20 km above the actual surface globally. And I set negative values for the greenhouse deliberately, to match the climate stats for this world I have posted elsewhere on the web for artistic license.

Attachments: 2212748.jpg(39Kb)





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Saturday, 29.11.2014, 02:08
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 29.11.2014, 03:37 | Message # 60
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
And I set negative values for the greenhouse deliberately, to match the climate stats for this world I have posted elsewhere on the web for artistic license.

What I meant was that specifying a negative greenhouse effect has no effect on the stats of the planet in engine.

Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
I'm at 3 KM above the sea level -- even when I'm in the middle of the ocean.

I'm guessing that it's not liking your cylindrical map. You might need to convert it to cubemap if you want altitudes to register correctly.

Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
the planet has depth perception problems when I'm on the surface

I don't understand what you mean.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Creating custom textures for planets 0.97 (How to import NASA's textures for the planets)
Page 4 of 7«1234567»
Search: